Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardiff University →
This Procurement Plan outlines the rationale and process for awarding a direct contract to StudyLink Tours for the provision of an International Study Tour to Toulouse in March 2026. The tour is designed to support Cardiff University’s educational objectives by providing students with an immersive international learning experience aligned with their academic curriculum. StudyLink Tours has been selected due to its proven expertise in organizing educational group travel, compliance with ABTA and ATOL financial protection standards, and robust risk management framework, including audited accommodation and transport providers. The supplier offers preferential group rates, sustainability measures such as carbon offsetting, and a dedicated Account Executive to ensure continuity and quality of service. This document details the estimated contract value, key stakeholders, funding arrangements, and risk considerations, ensuring transparency and adherence to Cardiff University’s procurement policies. The direct award approach is justified by the specialist nature of the service, the need for continuity, and the time-sensitive nature of securing flights and accommodation at competitive rates.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ea7b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077831-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 27 2025 16:11:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077831-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077831-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-27T16:11:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "International Study Tour 2026 –Toulouse ",
"value": {
"amount": 39300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47160
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077831-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077831-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T16:11:11Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02665024",
"name": "NST TRAVEL GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2096.MP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "International Study Tour 2026 –Toulouse ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Procurement Plan outlines the rationale and process for awarding a direct contract to StudyLink Tours for the provision of an International Study Tour to Toulouse in March 2026. The tour is designed to support Cardiff University’s educational objectives by providing students with an immersive international learning experience aligned with their academic curriculum. \nStudyLink Tours has been selected due to its proven expertise in organizing educational group travel, compliance with ABTA and ATOL financial protection standards, and robust risk management framework, including audited accommodation and transport providers. The supplier offers preferential group rates, sustainability measures such as carbon offsetting, and a dedicated Account Executive to ensure continuity and quality of service. \nThis document details the estimated contract value, key stakeholders, funding arrangements, and risk considerations, ensuring transparency and adherence to Cardiff University’s procurement policies. The direct award approach is justified by the specialist nature of the service, the need for continuity, and the time-sensitive nature of securing flights and accommodation at competitive rates. ",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mateusz Piorczynski",
"email": "PiorczynskiM@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02665024",
"name": "NST TRAVEL GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY4 5LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Discovery House Brooklands Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02665024",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@studylinktours.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077831-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-27T16:11:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "International Study Tour 2026 –Toulouse ",
"value": {
"amount": 39300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47160
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077831-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077831-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T16:11:11Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02665024",
"name": "NST TRAVEL GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2096.MP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "International Study Tour 2026 –Toulouse ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Procurement Plan outlines the rationale and process for awarding a direct contract to StudyLink Tours for the provision of an International Study Tour to Toulouse in March 2026. The tour is designed to support Cardiff University’s educational objectives by providing students with an immersive international learning experience aligned with their academic curriculum. \nStudyLink Tours has been selected due to its proven expertise in organizing educational group travel, compliance with ABTA and ATOL financial protection standards, and robust risk management framework, including audited accommodation and transport providers. The supplier offers preferential group rates, sustainability measures such as carbon offsetting, and a dedicated Account Executive to ensure continuity and quality of service. \nThis document details the estimated contract value, key stakeholders, funding arrangements, and risk considerations, ensuring transparency and adherence to Cardiff University’s procurement policies. The direct award approach is justified by the specialist nature of the service, the need for continuity, and the time-sensitive nature of securing flights and accommodation at competitive rates. ",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mateusz Piorczynski",
"email": "PiorczynskiM@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02665024",
"name": "NST TRAVEL GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY4 5LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Discovery House Brooklands Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02665024",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@studylinktours.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}