Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Barnsley Council Public Health awarded a one-off intervention grant to Compass Be - Services to Improve Health and Wellbeing for the period 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027. The grant is funded through suicide prevention allocations administered by Public Health. The purpose of the grant is to contribute towards the employment costs of a Grade D Emotional Wellbeing Practitioner (EWP) within the existing Compass Be service. The practitioner role supports the delivery of early intervention emotional wellbeing and mental health support for children and young people across Barnsley. Compass Be is an established specialist service providing preventative, goal-based emotional wellbeing support to children, young people and their families. The service operates within community and education settings and works alongside schools, Early Help, health services and voluntary sector organisations to provide timely and accessible support. The funding does not commission a new service. Rather, it provides a contribution towards additional practitioner capacity within an existing intervention already being delivered by Compass Be, enabling enhanced support for children and young people experiencing low-level or emerging emotional wellbeing difficulties as part of the wider Barnsley emotional wellbeing and suicide prevention system.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06da5c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073370-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 15:39:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073370-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073370-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T16:39:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZR-7541-GDLD",
"name": "Compass - Services to Improve Health and Wellbeing"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da5c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Intervention Grant",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Barnsley Council Public Health awarded a one-off intervention grant to Compass Be - Services to Improve Health and Wellbeing for the period 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027. The grant is funded through suicide prevention allocations administered by Public Health. The purpose of the grant is to contribute towards the employment costs of a Grade D Emotional Wellbeing Practitioner (EWP) within the existing Compass Be service. The practitioner role supports the delivery of early intervention emotional wellbeing and mental health support for children and young people across Barnsley. Compass Be is an established specialist service providing preventative, goal-based emotional wellbeing support to children, young people and their families. The service operates within community and education settings and works alongside schools, Early Help, health services and voluntary sector organisations to provide timely and accessible support. The funding does not commission a new service. Rather, it provides a contribution towards additional practitioner capacity within an existing intervention already being delivered by Compass Be, enabling enhanced support for children and young people experiencing low-level or emerging emotional wellbeing difficulties as part of the wider Barnsley emotional wellbeing and suicide prevention system.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandie Olofinlua",
"email": "mandieolofinlua@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01226000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZR-7541-GDLD",
"name": "Compass - Services to Improve Health and Wellbeing",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO26 6RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor Marlborough House, Westminster Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://compass-uk.org/services/compass-be-barnsley-mental-health-support-team/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZR-7541-GDLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Finance@COMPASS-UK.ORG"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Intervention Grant",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073370-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073370-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T16:39:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-07T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Monitoring Performance and Reporting",
"description": "Activity and Output Measures • Number of FLASH and Teen FLASH training sessions delivered • Number of parent/carer support group sessions delivered • Number of parents/carers engaged • Number of children and young people indirectly supported through parent interventions Engagement and Quality Measures • Attendance and completion rates • Qualitative feedback from parents/carers and participants • Evidence of engagement with priority or vulnerable cohorts Outcome Measures • Self-reported improvements in confidence, emotional understanding or coping strategies • Increased awareness of emotional wellbeing support pathways • Evidence of strengthened family support and protective factors Safeguarding and Assurance • Confirmation that safeguarding concerns are recorded and managed appropriately • Evidence of regular supervision and reflective practice",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073370-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T16:39:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZR-7541-GDLD",
"name": "Compass - Services to Improve Health and Wellbeing"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da5c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Intervention Grant",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Barnsley Council Public Health awarded a one-off intervention grant to Compass Be - Services to Improve Health and Wellbeing for the period 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027. The grant is funded through suicide prevention allocations administered by Public Health. The purpose of the grant is to contribute towards the employment costs of a Grade D Emotional Wellbeing Practitioner (EWP) within the existing Compass Be service. The practitioner role supports the delivery of early intervention emotional wellbeing and mental health support for children and young people across Barnsley. Compass Be is an established specialist service providing preventative, goal-based emotional wellbeing support to children, young people and their families. The service operates within community and education settings and works alongside schools, Early Help, health services and voluntary sector organisations to provide timely and accessible support. The funding does not commission a new service. Rather, it provides a contribution towards additional practitioner capacity within an existing intervention already being delivered by Compass Be, enabling enhanced support for children and young people experiencing low-level or emerging emotional wellbeing difficulties as part of the wider Barnsley emotional wellbeing and suicide prevention system.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandie Olofinlua",
"email": "mandieolofinlua@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01226000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZR-7541-GDLD",
"name": "Compass - Services to Improve Health and Wellbeing",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO26 6RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor Marlborough House, Westminster Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://compass-uk.org/services/compass-be-barnsley-mental-health-support-team/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZR-7541-GDLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Finance@COMPASS-UK.ORG"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Intervention Grant",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073370-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073370-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T16:39:55+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-07T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Monitoring Performance and Reporting",
"description": "Activity and Output Measures • Number of FLASH and Teen FLASH training sessions delivered • Number of parent/carer support group sessions delivered • Number of parents/carers engaged • Number of children and young people indirectly supported through parent interventions Engagement and Quality Measures • Attendance and completion rates • Qualitative feedback from parents/carers and participants • Evidence of engagement with priority or vulnerable cohorts Outcome Measures • Self-reported improvements in confidence, emotional understanding or coping strategies • Increased awareness of emotional wellbeing support pathways • Evidence of strengthened family support and protective factors Safeguarding and Assurance • Confirmation that safeguarding concerns are recorded and managed appropriately • Evidence of regular supervision and reflective practice",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}