← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Internal Curriculum SDK Software Engineering Services

Buyer: OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED →

BuyerOAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Oak National Academy is developing an internal Curriculum SDK to provide a transition layer for internal consumers while curriculum data is migrated to a new platform. The contract provides software engineering services to design and build the SDK and support its adoption across Oak's internal services. The services include: Gathering requirements from internal stakeholders. Designing the Curriculum SDK. Building the SDK using TypeScript. Creating SDK development tooling. Developing CI/CD pipelines. Creating reusable methods to query and reshape curriculum data.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£64,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e340
Latest release ID077066-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 08:58:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026award, contract077066-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077066-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T09:58:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e340",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-14174888",
    "name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72262000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05038173",
          "name": "COMPUTER CONQUEST LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e340",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Curriculum SDK Software Engineering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oak National Academy is developing an internal Curriculum SDK to provide a transition layer for internal consumers while curriculum data is migrated to a new platform. The contract provides software engineering services to design and build the SDK and support its adoption across Oak's internal services.\nThe services include:\nGathering requirements from internal stakeholders.\nDesigning the Curriculum SDK.\nBuilding the SDK using TypeScript.\nCreating SDK development tooling.\nDeveloping CI/CD pipelines.\nCreating reusable methods to query and reshape curriculum data.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14174888",
      "name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Scott Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14174888",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@thenational.academy"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWYQ-7722-NDVX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05038173",
      "name": "COMPUTER CONQUEST LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cirencester",
        "postalCode": "GL7 5JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Mca Shepherd Smail Limited Unit 5 Priory Court, Priory Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ccq.tech/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05038173",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "portalsignup@ccqltd.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNLX-4633-DMTP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 64000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 76800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077066-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077066-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T09:58:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077066-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077066-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T09:58:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e340",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-14174888",
    "name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72262000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05038173",
          "name": "COMPUTER CONQUEST LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e340",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Curriculum SDK Software Engineering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oak National Academy is developing an internal Curriculum SDK to provide a transition layer for internal consumers while curriculum data is migrated to a new platform. The contract provides software engineering services to design and build the SDK and support its adoption across Oak's internal services.\nThe services include:\nGathering requirements from internal stakeholders.\nDesigning the Curriculum SDK.\nBuilding the SDK using TypeScript.\nCreating SDK development tooling.\nDeveloping CI/CD pipelines.\nCreating reusable methods to query and reshape curriculum data.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14174888",
      "name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Scott Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14174888",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@thenational.academy"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWYQ-7722-NDVX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05038173",
      "name": "COMPUTER CONQUEST LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cirencester",
        "postalCode": "GL7 5JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Mca Shepherd Smail Limited Unit 5 Priory Court, Priory Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ccq.tech/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05038173",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "portalsignup@ccqltd.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNLX-4633-DMTP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 64000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 76800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077066-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077066-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T09:58:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}