← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Internal Audit Services

Buyer: Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body →

BuyerScottish Parliamentary Corporate Body
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Sept 2021

What is being bought

The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to assist the SPCB’s Head of Internal Audit to deliver a high quality independent and risk-based internal audit and assurance service in line with the requirements of Public Sector Internal Audit Standards (PSIAS).

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to assist the SPCB’s Head of Internal Audit to deliver a high quality independent and risk-based internal audit and assurance service in line with the requirements of Public Sector Internal Audit Standards (PSIAS).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer142 median · 2 average (2 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751764 median · 7.8 average (105 of 176 with a bid count)2.3 average (118 of 176 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022277-2021-NIC-SER-464-1

Statusactive
Value£31,205

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ac53
Latest release ID022277-2021
Latest release timestampWed Sep 08 2021 13:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Sept 2021award, contract022277-2021
30 Apr 2021tender009442-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022277-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-08T14:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5276",
    "name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022277-2021-NIC-SER-464-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27849",
          "name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NIC-SER-464",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to assist the SPCB’s Head of Internal Audit to deliver a high quality independent and risk-based internal audit and assurance service in line with the requirements of Public Sector Internal Audit Standards (PSIAS).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to assist the SPCB’s Head of Internal Audit to deliver a high quality independent and risk-based internal audit and assurance service in line with the requirements of Public Sector Internal Audit Standards (PSIAS).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5276",
      "name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Scottish Parliament, Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Devolved Parliament"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Legislative Body"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nadia.smith@parliament.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313486620"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27849",
      "name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 3BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "110 Queen Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Grant Thornton UK LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1412230638"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14869",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Course House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@parliament.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022277-2021-NIC-SER-464-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31205,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022277-2021-NIC-SER-464-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The SPCB requires the Contractor Personnel to have specific internal audit expertise, a proven track record in the delivery of a range of internal audit services and relevant experience of internal audit in a high-profile public body.\nPlease note that there are minimum requirements concerning Cyber Security for this contract to which a pass/fail marking will attach. Bidders will be required to complete an online Supplier Assurance Questionnaire using the Cyber Security Procurement Support Tool (CSPST). A link to CSPST can be found here: https://cyberassessment.gov.scot.\nThe questionnaire will be aligned to a Cyber Risk Profile that has been established for the contract, based on the SPCB’s assessment of cyber risk.\nFor this contract, minimum requirements also include the holding of Cyber Essentials (or equivalent)\nFurther details can be found in the Tender Invitation Letter. A contract condition for this procurement requires the bidder to comply with minimum security requirements.\nInsurance levels:\nEmployers liability GBP 5m\nProfessional Indemnity GBP 5m\n(SC Ref:666592)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Sept 2021 · 022277-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022277-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-08T14:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5276",
    "name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022277-2021-NIC-SER-464-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27849",
          "name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NIC-SER-464",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to assist the SPCB’s Head of Internal Audit to deliver a high quality independent and risk-based internal audit and assurance service in line with the requirements of Public Sector Internal Audit Standards (PSIAS).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to assist the SPCB’s Head of Internal Audit to deliver a high quality independent and risk-based internal audit and assurance service in line with the requirements of Public Sector Internal Audit Standards (PSIAS).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5276",
      "name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Scottish Parliament, Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Devolved Parliament"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Legislative Body"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nadia.smith@parliament.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313486620"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27849",
      "name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 3BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "110 Queen Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Grant Thornton UK LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1412230638"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14869",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Course House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@parliament.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022277-2021-NIC-SER-464-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31205,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022277-2021-NIC-SER-464-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The SPCB requires the Contractor Personnel to have specific internal audit expertise, a proven track record in the delivery of a range of internal audit services and relevant experience of internal audit in a high-profile public body.\nPlease note that there are minimum requirements concerning Cyber Security for this contract to which a pass/fail marking will attach. Bidders will be required to complete an online Supplier Assurance Questionnaire using the Cyber Security Procurement Support Tool (CSPST). A link to CSPST can be found here: https://cyberassessment.gov.scot.\nThe questionnaire will be aligned to a Cyber Risk Profile that has been established for the contract, based on the SPCB’s assessment of cyber risk.\nFor this contract, minimum requirements also include the holding of Cyber Essentials (or equivalent)\nFurther details can be found in the Tender Invitation Letter. A contract condition for this procurement requires the bidder to comply with minimum security requirements.\nInsurance levels:\nEmployers liability GBP 5m\nProfessional Indemnity GBP 5m\n(SC Ref:666592)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Apr 2021 · 009442-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "009442-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-30T15:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5276",
    "name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NIC-SER-464",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "24 month optional extensions have been applied to this contract at the sole discretion of the SPCB"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to assist the SPCB’s Head of Internal Audit to deliver a high quality independent and risk-based internal audit and assurance service in line with the requirements of Public Sector Internal Audit Standards (PSIAS).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "The contract is for a three year period with optional extensions of 24 months. It is anticipated this contract will be re-let at the sole discretion of the SPCB."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to assist the SPCB’s Head of Internal Audit to deliver a high quality independent and risk-based internal audit and assurance service in line with the requirements of Public Sector Internal Audit Standards (PSIAS).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The SPCB requires the Contractor Personnel to have specific internal audit expertise, a proven track record in the delivery of a range of internal audit services and relevant experience of internal audit in a high-profile public body."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Tenderers should have a Creditsafe credit rating of 40 or higher to demonstrate satisfactory financial standing. If a tenderer has a lower credit rating score and has the backing of a parent company with a credit rating of 40 or higher, then the provision of a Parent Company\nGuarantee prior to the award of any contract will be acceptable. If a tenderer has a lower credit rating score and no evidence to support a stable or improved financial standing then the tender may be rejected.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) uses Creditsafe, an independent provider of online business credit reports, to assess the financial standing of tenderers. Tenderers are encouraged to review their financial performance on Creditsafe and read information about how that data is collected and used prior to submitting a tender. Information and the opportunity to run a free report can be found at http://www.creditsafe.com/products/business-credit-reports/\nIf a tenderer does not agree with the credit rating it has been given by Creditsafe it can provide supporting evidence to demonstrate its current position and this will be taken into account when the financial standing is being assessed.\nIf a tenderer is not listed on Creditsafe, for whatever reason, then it may be asked to submit equivalent accounts to enable the required assessment of financial standing to be carried out."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "In relation to the SPD:\n4C.1.2: Bidders will be required to provide 2 examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services as described in part II.2.4 of the Find a Tender Service Contract Notice.\nBidders must provide an example of an internal audit assignment carried out for a high- profile public body within the last 3 years in each of the following areas:\n-General Assurance;\n-Peer reviews; and\n-Specialist audits.\nYour response should include the contact details of a named representative of the client/s and an outline description of the internal audit work carried out."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5276",
      "name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Scottish Parliament, Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Devolved Parliament"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Legislative Body"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "nadia.smith@parliament.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313486620"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14869",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Course House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@parliament.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The SPCB requires the Contractor Personnel to have specific internal audit expertise, a proven track record in the delivery of a range of internal audit services and relevant experience of internal audit in a high-profile public body.\nPlease note that there are minimum requirements concerning Cyber Security for this contract to which a pass/fail marking will attach. Bidders will be required to complete an online Supplier Assurance Questionnaire using the Cyber Security Procurement Support Tool (CSPST). A link to CSPST can be found here: https://cyberassessment.gov.scot.\nThe questionnaire will be aligned to a Cyber Risk Profile that has been established for the contract, based on the SPCB’s assessment of cyber risk.\nFor this contract, minimum requirements also include the holding of Cyber Essentials (or equivalent)\nFurther details can be found in the Tender Invitation Letter. A contract condition for this procurement requires the bidder to comply with minimum security requirements.\nInsurance levels:\nEmployers liability GBP 5m\nProfessional Indemnity GBP 5m\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 18560. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:652486)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}