← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Internal Audit services for LGA

Buyer: Local Government Assosication →

Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLocal Government Assosication
StatusClosed
Deadline8 May 2026
Value£173,099
Published1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

A three-year strategic internal audit programme, and an annual internal audit strategy and action plan for the LGA, aligned to our Strategic Framework, and identified risks and risk strategy across the LGA Group to reviews the effectiveness of our internal control frameworks.

Categories

Internal audit services 79212200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£173,099
Contract periodFrom 15 Jun 2026 to 15 Jun 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Internal audit servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Internal audit services (79212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,9043 median · 31.7 average (1,926 of 5,904 with a bid count)3.2 average (2,157 of 5,904 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6183.5 median · 7.2 average (20 of 618 with a bid count)1 average (20 of 618 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067ad8
Latest release ID030411-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 01 2026 13:36:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030411-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-08T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-30T16:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=61686fb6-b2d9-4804-bf98-a3639a2e61c5
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£173,099
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2026tender030411-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030411-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T14:36:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ad8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11177145",
    "name": "Local Government Association (LGA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA SERVICES",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 173099.17,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 207719
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Within LGA discretion and budgetary limits"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Based upon the award criteria provided in the ITT"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit services for LGA",
    "value": {
      "amount": 173099.17,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 207719
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030411-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030411-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-01T14:36:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A three-year strategic internal audit programme, and an annual internal audit strategy and action plan for the LGA, aligned to our Strategic Framework, and identified risks and risk strategy across the LGA Group to reviews the effectiveness of our internal control frameworks.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-30T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=61686fb6-b2d9-4804-bf98-a3639a2e61c5",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11177145",
      "name": "Local Government Association (LGA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 smith square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11177145",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donna Gallagher",
        "email": "donna.gallagher@local.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030411-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "030411-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T14:36:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ad8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11177145",
    "name": "Local Government Association (LGA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA SERVICES",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 173099.17,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 207719
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Within LGA discretion and budgetary limits"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Based upon the award criteria provided in the ITT"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit services for LGA",
    "value": {
      "amount": 173099.17,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 207719
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030411-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030411-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-01T14:36:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A three-year strategic internal audit programme, and an annual internal audit strategy and action plan for the LGA, aligned to our Strategic Framework, and identified risks and risk strategy across the LGA Group to reviews the effectiveness of our internal control frameworks.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-30T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=61686fb6-b2d9-4804-bf98-a3639a2e61c5",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11177145",
      "name": "Local Government Association (LGA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 smith square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11177145",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donna Gallagher",
        "email": "donna.gallagher@local.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}