Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Avon Fire Authority →
Avon Fire & Rescue Service (AF&RS) is an Emergency Public Service that covers Bath & North East Somerset, Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire. Our Headquarters is currently situated in the Police & Fire Headquarters, Portishead. AF&RS have 27 sites in total. There is a mixture of wholetime (24/7 crewed), day-crewed and on-call fire stations, administrative centres & Fire Service Control. AF&RS are looking to procure a provision of internal audit services to support the effective management and governance of functions of The Authority. AF&RS current estimated annual requirement is approximately 80 working days.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a483 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028461-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 12:03:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028461-2026 |
| 3 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079300-2025 |
| 30 Sept 2025 | tender | 060712-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028461-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T12:03:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a483",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"name": "Avon Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08215338",
"name": "SWAP Internal Audit"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AFRS08-2025-17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Avon Fire & Rescue Service (AF&RS) is an Emergency Public Service that covers Bath & North East Somerset, Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire. Our Headquarters is currently situated in the Police & Fire Headquarters, Portishead. AF&RS have 27 sites in total. There is a mixture of wholetime (24/7 crewed), day-crewed and on-call fire stations, administrative centres & Fire Service Control.\nAF&RS are looking to procure a provision of internal audit services to support the effective management and governance of functions of The Authority.\nAF&RS current estimated annual requirement is approximately 80 working days.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"name": "Avon Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portishead",
"postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Valley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.avonfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gosia Frak",
"email": "supplies@avonfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07816373085"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08215338",
"name": "SWAP Internal Audit",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 2PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blackbrook Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08215338",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "moya.moore@swapaudit.co.uk",
"telephone": "02081425030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months extensions available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028461-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028461-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T12:03:27Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028461-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T12:03:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a483",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"name": "Avon Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08215338",
"name": "SWAP Internal Audit"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AFRS08-2025-17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Avon Fire & Rescue Service (AF&RS) is an Emergency Public Service that covers Bath & North East Somerset, Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire. Our Headquarters is currently situated in the Police & Fire Headquarters, Portishead. AF&RS have 27 sites in total. There is a mixture of wholetime (24/7 crewed), day-crewed and on-call fire stations, administrative centres & Fire Service Control.\nAF&RS are looking to procure a provision of internal audit services to support the effective management and governance of functions of The Authority.\nAF&RS current estimated annual requirement is approximately 80 working days.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"name": "Avon Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portishead",
"postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Valley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.avonfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gosia Frak",
"email": "supplies@avonfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07816373085"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08215338",
"name": "SWAP Internal Audit",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 2PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blackbrook Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08215338",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "moya.moore@swapaudit.co.uk",
"telephone": "02081425030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months extensions available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028461-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028461-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T12:03:27Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079300-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-03T12:05:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a483",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"name": "Avon Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 19000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months extensions available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079300-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079300-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T12:05:55Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDT-9646-VQJM",
"name": "SWAP Internal Audit Services (trading name of South West Audit Partnership)"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AFRS08-2025-17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Avon Fire & Rescue Service (AF&RS) is an Emergency Public Service that covers Bath & North East Somerset, Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire. Our Headquarters is currently situated in the Police & Fire Headquarters, Portishead. AF&RS have 27 sites in total. There is a mixture of wholetime (24/7 crewed), day-crewed and on-call fire stations, administrative centres & Fire Service Control.\nAF&RS are looking to procure a provision of internal audit services to support the effective management and governance of functions of The Authority.\nAF&RS current estimated annual requirement is approximately 80 working days.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"name": "Avon Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portishead",
"postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Valley Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gosia Frak",
"email": "supplies@avonfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07816373085"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDT-9646-VQJM",
"name": "SWAP Internal Audit Services (trading name of South West Audit Partnership)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 2PX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blackbrook Gate 1, Blackbrook, Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDT-9646-VQJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Daniel.newens@swapaudit.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060712-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T08:26:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a483",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"name": "Avon Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AFRS08-2025-17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Award criteria is included withing the tender documents"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Award criteria is included withing the tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit Services",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060712-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060712-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T08:26:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Avon Fire & Rescue Service (AF&RS) is an Emergency Public Service that covers Bath & North East Somerset, Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire. Our Headquarters is currently situated in the Police & Fire Headquarters, Portishead. AF&RS have 27 sites in total. There is a mixture of wholetime (24/7 crewed), day-crewed and on-call fire stations, administrative centres & Fire Service Control.\nAF&RS are looking to procure a provision of internal audit services to support the effective management and governance of functions of The Authority.\nAF&RS current estimated annual requirement is approximately 80 working days.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"name": "Avon Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portishead",
"postalCode": "BS20 8JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Valley Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYL-6479-DWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gosia Frak",
"email": "supplies@avonfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07816373085"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}