← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Intersource Breast Imaging Clinic

Buyer: East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust →

BuyerEast Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Apr 2026

What is being bought

One stop cancer assesment clinic to be located at ESHT

Delivery location

UKJ22

Categories

Outpatient care services 85112200

Lot details

Lot 1

"Provision of a one stop breast cancer assessment clinic. Provider is on an existing framework. Due to urgency of service, ESHT will procure without competition. Contract value will be upto £192,400 p.a. <br/><br/>Contract will run from 22nd April 2026 to 21st April 2027.<br/><br/>This is a new contract <br/>This is an exisiting service" Additional information: "Provision of a one stop breast cancer assessment clinic. Provider is on an existing framework. Due to urgency of service, ESHT will procure without competition. Contract value will be upto £192,400 p.a. <br/><br/>Contract will run from 22nd April 2026 to 21st April 2027.<br/><br/>This is a new contract <br/>This is an exisiting service"

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Outpatient care services (85112200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer201 median · 1.2 average (13 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ22581 median · 3.5 average (30 of 58 with a bid count)1.6 average (32 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleExtreme Urgency
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032992-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068061
Latest release ID032992-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 10 2026 16:09:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2026award, contract032992-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032992-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 192400,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 192400,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-10T17:09:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068061",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32807",
    "name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032992-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174117",
          "name": "Intersource Medical Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CI/ES/26/1544",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "\"Provision of a one stop breast cancer assessment clinic. Provider is on an existing framework. Due to urgency of service, ESHT will procure without competition. Contract value will be upto £192,400 p.a. <br/><br/>Contract will run from 22nd April 2026 to 21st April 2027.<br/><br/>This is a new contract <br/>This is an exisiting service\" Additional information: \"Provision of a one stop breast cancer assessment clinic. Provider is on an existing framework. Due to urgency of service, ESHT will procure without competition. Contract value will be upto £192,400 p.a. <br/><br/>Contract will run from 22nd April 2026 to 21st April 2027.<br/><br/>This is a new contract <br/>This is an exisiting service\"",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intersource Breast Imaging Clinic",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "One stop cancer assesment clinic to be located at ESHT",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85112200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Outpatient care services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Extreme Urgency",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32807",
      "name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "729 The Ridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nadia Cruddis",
        "email": "nadia.cruddis@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174117",
      "name": "Intersource Medical Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK5 8PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1a Garforth Place, Knowlhill, Milton Keynes, MK5 8PG"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.intersourcemedical.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08086686",
        "legalName": "Intersource Medical Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1908304750"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84942",
      "name": "ESHT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "Bn21 2ud",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "District General Hospital"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESHT"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032992-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032992-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "\"<br/><br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Approved by Charlotte O'Brien (COO)<br/><br/>No conflict of interest have come to light or have been declared during process of awarding contract.<br/>\"",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Apr 2026 · 032992-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032992-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 192400,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 192400,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-10T17:09:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068061",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32807",
    "name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032992-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174117",
          "name": "Intersource Medical Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CI/ES/26/1544",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "\"Provision of a one stop breast cancer assessment clinic. Provider is on an existing framework. Due to urgency of service, ESHT will procure without competition. Contract value will be upto £192,400 p.a. <br/><br/>Contract will run from 22nd April 2026 to 21st April 2027.<br/><br/>This is a new contract <br/>This is an exisiting service\" Additional information: \"Provision of a one stop breast cancer assessment clinic. Provider is on an existing framework. Due to urgency of service, ESHT will procure without competition. Contract value will be upto £192,400 p.a. <br/><br/>Contract will run from 22nd April 2026 to 21st April 2027.<br/><br/>This is a new contract <br/>This is an exisiting service\"",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intersource Breast Imaging Clinic",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "One stop cancer assesment clinic to be located at ESHT",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85112200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Outpatient care services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Extreme Urgency",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32807",
      "name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
        "postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "729 The Ridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nadia Cruddis",
        "email": "nadia.cruddis@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174117",
      "name": "Intersource Medical Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK5 8PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1a Garforth Place, Knowlhill, Milton Keynes, MK5 8PG"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.intersourcemedical.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08086686",
        "legalName": "Intersource Medical Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1908304750"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84942",
      "name": "ESHT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "Bn21 2ud",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "District General Hospital"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESHT"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032992-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032992-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "\"<br/><br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Approved by Charlotte O'Brien (COO)<br/><br/>No conflict of interest have come to light or have been declared during process of awarding contract.<br/>\"",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}