← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity of Hertfordshire Education Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2023

What is being bought

This contract is for the University's International Print and Fulfilment requirements. This will include in-country printing of brochures, leaflets, pull-up banners and business cards. Additional items may be added during the contract term.Printing, fulfilment and posting are required in the following countries: Brazil, India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, UAE, Thailand, Vietnam, Indonesia, Malaysia and Hong Kong. Additional countries may be added during the contract term. The Contractor will provide a secure externally hosted software for this process to be managed by the University. The contract will be for a maximum of 5 years. All other information in the tender documents.

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Printing and related services 79800000Printing services 79810000Services related to printing 79820000Printing and related services 79800000

Lot details

Lot 1

To set up a contract for International Printing, Fulfilment and Posting for the University, Group Companies and other external sources as approved by the University. The range of items to include (but not limited to) brochures, leaflets, pull-up banners and business cards. A list of countries have been provided in the invitation to tender documentation although more can be added during the contract term. The contract will be up to a total of five years subject to satisfactory performance. Suppliers will be required to offer an externally hosted software (cloud based) to support this contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Printing and related services, Printing services, Services related to printingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing and related services (79800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH23843 median · 10 average (41 of 84 with a bid count)2 average (43 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

International Printing

Statusactive
Value£188,920

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0399b4
Latest release ID014485-2023
Latest release timestampMon May 22 2023 12:05:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2023award, contract014485-2023
23 Jan 2023tender001995-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014485-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-22T13:05:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73439",
    "name": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014485-2023-1-1",
      "title": "International Printing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-83419",
          "name": "BPO Intelligence Pty Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "22026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To set up a contract for International Printing, Fulfilment and Posting for the University, Group Companies and other external sources as approved by the University.  The range of items to include (but not limited to) brochures, leaflets, pull-up banners and business cards.  A list of countries have been provided in the invitation to tender documentation although more can be added during the contract term.  The contract will be up to a total of five years subject to satisfactory performance.  Suppliers will be required to offer an externally hosted software (cloud based) to support this contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to printing"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "International Printing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the University's International Print and Fulfilment requirements. This will include in-country printing of brochures, leaflets, pull-up banners and business cards.  Additional items may be added during the contract term.Printing, fulfilment and posting are required in the following countries: Brazil, India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, UAE, Thailand, Vietnam, Indonesia, Malaysia and Hong Kong.  Additional countries may be added during the contract term. The Contractor will provide a secure externally hosted software for this process to be managed by the University.  The contract will be for a maximum of 5 years.  All other information in the tender documents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73439",
      "name": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 8NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MacLaurin Building, 4 Bishops Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement-professionalservices@herts.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707284091"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83419",
      "name": "BPO Intelligence Pty Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "AU",
        "locality": "Melbourne",
        "postalCode": "3000",
        "countryName": "Australia",
        "streetAddress": "Level 10, 470 Collins Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BPO Intelligence Pty Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3362",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014485-2023-1-1",
      "title": "International Printing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 188920,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014485-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 May 2023 · 014485-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014485-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-22T13:05:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73439",
    "name": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014485-2023-1-1",
      "title": "International Printing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-83419",
          "name": "BPO Intelligence Pty Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "22026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To set up a contract for International Printing, Fulfilment and Posting for the University, Group Companies and other external sources as approved by the University.  The range of items to include (but not limited to) brochures, leaflets, pull-up banners and business cards.  A list of countries have been provided in the invitation to tender documentation although more can be added during the contract term.  The contract will be up to a total of five years subject to satisfactory performance.  Suppliers will be required to offer an externally hosted software (cloud based) to support this contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to printing"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "International Printing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the University's International Print and Fulfilment requirements. This will include in-country printing of brochures, leaflets, pull-up banners and business cards.  Additional items may be added during the contract term.Printing, fulfilment and posting are required in the following countries: Brazil, India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, UAE, Thailand, Vietnam, Indonesia, Malaysia and Hong Kong.  Additional countries may be added during the contract term. The Contractor will provide a secure externally hosted software for this process to be managed by the University.  The contract will be for a maximum of 5 years.  All other information in the tender documents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73439",
      "name": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 8NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MacLaurin Building, 4 Bishops Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement-professionalservices@herts.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707284091"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83419",
      "name": "BPO Intelligence Pty Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "AU",
        "locality": "Melbourne",
        "postalCode": "3000",
        "countryName": "Australia",
        "streetAddress": "Level 10, 470 Collins Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BPO Intelligence Pty Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3362",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014485-2023-1-1",
      "title": "International Printing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 188920,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014485-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jan 2023 · 001995-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "001995-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-23T12:31:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0399b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73439",
    "name": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "22026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To set up a contract for International Printing, Fulfilment and Posting for the University, Group Companies and other external sources as approved by the University.  The range of items to include (but not limited to) brochures, leaflets, pull-up banners and business cards.  A list of countries have been provided in the invitation to tender documentation although more can be added during the contract term.  The contract will be up to a total of five years subject to satisfactory performance.  Suppliers will be required to offer an externally hosted software (cloud based) to support this contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services related to printing"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "International Printing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-24T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "University of Hertfordshire"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the University's International Print and Fulfilment requirements. This will include in-country printing of brochures, leaflets, pull-up banners and business cards.  Additional items may be added during the contract term.Printing, fulfilment and posting are required in the following countries: Brazil, India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, UAE, Thailand, Vietnam, Indonesia, Malaysia and Hong Kong.  Additional countries may be added during the contract term. The Contractor will provide a secure externally hosted software for this process to be managed by the University.  The contract will be for a maximum of 5 years.  All other information in the tender documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the tender documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73439",
      "name": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 8NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MacLaurin Building, 4 Bishops Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement-professionalservices@herts.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707284091"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3362",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}