← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerLondon School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2024

What is being bought

We are looking to appoint a supplier to provide External Audit Services in accordance with the Companies Act and relevant professional standards. We are seeking to put in place a new contract for four years, commencing in May 2024. As a higher education institution, we are required to carry out external audit of our financial statements for statutory compliance purposes. In addition to this we are also required to provide audited annual financial statements to our regulator, the Office for Students. The scope of service includes audit of the school’s financial statements and the subsidiary company financial statements, together known as ‘the Group’.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial auditing services 79212100

Lot details

Lot 1

We are looking to appoint a supplier to provide External Audit Services in accordance with the Companies Act and relevant professional standards. We are seeking to put in place a new contract for four years, commencing in May 2024. As a higher education institution, we are required to carry out external audit of our financial statements for statutory compliance purposes. In addition to this we are also required to provide audited annual financial statements to our regulator, the Office for Students. The scope of service includes audit of the school’s financial statements and the subsidiary company financial statements, together known as ‘the Group’. There are a total of four subsidiary companies, of which three require an audit. Three subsidiaries are wholly owned UK subsidiaries (Chariot Innovations Limited, LSHTM Developments Limited and Sustainable Climate Impact Fund Limited). The fourth subsidiary is a non-trading Ugandan entity which is consolidated but does not require separate financial statements.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Financial auditing services (79212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer52 median · 2.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

External Audit Services

Statusactive
SupplierBDO LLP

Contracts

External Audit Services

Statusactive
Value£701,700

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043b22
Latest release ID032431-2024
Latest release timestampWed Oct 09 2024 12:49:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2024award, contract032431-2024
19 Feb 2024tender005384-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032431-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-09T13:49:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33357",
    "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032431-2024-1-1",
      "title": "External Audit Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126505",
          "name": "BDO LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSHTM-2023-10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We are looking to appoint a supplier to provide External Audit Services in accordance with the Companies Act and relevant professional standards. We are seeking to put in place a new contract for four years, commencing in May 2024.  As a higher education institution, we are required to carry out external audit of our financial statements for statutory compliance purposes. In addition to this we are also required to provide audited annual financial statements to our regulator, the Office for Students.  The scope of service includes audit of the school’s financial statements and the subsidiary company financial statements, together known as ‘the Group’.  There are a total of four subsidiary companies, of which three require an audit. Three subsidiaries are wholly owned UK subsidiaries (Chariot Innovations Limited, LSHTM Developments Limited and Sustainable Climate Impact Fund Limited). The fourth subsidiary is a non-trading Ugandan entity which is consolidated but does not require separate financial statements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Central London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are looking to appoint a supplier to provide External Audit Services in accordance with the Companies Act and relevant professional standards. We are seeking to put in place a new contract for four years, commencing in May 2024.  As a higher education institution, we are required to carry out external audit of our financial statements for statutory compliance purposes. In addition to this we are also required to provide audited annual financial statements to our regulator, the Office for Students.  The scope of service includes audit of the school’s financial statements and the subsidiary company financial statements, together known as ‘the Group’.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33357",
      "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1E 7HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keppel Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lshtm.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104519",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000330",
        "legalName": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Imoudu Idornigie",
        "email": "Imoudu.Idornigie@lshtm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079588328"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126505",
      "name": "BDO LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1U 7EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Baker St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bdo.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC305127 (Company registration",
        "legalName": "BDO LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicsectorsales@bdo.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02078933029"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3611",
      "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1E 7HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keppel Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032431-2024-1-1",
      "title": "External Audit Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 701700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032431-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Oct 2024 · 032431-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032431-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-09T13:49:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33357",
    "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032431-2024-1-1",
      "title": "External Audit Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126505",
          "name": "BDO LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSHTM-2023-10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We are looking to appoint a supplier to provide External Audit Services in accordance with the Companies Act and relevant professional standards. We are seeking to put in place a new contract for four years, commencing in May 2024.  As a higher education institution, we are required to carry out external audit of our financial statements for statutory compliance purposes. In addition to this we are also required to provide audited annual financial statements to our regulator, the Office for Students.  The scope of service includes audit of the school’s financial statements and the subsidiary company financial statements, together known as ‘the Group’.  There are a total of four subsidiary companies, of which three require an audit. Three subsidiaries are wholly owned UK subsidiaries (Chariot Innovations Limited, LSHTM Developments Limited and Sustainable Climate Impact Fund Limited). The fourth subsidiary is a non-trading Ugandan entity which is consolidated but does not require separate financial statements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Central London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are looking to appoint a supplier to provide External Audit Services in accordance with the Companies Act and relevant professional standards. We are seeking to put in place a new contract for four years, commencing in May 2024.  As a higher education institution, we are required to carry out external audit of our financial statements for statutory compliance purposes. In addition to this we are also required to provide audited annual financial statements to our regulator, the Office for Students.  The scope of service includes audit of the school’s financial statements and the subsidiary company financial statements, together known as ‘the Group’.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33357",
      "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1E 7HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keppel Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lshtm.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104519",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000330",
        "legalName": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Imoudu Idornigie",
        "email": "Imoudu.Idornigie@lshtm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079588328"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126505",
      "name": "BDO LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1U 7EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Baker St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bdo.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC305127 (Company registration",
        "legalName": "BDO LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicsectorsales@bdo.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02078933029"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3611",
      "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1E 7HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keppel Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032431-2024-1-1",
      "title": "External Audit Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 701700,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032431-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Feb 2024 · 005384-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "005384-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-19T13:49:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33357",
    "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSHTM-2023-10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract Term is 2 years with optional extension of 2 periods of 12 month each. (2+1+1)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We are looking to appoint a supplier to provide External Audit Services in accordance with the Companies Act and relevant professional standards. We are seeking to put in place a new contract for four years, commencing in May 2024.  As a higher education institution, we are required to carry out external audit of our financial statements for statutory compliance purposes. In addition to this we are also required to provide audited annual financial statements to our regulator, the Office for Students.  The scope of service includes audit of the school’s financial statements and the subsidiary company financial statements, together known as ‘the Group’.  There are a total of four subsidiary companies, of which three require an audit. Three subsidiaries are wholly owned UK subsidiaries (Chariot Innovations Limited, LSHTM Developments Limited and Sustainable Climate Impact Fund Limited). The fourth subsidiary is a non-trading Ugandan entity which is consolidated but does not require separate financial statements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Central London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial and insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "External Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-22T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "May 2028"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-22T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "We are looking to appoint a supplier to provide External Audit Services in accordance with the Companies Act and relevant professional standards. We are seeking to put in place a new contract for four years, commencing in May 2024.  As a higher education institution, we are required to carry out external audit of our financial statements for statutory compliance purposes. In addition to this we are also required to provide audited annual financial statements to our regulator, the Office for Students.  The scope of service includes audit of the school’s financial statements and the subsidiary company financial statements, together known as ‘the Group’.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-22T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78490&B=LSHTM",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33357",
      "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1E 7HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keppel Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lshtm.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104519",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000330",
        "legalName": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78490&B=LSHTM",
        "name": "Imoudu Idornigie",
        "email": "Imoudu.Idornigie@lshtm.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079588328"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3611",
      "name": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1E 7HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Keppel Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}