← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDONCASTER CHILDREN'S SERVICES TRUST LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Feb 2022

What is being bought

The Trust requires a Contractor to develop, maintain and support an intranet. The existing intranet was developed in consultation with Trust colleagues. In addition to providing a platform where policies and essential documents could be shared, it also aimed to foster engagement, team spirit and good channels between colleagues, as well as providing senior managers with a platform to keep colleagues regularly informed through both written and video blogs. The Trust has a remit to work innovatively and collaboratively which demands easy-to-use channels, functions and knowledge sharing options. The platform needs to support and lead to more efficient, effective working and sustained employee engagement. In year one the intranet will be developed, go live, maintained and supported by the Contractor. In year two onwards, the intranet will be maintained and supported by the Contractor

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Networking, Internet and intranet software development services 72212200

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust requires a Contractor to develop, maintain and support an intranet. The existing intranet was developed in consultation with Trust colleagues. In addition to providing a platform where policies and essential documents could be shared, it also aimed to foster engagement, team spirit and good channels between colleagues, as well as providing senior managers with a platform to keep colleagues regularly informed through both written and video blogs. The Trust has a remit to work innovatively and collaboratively which demands easy-to-use channels, functions and knowledge sharing options. The platform needs to support and lead to more efficient, effective working and sustained employee engagement. In year one the intranet will be developed, go live, maintained and supported by the Contractor. In year two onwards, the intranet will be maintained and supported by the Contractor

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Networking, Internet and intranet software development services (72212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4421 median · 12 average (199 of 442 with a bid count)2.4 average (228 of 442 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe value of this contract is £26,045 which is below threshold
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002828-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£26,045

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0311a6
Latest release ID002828-2022
Latest release timestampTue Feb 01 2022 14:01:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Feb 2022award, contract002828-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002828-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-01T14:01:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0311a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7040",
    "name": "DONCASTER CHILDREN'S SERVICES TRUST LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002828-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42779",
          "name": "Cyber Media Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "343",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust requires a Contractor to develop, maintain and support an intranet.\nThe existing intranet was developed in consultation with Trust colleagues. In addition to providing a platform where policies and essential documents could be shared, it also aimed to foster engagement, team spirit and good channels between colleagues, as well as providing senior managers with a platform to keep colleagues regularly informed through both written and video blogs.\nThe Trust has a remit to work innovatively and collaboratively which demands easy-to-use channels, functions and knowledge sharing options. The platform needs to support and lead to more efficient, effective working and sustained employee engagement.\nIn year one the intranet will be developed, go live, maintained and supported by the Contractor. \nIn year two onwards, the intranet will be maintained and supported by the Contractor",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intranet Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust requires a Contractor to develop, maintain and support an intranet.\nThe existing intranet was developed in consultation with Trust colleagues. In addition to providing a platform where policies and essential documents could be shared, it also aimed to foster engagement, team spirit and good channels between colleagues, as well as providing senior managers with a platform to keep colleagues regularly informed through both written and video blogs.\nThe Trust has a remit to work innovatively and collaboratively which demands easy-to-use channels, functions and knowledge sharing options. The platform needs to support and lead to more efficient, effective working and sustained employee engagement.\nIn year one the intranet will be developed, go live, maintained and supported by the Contractor. \nIn year two onwards, the intranet will be maintained and supported by the Contractor",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The value of this contract is £26,045 which is below  threshold",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7040",
      "name": "DONCASTER CHILDREN'S SERVICES TRUST LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "DONCASTER",
        "postalCode": "DN11ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colonnades House,Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncasterchildrenstrust.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DONCASTER CHILDREN'S SERVICES TRUST LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna White",
        "email": "anna.white@dcstrust.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302736493"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42779",
      "name": "Cyber Media Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyber Media Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7042",
      "name": "Anna White",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anna White"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002828-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26045,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002828-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Feb 2022 · 002828-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002828-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-01T14:01:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0311a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7040",
    "name": "DONCASTER CHILDREN'S SERVICES TRUST LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002828-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42779",
          "name": "Cyber Media Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "343",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust requires a Contractor to develop, maintain and support an intranet.\nThe existing intranet was developed in consultation with Trust colleagues. In addition to providing a platform where policies and essential documents could be shared, it also aimed to foster engagement, team spirit and good channels between colleagues, as well as providing senior managers with a platform to keep colleagues regularly informed through both written and video blogs.\nThe Trust has a remit to work innovatively and collaboratively which demands easy-to-use channels, functions and knowledge sharing options. The platform needs to support and lead to more efficient, effective working and sustained employee engagement.\nIn year one the intranet will be developed, go live, maintained and supported by the Contractor. \nIn year two onwards, the intranet will be maintained and supported by the Contractor",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intranet Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust requires a Contractor to develop, maintain and support an intranet.\nThe existing intranet was developed in consultation with Trust colleagues. In addition to providing a platform where policies and essential documents could be shared, it also aimed to foster engagement, team spirit and good channels between colleagues, as well as providing senior managers with a platform to keep colleagues regularly informed through both written and video blogs.\nThe Trust has a remit to work innovatively and collaboratively which demands easy-to-use channels, functions and knowledge sharing options. The platform needs to support and lead to more efficient, effective working and sustained employee engagement.\nIn year one the intranet will be developed, go live, maintained and supported by the Contractor. \nIn year two onwards, the intranet will be maintained and supported by the Contractor",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The value of this contract is £26,045 which is below  threshold",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7040",
      "name": "DONCASTER CHILDREN'S SERVICES TRUST LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "DONCASTER",
        "postalCode": "DN11ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colonnades House,Duke Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.doncasterchildrenstrust.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DONCASTER CHILDREN'S SERVICES TRUST LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna White",
        "email": "anna.white@dcstrust.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1302736493"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42779",
      "name": "Cyber Media Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyber Media Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7042",
      "name": "Anna White",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anna White"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002828-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26045,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002828-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}