← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Internal Audit Services

Buyer: Langstane Housing Association →

BuyerLangstane Housing Association
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Langstane aims to continuously improve what we do in order to improve services to our customers and staff. This is a contract award notice for internal auditors to support this approach and provide external assurance that Langstane’s risk management, governance and internal control processes are operating effectively.

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Internal audit services 79212200Internal audit services 79212200

Lot details

Lot 1

Langstane aims to continuously improve what we do in order to improve services to our customers and staff. The contracted internal auditors will provide external assurance that Langstane’s risk management, governance and internal control processes are operating effectively. Additional information: Community Benefits are required as part of this contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Methodology & Approach — 15
Skills, Qualifications & Experience — 15
Consistency & Training — 10
Performance, Risk & Innovation — 10
Presentation — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Internal audit servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Internal audit services (79212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM50624 median · 9.2 average (37 of 62 with a bid count)2.1 average (38 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

032470-2024-1

Statusactive
SupplierTIAA Ltd

Contracts

032470-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£60,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f0d2
Latest release ID032470-2024
Latest release timestampWed Oct 09 2024 15:12:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2024award, contract032470-2024
28 Oct 2021tender026981-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032470-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-09T16:12:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f0d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32952",
    "name": "Langstane Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000671771"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032470-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64868",
          "name": "TIAA Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f0d2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Langstane aims to continuously improve what we do in order to improve services to our customers and staff. The contracted  internal auditors will provide external assurance that Langstane’s risk management, governance and internal control processes are operating effectively. Additional information: Community Benefits are required as part of this contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Methodology & Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Skills, Qualifications & Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Consistency & Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Performance, Risk & Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire & Moray"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Langstane aims to continuously improve what we do in order to improve services to our customers and staff. This is a contract award notice for internal auditors to support this approach and provide external assurance that Langstane’s risk management, governance and internal control processes are operating effectively.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32952",
      "name": "Langstane Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB241SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "680 Kings Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.langstane-ha.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA29943",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Langstane Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynne Macfarlan",
        "email": "lynne.macfarlan@langstane-ha.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64868",
      "name": "TIAA Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO14 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Artillery House , Fort Fareham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TIAA Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8453003333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5546",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032470-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032470-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract start date 1/4/22\n(SC Ref:780184)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Oct 2024 · 032470-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032470-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-09T16:12:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f0d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32952",
    "name": "Langstane Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000671771"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032470-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64868",
          "name": "TIAA Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f0d2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Langstane aims to continuously improve what we do in order to improve services to our customers and staff. The contracted  internal auditors will provide external assurance that Langstane’s risk management, governance and internal control processes are operating effectively. Additional information: Community Benefits are required as part of this contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Methodology & Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Skills, Qualifications & Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Consistency & Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Performance, Risk & Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire & Moray"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Langstane aims to continuously improve what we do in order to improve services to our customers and staff. This is a contract award notice for internal auditors to support this approach and provide external assurance that Langstane’s risk management, governance and internal control processes are operating effectively.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32952",
      "name": "Langstane Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB241SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "680 Kings Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.langstane-ha.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA29943",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Langstane Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lynne Macfarlan",
        "email": "lynne.macfarlan@langstane-ha.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64868",
      "name": "TIAA Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO14 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Artillery House , Fort Fareham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TIAA Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8453003333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5546",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032470-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032470-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract start date 1/4/22\n(SC Ref:780184)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Oct 2021 · 026981-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "026981-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-28T08:54:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f0d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32952",
    "name": "Langstane Housing Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f0d2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year optional extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Langstane aims to continuously improve what we do in order to improve services to our customers and staff. We are looking to engage experienced internal auditors to support this approach and provide external assurance that Langstane’s risk management, governance and internal control processes are operating effectively. This is anticipated to be around 30 days work per year, although this level of work is not guaranteed. Additional information: Community Benefits are required as part of this contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Methodology & Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Skills, Qualifications & Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Consistency & Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Performance, Risk & Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire & Moray"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-29T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Aberdeen"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "5 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Langstane aims to continuously improve what we do in order to improve services to our customers and staff. We are looking to contract with experienced internal auditors to support this approach and provide external assurance that Langstane’s risk management, governance and internal control processes are operating effectively. Bidders should allow for 30 days work in total per annum, although this level of work is not guaranteed.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Membership number and accreditations for any of following organisations (or equal equivalent); International Professional Practices Framework (IPPF) or the Chartered Institute of Internal Auditors"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Average yearly turnover of 100,000 GBP for the last 3 years."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32952",
      "name": "Langstane Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB241SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "680 Kings Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.langstane-ha.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA29943",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Langstane Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Lynne Macfarlan",
        "email": "lynne.macfarlan@langstane-ha.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5546",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=671771.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nDetails to be agreed with successful bidder.\n(SC Ref:671771)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}