Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — Technical
Social Value
Price
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
South Wales Fire and Rescue Service are seeking to introduce an internal corporate communications platform to enhance employee engagement, streamline messaging and provide data rich and useful analytics across the Service. The primary objectives of this ITQ are to: • Implement a centralised internal communications platform. • Improve employee engagement and reach across departments. • Enable content creation using templates for emails and PDFs. • Track and analyse communication metrics such as open rates, read time, device usage, and engagement levels.
UKL2, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — Technical
Social Value
Price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Communication software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Communication software package (48510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,533 | 1 median · 6.1 average (771 of 2,533 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (835 of 2,533 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL2 | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 194 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 194 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 194 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059d95 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057873-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 15:54:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057873-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-09T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.sell2wales.gov.wales |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | tender | 057873-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057873-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T16:54:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SWITQ178",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions are available upon satisfactory performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Technical"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Technical"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per Invitation to Quote Pack"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal Communications Software",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=346350",
"description": "ITQ Part 1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=346351",
"description": "ITQ Part 2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=346352",
"description": "Appendix 1 - Business Continuity",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=346353",
"description": "Appendix 2 - Terms and Conditions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "057873-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057873-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T16:54:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service are seeking to introduce an internal corporate communications platform to enhance employee engagement, streamline messaging and provide data rich and useful analytics across the Service.\nThe primary objectives of this ITQ are to:\n•\tImplement a centralised internal communications platform.\n•\tImprove employee engagement and reach across departments.\n•\tEnable content creation using templates for emails and PDFs.\n•\tTrack and analyse communication metrics such as open rates, read time, device usage, and engagement levels.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-09T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llantrisant",
"postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Forest View Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Bunkham",
"email": "L-Bunkham@southwales-fire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01443 232090"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057873-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T16:54:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d95",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SWITQ178",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions are available upon satisfactory performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Technical"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Technical"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per Invitation to Quote Pack"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal Communications Software",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=346350",
"description": "ITQ Part 1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=346351",
"description": "ITQ Part 2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=346352",
"description": "Appendix 1 - Business Continuity",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=346353",
"description": "Appendix 2 - Terms and Conditions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "057873-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057873-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T16:54:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service are seeking to introduce an internal corporate communications platform to enhance employee engagement, streamline messaging and provide data rich and useful analytics across the Service.\nThe primary objectives of this ITQ are to:\n•\tImplement a centralised internal communications platform.\n•\tImprove employee engagement and reach across departments.\n•\tEnable content creation using templates for emails and PDFs.\n•\tTrack and analyse communication metrics such as open rates, read time, device usage, and engagement levels.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-09T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llantrisant",
"postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Forest View Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Bunkham",
"email": "L-Bunkham@southwales-fire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01443 232090"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}