Lot 1
No lot description published.
2.1 ICF is one of the largest and most complex UK government Official Development Assistance (ODA) portfolios. ICF Phase 2 was £5.8bn from 2015/16 to 2020/21, the current ICF Phase 3 target is £11.6bn from 2021/22 to 2025/26 and a future ICF Phase 4 from 2026/27. Strategic portfolio-level MEL is needed for complex portfolios such as ICF that combine policy, programme and non-programme work and that interact with other FCDO teams, and other government departments.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Foreign economic-aid-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Foreign economic-aid-related services (75211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 1,129 | 3 median · 47.9 average (305 of 1,129 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (386 of 1,129 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 29 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 303 | 3 median · 103.8 average (84 of 303 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (124 of 303 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 83 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| FCDO intends to complete a preliminary EME to be held at 2pm to 3:30pm UK Time on 20 August 2025. A copy of the draft ToR will be circulated for your consideration. We hope to address these primary questions during the EME: 1. Are the delivery, contract management, reporting, and expertise requirements clear? 2. Can you put together a competitive bid based on the information in the ToR? If this programe is of interest to you and you wish to participate in the EME, please register via https://forms.office.com/e/vpp3MzYzV7 It is our current intention to utilise the GEMFA 2 pipleline, however this depends on the outcome of this EME. We thank you for your assistance in shaping this exciting upcoming FCDO programme. | engagement | 20 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0585c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047912-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 12 2025 09:42:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,083,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2025 | planning | 047912-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047912-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T10:42:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_11585",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "International Climate Finance: Portfolio-level Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning (ICF PMEL)",
"value": {
"amount": 7083333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8550000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "2.1\tICF is one of the largest and most complex UK government Official Development Assistance (ODA) portfolios. ICF Phase 2 was £5.8bn from 2015/16 to 2020/21, the current ICF Phase 3 target is £11.6bn from 2021/22 to 2025/26 and a future ICF Phase 4 from 2026/27. Strategic portfolio-level MEL is needed for complex portfolios such as ICF that combine policy, programme and non-programme work and that interact with other FCDO teams, and other government departments.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Seaton",
"email": "ben.seaton@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047912-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047912-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T10:42:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "FCDO intends to complete a preliminary EME to be held at 2pm to 3:30pm UK Time on 20 August 2025. \nA copy of the draft ToR will be circulated for your consideration. We hope to address these primary questions during the EME:\n1. Are the delivery, contract management, reporting, and expertise requirements clear?\n2. Can you put together a competitive bid based on the information in the ToR? \nIf this programe is of interest to you and you wish to participate in the EME, please register via https://forms.office.com/e/vpp3MzYzV7\nIt is our current intention to utilise the GEMFA 2 pipleline, however this depends on the outcome of this EME.\nWe thank you for your assistance in shaping this exciting upcoming FCDO programme."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047912-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T10:42:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_11585",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "International Climate Finance: Portfolio-level Monitoring, Evaluation and Learning (ICF PMEL)",
"value": {
"amount": 7083333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8550000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "2.1\tICF is one of the largest and most complex UK government Official Development Assistance (ODA) portfolios. ICF Phase 2 was £5.8bn from 2015/16 to 2020/21, the current ICF Phase 3 target is £11.6bn from 2021/22 to 2025/26 and a future ICF Phase 4 from 2026/27. Strategic portfolio-level MEL is needed for complex portfolios such as ICF that combine policy, programme and non-programme work and that interact with other FCDO teams, and other government departments.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Seaton",
"email": "ben.seaton@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047912-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047912-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T10:42:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "FCDO intends to complete a preliminary EME to be held at 2pm to 3:30pm UK Time on 20 August 2025. \nA copy of the draft ToR will be circulated for your consideration. We hope to address these primary questions during the EME:\n1. Are the delivery, contract management, reporting, and expertise requirements clear?\n2. Can you put together a competitive bid based on the information in the ToR? \nIf this programe is of interest to you and you wish to participate in the EME, please register via https://forms.office.com/e/vpp3MzYzV7\nIt is our current intention to utilise the GEMFA 2 pipleline, however this depends on the outcome of this EME.\nWe thank you for your assistance in shaping this exciting upcoming FCDO programme."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}