← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerAbertay University
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£180,000
Published1 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Abertay University is looking for the services of an Investment Manager to manage the long term investment of its assets portfolio.

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Banking and investment services 66100000Investment banking services and related services 66120000Banking and investment services 66100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University requires an Investment Manager to manage it's asset portfolio. The Investment Manager must take into account environmental, social, and governance factors when considering any investment. It is also expected that the Investment Manager is a signatory to the UN Principles for Responsible Investment (UNPRI) and the UK Stewardship Code in this regard. Responsible Investment is a key requirement of this provision.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 8 Mar 2022 to 1 Apr 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Banking and investment services, Investment banking services and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking and investment services (66100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM71111 median · 4 average (5 of 11 with a bid count)1.4 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1321 median · 1 average (1 of 132 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 132 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e6b4
Latest release ID024389-2021
Latest release timestampFri Oct 01 2021 07:55:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-12-09T00:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£180,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2021planning024389-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024389-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-01T08:55:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e6b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
    "name": "Abertay University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AU-PRO-2021-060",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An option to extend will be available for a period(s) of up to 36 months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University requires an Investment Manager to manage it's asset portfolio.  The Investment Manager must take into account environmental, social, and governance factors when considering any investment.  It is also expected that the Investment Manager is a signatory to the UN Principles for Responsible Investment (UNPRI) and the UK Stewardship Code in this regard. Responsible Investment is a key requirement of this provision.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-03-08T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking and investment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investment banking services and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Investment Manager",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Abertay University is looking for the services of an Investment Manager to manage the long term investment of its assets portfolio.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "the University has a number of investment restrictions in place, including:\nNo direct investment in companies involved in tobacco production\nNo direct investment in alcohol producers\nNo direct investment in companies involved in the production of weapons\nNo investment in companies known to be involved in any offences as stated within the Modern Slavery Act 2015\nThe Investment Manager is responsible for ensuring no investments are made with companies involved in the above restricted activities where it can be identified, with their relevant supply chains.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking and investment services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Investment Manager is a signatory to the UN Principles for Responsible Investment (UNPRI) and the UK Stewardship Code"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
      "name": "Abertay University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abertay.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00103",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Higher Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abertay University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@abertay.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382308995"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30180",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 W Bell St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=668875.\n(SC Ref:668875)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Oct 2021 · 024389-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "024389-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-01T08:55:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e6b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
    "name": "Abertay University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AU-PRO-2021-060",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "An option to extend will be available for a period(s) of up to 36 months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University requires an Investment Manager to manage it's asset portfolio.  The Investment Manager must take into account environmental, social, and governance factors when considering any investment.  It is also expected that the Investment Manager is a signatory to the UN Principles for Responsible Investment (UNPRI) and the UK Stewardship Code in this regard. Responsible Investment is a key requirement of this provision.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-03-08T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dundee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking and investment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investment banking services and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Investment Manager",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Abertay University is looking for the services of an Investment Manager to manage the long term investment of its assets portfolio.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "the University has a number of investment restrictions in place, including:\nNo direct investment in companies involved in tobacco production\nNo direct investment in alcohol producers\nNo direct investment in companies involved in the production of weapons\nNo investment in companies known to be involved in any offences as stated within the Modern Slavery Act 2015\nThe Investment Manager is responsible for ensuring no investments are made with companies involved in the above restricted activities where it can be identified, with their relevant supply chains.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking and investment services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Investment Manager is a signatory to the UN Principles for Responsible Investment (UNPRI) and the UK Stewardship Code"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12374",
      "name": "Abertay University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.abertay.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00103",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Higher Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abertay University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@abertay.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1382308995"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30180",
      "name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 W Bell St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=668875.\n(SC Ref:668875)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}