← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Interpretation Services

Buyer: Nottinghamshire County Council →

BuyerNottinghamshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2022

What is being bought

The Specification is for the provision of Language Interpretation Services which includes Face to Face, Face to Face non-spoken and telephone and video interpretation. The Framework Agreement will be managed centrally by ESPO and this call-off contract locally by the Authority. The services will be provided directly in response to formal requests from the Authority. The Authority will seek new and innovative methods of delivery of interpretation services, throughout the tenure of the Framework Agreement, methods could include, but are not limited to, video or PC based interpretation, use of web cams, video phones etc. Examples could include the use of 'Rover' video-conference machines for hospital bedside use, video- conferencing hubs for interpreters with inadequate web access. Language specialisms are likely to include, but not be limited to, legal, medical, pharmaceutical, financial, IT, media, trauma, children, mental health, transportation, engineering, procurement, marketing, housing, benefits, immigration, defence, security, technical and government (central and local).

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Interpretation services 79540000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Specification is for the provision of Language Interpretation Services which includes Face to Face, Face to Face non-spoken and telephone and video interpretation. The Framework Agreement will be managed centrally by ESPO and this call-off contract locally by the Authority. The services will be provided directly in response to formal requests from the Authority. The Authority will seek new and innovative methods of delivery of interpretation services, throughout the tenure of the Framework Agreement, methods could include, but are not limited to, video or PC based interpretation, use of web cams, video phones etc. Examples could include the use of 'Rover' video-conference machines for hospital bedside use, video- conferencing hubs for interpreters with inadequate web access. Language specialisms are likely to include, but not be limited to, legal, medical, pharmaceutical, financial, IT, media, trauma, children, mental health, transportation, engineering, procurement, marketing, housing, benefits, immigration, defence, security, technical and government (central and local).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Interpretation services (79540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer126.5 median · 18.4 average (8 of 12 with a bid count)2 average (9 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF1583 median · 17.7 average (23 of 58 with a bid count)5.8 average (24 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022243-2022-DN627388-1

Statusactive
Value£340,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035b3c
Latest release ID022243-2022
Latest release timestampFri Aug 12 2022 08:09:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2022award, contract022243-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022243-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-12T09:09:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:364175-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022243-2022-DN627388-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15629",
          "name": "The Language Shop Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN627388",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Specification is for the provision of Language Interpretation Services which includes Face to Face, Face to Face non-spoken and telephone and video interpretation. The Framework Agreement will be managed centrally by ESPO and this call-off contract locally by the Authority.\nThe services will be provided directly in response to formal requests from the Authority. The Authority will seek new and innovative methods of delivery of interpretation services, throughout the tenure of the Framework Agreement, methods could include, but are not limited to, video or PC based interpretation, use of web cams, video phones etc. Examples could include the use of 'Rover' video-conference machines for hospital bedside use, video- conferencing hubs for interpreters with inadequate web access.\nLanguage specialisms are likely to include, but not be limited to, legal, medical, pharmaceutical, financial, IT, media, trauma, children, mental health, transportation, engineering, procurement, marketing, housing, benefits, immigration, defence, security, technical and government (central and local).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interpretation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Specification is for the provision of Language Interpretation Services which includes Face to Face, Face to Face non-spoken and telephone and video interpretation. The Framework Agreement will be managed centrally by ESPO and this call-off contract locally by the Authority.\nThe services will be provided directly in response to formal requests from the Authority. The Authority will seek new and innovative methods of delivery of interpretation services, throughout the tenure of the Framework Agreement, methods could include, but are not limited to, video or PC based interpretation, use of web cams, video phones etc. Examples could include the use of 'Rover' video-conference machines for hospital bedside use, video- conferencing hubs for interpreters with inadequate web access.\nLanguage specialisms are likely to include, but not be limited to, legal, medical, pharmaceutical, financial, IT, media, trauma, children, mental health, transportation, engineering, procurement, marketing, housing, benefits, immigration, defence, security, technical and government (central and local).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Interpretation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road Westbridgford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jamie Burton",
        "email": "jamie.burton2@nottscc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1159774504"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15629",
      "name": "The Language Shop Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Language Shop Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022243-2022-DN627388-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 340000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022243-2022-DN627388-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2022 · 022243-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022243-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-12T09:09:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:364175-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022243-2022-DN627388-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15629",
          "name": "The Language Shop Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN627388",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Specification is for the provision of Language Interpretation Services which includes Face to Face, Face to Face non-spoken and telephone and video interpretation. The Framework Agreement will be managed centrally by ESPO and this call-off contract locally by the Authority.\nThe services will be provided directly in response to formal requests from the Authority. The Authority will seek new and innovative methods of delivery of interpretation services, throughout the tenure of the Framework Agreement, methods could include, but are not limited to, video or PC based interpretation, use of web cams, video phones etc. Examples could include the use of 'Rover' video-conference machines for hospital bedside use, video- conferencing hubs for interpreters with inadequate web access.\nLanguage specialisms are likely to include, but not be limited to, legal, medical, pharmaceutical, financial, IT, media, trauma, children, mental health, transportation, engineering, procurement, marketing, housing, benefits, immigration, defence, security, technical and government (central and local).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interpretation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Specification is for the provision of Language Interpretation Services which includes Face to Face, Face to Face non-spoken and telephone and video interpretation. The Framework Agreement will be managed centrally by ESPO and this call-off contract locally by the Authority.\nThe services will be provided directly in response to formal requests from the Authority. The Authority will seek new and innovative methods of delivery of interpretation services, throughout the tenure of the Framework Agreement, methods could include, but are not limited to, video or PC based interpretation, use of web cams, video phones etc. Examples could include the use of 'Rover' video-conference machines for hospital bedside use, video- conferencing hubs for interpreters with inadequate web access.\nLanguage specialisms are likely to include, but not be limited to, legal, medical, pharmaceutical, financial, IT, media, trauma, children, mental health, transportation, engineering, procurement, marketing, housing, benefits, immigration, defence, security, technical and government (central and local).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Interpretation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road Westbridgford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jamie Burton",
        "email": "jamie.burton2@nottscc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1159774504"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15629",
      "name": "The Language Shop Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Language Shop Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1656",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022243-2022-DN627388-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 340000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022243-2022-DN627388-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}