Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board plan to lead a global Priority Setting Partnership (PSP) on rare diseases using the James Lind Alliance (JLA) approach. This process brings together patients, carers, and healthcare professionals to identify the most important unanswered research questions. A steering group of 20 international stakeholders, half of whom will be people with lived experience of rare diseases or their advocates will define the project’s scope. The PSP will take a broad, inclusive view, gathering research priorities from people of all ages and from low-, middle-, and high income countries
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06495b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056825-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 15:58:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056825-2026 |
| 5 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010656-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056825-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T16:58:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06495b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-6799-QNZG",
"name": "Quay Central Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR-(25-26) 227",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "International Rare Disease Consultation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board plan to lead a global Priority Setting Partnership (PSP) on rare diseases using the James Lind Alliance (JLA) approach. This process brings together patients, carers, and healthcare professionals to identify the most important unanswered research questions. A steering group of 20 international stakeholders, half of whom will be people with lived experience of rare diseases or their advocates will define the project’s scope. The PSP will take a broad, inclusive view, gathering research priorities from people of all ages and from low-, middle-, and high income countries",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodlands House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olivia Moore",
"email": "Olivia.moore2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodlands House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olivia Moore",
"email": "Olivia.moore2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-6799-QNZG",
"name": "Quay Central Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llanrwst",
"postalCode": "LL26 0SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Uchaf, Melin Y Coed"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPW-6799-QNZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Totothefinn@gamil.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "International Rare Diseases Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 37500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056825-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056825-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T16:58:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056825-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T16:58:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06495b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-6799-QNZG",
"name": "Quay Central Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR-(25-26) 227",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "International Rare Disease Consultation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board plan to lead a global Priority Setting Partnership (PSP) on rare diseases using the James Lind Alliance (JLA) approach. This process brings together patients, carers, and healthcare professionals to identify the most important unanswered research questions. A steering group of 20 international stakeholders, half of whom will be people with lived experience of rare diseases or their advocates will define the project’s scope. The PSP will take a broad, inclusive view, gathering research priorities from people of all ages and from low-, middle-, and high income countries",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodlands House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olivia Moore",
"email": "Olivia.moore2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodlands House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olivia Moore",
"email": "Olivia.moore2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-6799-QNZG",
"name": "Quay Central Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llanrwst",
"postalCode": "LL26 0SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Uchaf, Melin Y Coed"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPW-6799-QNZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Totothefinn@gamil.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "International Rare Diseases Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 37500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056825-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056825-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T16:58:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010656-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T16:07:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06495b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rare Disease Consultation",
"value": {
"amount": 37500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010656-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010656-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T16:07:59Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-6799-QNZG",
"name": "Quay Central Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR-(25-26) 227",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "International Rare Disease Consultation ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Cardiff and Vale University Health Board plan to lead a global Priority Setting Partnership (PSP) on rare diseases using the James Lind Alliance (JLA) approach. This process brings together patients, carers, and healthcare professionals to identify the most important unanswered research questions. A steering group of 20 international stakeholders, half of whom will be people with lived experience of rare diseases or their advocates will define the project’s scope. The PSP will take a broad, inclusive view, gathering research priorities from people of all ages and from low-, middle-, and high-income countries.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olivia Moore",
"email": "olivia.moore2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "02921500657"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-6799-QNZG",
"name": "Quay Central Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llanrwst",
"postalCode": "LL26 0SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Uchaf, Melin-Y- Coed "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPW-6799-QNZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "totothefinn@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}