Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Internal refurbishment of a light industrial unit a 5 Craven Way Newmarket
Building construction work
Construction work
Construction work for warehouses
+1 more
Location not published
Published value
£100,000
Submission deadline 15 Apr 2025, 13:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Suffolk Council: "Internal refurbishment of a light industrial unit a 5 Craven Way Newmarket". Published status: active. Published value: £100,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 15 Apr 2025, 13:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | West Suffolk Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 15 Apr 2025, 13:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £100,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Suffolk Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Suffolk Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
-15%Historical Average
Competition Density
8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Eyre Building Services Group LimitedTop vendor: 48.1% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 48 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Eyre Building Services Group Limited | 1 win | £3,240,000 |
| Lark Technology Group Limited | 1 win | £2,400,000 |
| Goodwill Roofing & Cladding Ltd | 1 win | £279,425 |
| Stage Event Security Ltd | 1 win | £151,202 |
| FABER ROOFING LIMITED | 1 win | £140,937 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWest Suffolk Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Mar 2025, 10:56 GMT | Last source update13 Mar 2025, 10:56 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding construction work, Construction work, Construction work for warehouses, Construction work for warehouses and industrial buildings | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ec90 | ||
What is being bought
West Suffolk Council are currently out to tender for the provision of the Internal refurbishment of a light industrial unit a 5 Craven Way Newmarket
This opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.
The deadline date for submissions of the tender is 12.00 noon on 15th April 2025. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted
The deadline for clarification questions is 8th April 2025 which must be generated via the correspondence option on the website
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £100,000
13 Mar 2025, 10:56 GMT - Status changed to active
13 Mar 2025, 10:56 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Mar 2025, 10:56 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 15 Apr 2025, 13:00 BST
13 Mar 2025, 10:56 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Mar 2025, 10:56 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #LOT-0001Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueAED 100,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Mar 2025, 10:56 GMT - Submission deadline
15 Apr 2025, 13:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
West Suffolk Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 13 Mar 2025, 10:56 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published