← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) requires accommodation in the Aneurin Bevan geographical footprint to support new recruits to the Health Board from overseas. The accommodation is required mainly around the Royal Gwent Hospital site, however, accommodation in and around other main hospital sites of Ysbyty Ystrad Fawr, Nevill Hall Hospital, the Grange University Hospital, County Hospital and Chepstow Hospital would be of interest.

Delivery location

UKL16 · UKL21

Categories

Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation 55250000Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation 55250000

Lot details

Lot 1

Aneurin Bevan University Health Board requires accommodation in the Aneurin Bevan geographical footprint to support new recruits to the Health Board from overseas. This accommodation is required mainly around the Royal Gwent Hospital site, however, accommodation in and around other main hospital sites of Ysbyty Ystrad Fawr, Nevill Hall Hospital, the Grange University Hospital, County Hospital and Chepstow Hospital would be of interest. Please note that costs, budgets, and specific details of the requirement will not be discussed in this market engagement. A check-in, check-out service is also required, to include cleaning, with the new cohort arriving on the same day as check-outs, as well as Security of the property.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation (55250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer63.5 median · 3.3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL1694.5 median · 4 average (6 of 9 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

002223-2025-N/a-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d56d
Latest release ID002223-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 22 2025 14:55:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2025award, contract002223-2025
22 Jan 2025tender002196-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002223-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-22T14:55:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d56d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002223-2025-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d56d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board requires accommodation in the Aneurin Bevan geographical footprint to support new recruits to\nthe Health Board from overseas.\nThis accommodation is required mainly around the Royal Gwent Hospital site, however, accommodation in and around other main hospital\nsites of Ysbyty Ystrad Fawr, Nevill Hall Hospital, the Grange University Hospital, County Hospital and Chepstow Hospital would be of\ninterest.\nPlease note that costs, budgets, and specific details of the requirement will not be discussed in this market engagement.\nA check-in, check-out service is also required, to include cleaning, with the new cohort arriving on the same day as check-outs, as well as\nSecurity of the property.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "International Nurses Accommodation",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) requires accommodation in the Aneurin Bevan geographical footprint to support new\nrecruits to the Health Board from overseas. The accommodation is required mainly around the Royal Gwent Hospital site, however,\naccommodation in and around other main hospital sites of Ysbyty Ystrad Fawr, Nevill Hall Hospital, the Grange University Hospital,\nCounty Hospital and Chepstow Hospital would be of interest.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fern.rideout@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:147559)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jan 2025 · 002223-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002223-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-22T14:55:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d56d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002223-2025-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d56d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board requires accommodation in the Aneurin Bevan geographical footprint to support new recruits to\nthe Health Board from overseas.\nThis accommodation is required mainly around the Royal Gwent Hospital site, however, accommodation in and around other main hospital\nsites of Ysbyty Ystrad Fawr, Nevill Hall Hospital, the Grange University Hospital, County Hospital and Chepstow Hospital would be of\ninterest.\nPlease note that costs, budgets, and specific details of the requirement will not be discussed in this market engagement.\nA check-in, check-out service is also required, to include cleaning, with the new cohort arriving on the same day as check-outs, as well as\nSecurity of the property.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "International Nurses Accommodation",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) requires accommodation in the Aneurin Bevan geographical footprint to support new\nrecruits to the Health Board from overseas. The accommodation is required mainly around the Royal Gwent Hospital site, however,\naccommodation in and around other main hospital sites of Ysbyty Ystrad Fawr, Nevill Hall Hospital, the Grange University Hospital,\nCounty Hospital and Chepstow Hospital would be of interest.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fern.rideout@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:147559)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jan 2025 · 002196-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "002196-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-22T14:05:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d56d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d56d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1+1 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board requires accommodation in the Aneurin Bevan geographical footprint to support new recruits to\nthe Health Board from overseas.\nThis accommodation is required mainly around the Royal Gwent Hospital site, however, accommodation in and around other main hospital\nsites of Ysbyty Ystrad Fawr, Nevill Hall Hospital, the Grange University Hospital, County Hospital and Chepstow Hospital would be of\ninterest.\nPlease note that costs, budgets, and specific details of the requirement will not be discussed in this market engagement.\nA check-in, check-out service is also required, to include cleaning, with the new cohort arriving on the same day as check-outs, as well as\nSecurity of the property.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "International Nurses Accommodation",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) requires accommodation in the Aneurin Bevan geographical footprint to support new\nrecruits to the Health Board from overseas. The accommodation is required mainly around the Royal Gwent Hospital site, however,\naccommodation in and around other main hospital sites of Ysbyty Ystrad Fawr, Nevill Hall Hospital, the Grange University Hospital,\nCounty Hospital and Chepstow Hospital would be of interest.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Letting services of short-stay furnished accommodation"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
        "email": "fern.rideout@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=147555\n(WA Ref:147555)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}