← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerLondon School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£727,500
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

We are looking to appoint a Supplier to provide Internal Audit services, commencing in late autumn 2026. We expect the Internal Audit service provider to develop a programme of assignments that review and test LSHTM’s internal procedures and controls in key areas of activity, linked closely to LSHTM’s strategic risk register. LSHTM’s strategic risk register contains risks relating to financial sustainability, research quality, cyber security, effective change management and student experience.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Accounting, auditing and fiscal services 79200000Accounting and auditing services 79210000Auditing services 79212000Internal audit services 79212200Statutory audit services 79212300

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Internal audit services, Accounting, auditing and fiscal services, Accounting and auditing services, Auditing services, Statutory audit servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting, auditing and fiscal services (79200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9096 median · 5.5 average (15 of 909 with a bid count)1.9 average (15 of 909 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105861&TID=100110982&B=engagement22 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a746
Latest release ID050158-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 10:01:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£727,500
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026planning050158-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050158-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T11:01:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a746",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBN-2917-QXQQ",
    "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSHTM-2026-022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Service",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 727500
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are looking to appoint a Supplier to provide Internal Audit services, commencing in late autumn 2026. We expect the Internal Audit service provider to develop a programme of assignments that review and test LSHTM’s internal procedures and controls in key areas of activity, linked closely to LSHTM’s strategic risk register. LSHTM’s strategic risk register contains risks relating to financial sustainability, research quality, cyber security, effective change management and student experience.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBN-2917-QXQQ",
      "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1E 7HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keppel Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lshtm.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBN-2917-QXQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Imoudu Idornigie",
        "email": "Imoudu.Idornigie@lshtm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079588328"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050158-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050158-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:01:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105861&TID=100110982&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050158-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "050158-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T11:01:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a746",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHBN-2917-QXQQ",
    "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSHTM-2026-022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Statutory audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Service",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 727500
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are looking to appoint a Supplier to provide Internal Audit services, commencing in late autumn 2026. We expect the Internal Audit service provider to develop a programme of assignments that review and test LSHTM’s internal procedures and controls in key areas of activity, linked closely to LSHTM’s strategic risk register. LSHTM’s strategic risk register contains risks relating to financial sustainability, research quality, cyber security, effective change management and student experience.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHBN-2917-QXQQ",
      "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1E 7HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keppel Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lshtm.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHBN-2917-QXQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Imoudu Idornigie",
        "email": "Imoudu.Idornigie@lshtm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079588328"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050158-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050158-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:01:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105861&TID=100110982&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}