Internship Placement Services
Buyer: University of Greenwich →
What is being bought
The University is looking to procure the services of suitably qualified and experienced organisations, worked with service providers to provide employability support, placement preparation, matching and in-placement support services to students of the Faculty of Engineering and Science suite of Masters with Industrial Placement programmes which include 12 months of study and 12 months on industrial placement. Programmes will cover two cohorts in September and January of each academic year. Services will be provided in Lots, based on groupings of study programmes. The University is also looking to expand elements of the provision to Undergraduate Graduate employability support as an enhancement from the Post Graduate provision, with the aim of preparing final year graduates with Employability skills for their specific industry that will give them the best possible graduate outcomes
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Higher education services (80300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049b01 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033468-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 16 2024 18:05:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2024 | tenderUpdate | 033468-2024 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | tenderUpdate | 032767-2024 |
| 13 Sept 2024 | tender | 029491-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033468-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-16T19:05:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87206",
"name": "University of Greenwich"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b01",
"title": "Internship Placement Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Modification of original information submitted by the contracting authority\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Higher-education-services./32UY887P5M\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/32UY887P5M\n GO Reference: GO-20241016-PRO-28130577",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2 Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-10-22T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-10-18T10:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University is looking to procure the services of suitably qualified and experienced organisations, worked with service providers to provide employability support, placement preparation, matching and in-placement support services to students of the Faculty of Engineering and Science suite of Masters with Industrial Placement programmes which include 12 months of study and 12 months on industrial placement. Programmes will cover two cohorts in September and January of each academic year. Services will be provided in Lots, based on groupings of study programmes. The University is also looking to expand elements of the provision to Undergraduate Graduate employability support as an enhancement from the Post Graduate provision, with the aim of preparing final year graduates with Employability skills for their specific industry that will give them the best possible graduate outcomes",
"classification": {
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87206",
"name": "University of Greenwich",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 9LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Royal Naval College, Park Row, Greenwich"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gre.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Greenwich"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Husson",
"email": "tenders@gre.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2083318000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Oct 2024 · 033468-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "033468-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-16T19:05:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87206",
"name": "University of Greenwich"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b01",
"title": "Internship Placement Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Modification of original information submitted by the contracting authority\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Higher-education-services./32UY887P5M\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/32UY887P5M\n GO Reference: GO-20241016-PRO-28130577",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2 Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-10-22T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-10-18T10:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University is looking to procure the services of suitably qualified and experienced organisations, worked with service providers to provide employability support, placement preparation, matching and in-placement support services to students of the Faculty of Engineering and Science suite of Masters with Industrial Placement programmes which include 12 months of study and 12 months on industrial placement. Programmes will cover two cohorts in September and January of each academic year. Services will be provided in Lots, based on groupings of study programmes. The University is also looking to expand elements of the provision to Undergraduate Graduate employability support as an enhancement from the Post Graduate provision, with the aim of preparing final year graduates with Employability skills for their specific industry that will give them the best possible graduate outcomes",
"classification": {
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87206",
"name": "University of Greenwich",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 9LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Royal Naval College, Park Row, Greenwich"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gre.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Greenwich"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Husson",
"email": "tenders@gre.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2083318000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Oct 2024 · 032767-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "032767-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-11T12:05:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87206",
"name": "University of Greenwich"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b01",
"title": "Internship Placement Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Amendment to closing date\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Higher-education-services./32UY887P5M\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/32UY887P5M\n GO Reference: GO-20241011-PRO-28060054",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2 Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-10-18T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-10-13T10:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University is looking to procure the services of suitably qualified and experienced organisations, worked with service providers to provide employability support, placement preparation, matching and in-placement support services to students of the Faculty of Engineering and Science suite of Masters with Industrial Placement programmes which include 12 months of study and 12 months on industrial placement. Programmes will cover two cohorts in September and January of each academic year. Services will be provided in Lots, based on groupings of study programmes. The University is also looking to expand elements of the provision to Undergraduate Graduate employability support as an enhancement from the Post Graduate provision, with the aim of preparing final year graduates with Employability skills for their specific industry that will give them the best possible graduate outcomes.",
"classification": {
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87206",
"name": "University of Greenwich",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 9LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Royal Naval College, Park Row, Greenwich"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gre.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Greenwich"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Husson",
"email": "tenders@greenwich.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2083318000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Sept 2024 · 029491-2024 · tender
{
"id": "029491-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-09-13T19:05:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049b01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87206",
"name": "University of Greenwich"
},
"tender": {
"id": "862458998",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 – Civil, construction and environmental engineering",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Services relating to study programmes – Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering (water waste, Sustainability) ",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As stated in the procurement documents.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "As stated in the procurement documents.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 – Industrial engineering",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Services relating to study programmes – Electrical, Electronic, Computer and Digital Engineering, Chemical, Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering, Engineering Management, and manufacturing and automation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As stated in the procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "As stated in the procurement documents",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Food industry",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Services relating to study programmes - Food and Beverage Innovation and Safety",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As stated in the procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "As stated in the procurement documents",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 – Chemical and biological sciences",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Services relating to study programmes – Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Science and Biological Sciences, Biomed, Biotech and Forensic Science.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As stated in the procurement description",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "As stated in the procurement description",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 5 - Computer sciences",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Services relating to study programmes - Computing, AI, Data Science and Cyber Security",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As stated in the procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "As stated in the procurement documents",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Lot 6 – Employability skills bootcamp",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Services relating to Employability skills bootcamp",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "As stated in the procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "As stated in the procurement documents",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SOUTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SOUTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SOUTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SOUTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SOUTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "SOUTH EAST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internship Placement Services",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-10-13T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Any grouping of Lots where the tenderer demonstrates the relevant experience and expertise to match the programme groupings.",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-10-13T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University is looking to procure the services of suitably qualified and experienced organisations, worked with service providers to provide employability support, placement preparation, matching and in-placement support services to students of the Faculty of Engineering and Science suite of Masters with Industrial Placement programmes which include 12 months of study and 12 months on industrial placement. Programmes will cover two cohorts in September and January of each academic year. Services will be provided in Lots, based on the following groupings of study programmes: Lot 1 Civil, construction and environmental engineering: Civil, Construction, and Environmental Engineering (water waste, Sustainability); Lot 2 Industrial engineering: Electrical, Electronic, Computer and Digital Engineering, Chemical, Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering, Engineering Management, and manufacturing and automation; Lot 3 Food industry: Food and Beverage Innovation and Safety; Lot 4 Chemical and biological sciences: Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Science and Biological Sciences, Biomed, Biotech and Forensic Science; Lot 5 Computer sciences: Computing, AI, Data Science and Cyber Security; Lot 6 Employability Skills Bootcamp. The University is also looking to expand elements of the provision to Undergraduate Graduate employability support as an enhancement from the Post Graduate provision, with the aim of preparing final year graduates with Employability skills for their specific industry that will give them the best possible graduate outcomes. \nOrganisations expressing an interest in this tender opportunity will be provided with more detail of the required services and will be invited to attend briefing sessions at the University.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-13T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the procurement documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87206",
"name": "University of Greenwich",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 9LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Royal Naval College, Park Row, Greenwich"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gre.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Greenwich"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"name": "Ian Husson",
"email": "tenders@greenwich.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2083318000"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "tenders@greenwich.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2083318000"
},
{
"telephone": "+44 2083318000"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Higher-education-services./32UY887P5M\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/32UY887P5M\n GO Reference: GO-2024913-PRO-27702418",
"initiationType": "tender"
}