Lot 1
Deliver of Internal Audit and Advisory Services (Including Infrastructure Projects/Capital Delivery)
Award criteria
price
Network Rail has identified a requirement for the provision of Risk & Assurance services and resources from a third-party supplier. The Framework Agreement will contain two lots: Lot 1- Internal Audit and Advisory Services (Including for Infrastructure Projects/Capital Delivery) Lot 2- Technology Audit Support
UK · UK
Deliver of Internal Audit and Advisory Services (Including Infrastructure Projects/Capital Delivery)
Award criteria
price
Internal Audit (technology audit support)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Internal audit services | Not published |
| 2 | Internal audit services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Internal audit services (79212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 10,318 | 4 median · 31.7 average (4,205 of 10,318 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,693 of 10,318 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 30 | 6 median · 17 average (11 of 30 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (13 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,846 | 4 median · 63.9 average (1,095 of 2,846 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,286 of 2,846 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e390 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016720-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 29 2024 10:32:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 4 |
| Contracts in latest release | 4 |
| Parties in latest release | 7 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2024 | award, contract | 016720-2024 |
| 9 Oct 2023 | tender | 029664-2023 |
| 19 Jul 2023 | planning | 020850-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016720-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-29T11:32:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e390",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016720-2024-ecm_41193-1",
"title": "Primary Supplier- Lot 1 Internal Audit and Advisory Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17736",
"name": "Deloitte LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "016720-2024-ecm_41196-2",
"title": "Primary Supplier: Lot 2 Internal Audit, Risk and Advisory Services (Technology Audit Support)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17736",
"name": "Deloitte LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "016720-2024-ecm_41426-3",
"title": "Secondary Supplier: Lot 1 Internal Audit and Advisory Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11318",
"name": "Ernst & Young LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "016720-2024-ecm_41424-4",
"title": "Secondary Supplier Lot 2 Internal Audit, Risk and Advisory Services (Technology Audit Support)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12108",
"name": "KPMG LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e390",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Deliver of Internal Audit and Advisory Services (Including Infrastructure Projects/Capital Delivery)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Internal Audit (technology audit support)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit, Risk and Advisory Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail has identified a requirement for the provision of Risk & Assurance services and resources from a third-party supplier. \nThe Framework Agreement will contain two lots: \nLot 1- Internal Audit and Advisory Services (Including for Infrastructure Projects/Capital Delivery)\nLot 2- Technology Audit Support",
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Railway Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Dylan.White@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17736",
"name": "Deloitte LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11318",
"name": "Ernst & Young LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ernst & Young LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12108",
"name": "KPMG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KPMG LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93546",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49018",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114751",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
"countryName": "United Arab Emirates",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016720-2024-ecm_41193-1",
"title": "Primary Supplier- Lot 1 Internal Audit and Advisory Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016720-2024-ecm_41193-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "016720-2024-ecm_41196-2",
"title": "Primary Supplier: Lot 2 Internal Audit, Risk and Advisory Services (Technology Audit Support)",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016720-2024-ecm_41196-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "016720-2024-ecm_41426-3",
"title": "Secondary Supplier: Lot 1 Internal Audit and Advisory Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016720-2024-ecm_41426-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "016720-2024-ecm_41424-4",
"title": "Secondary Supplier Lot 2 Internal Audit, Risk and Advisory Services (Technology Audit Support)",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016720-2024-ecm_41424-4",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016720-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-29T11:32:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e390",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016720-2024-ecm_41193-1",
"title": "Primary Supplier- Lot 1 Internal Audit and Advisory Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17736",
"name": "Deloitte LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "016720-2024-ecm_41196-2",
"title": "Primary Supplier: Lot 2 Internal Audit, Risk and Advisory Services (Technology Audit Support)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17736",
"name": "Deloitte LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "016720-2024-ecm_41426-3",
"title": "Secondary Supplier: Lot 1 Internal Audit and Advisory Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11318",
"name": "Ernst & Young LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "016720-2024-ecm_41424-4",
"title": "Secondary Supplier Lot 2 Internal Audit, Risk and Advisory Services (Technology Audit Support)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12108",
"name": "KPMG LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e390",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Deliver of Internal Audit and Advisory Services (Including Infrastructure Projects/Capital Delivery)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Internal Audit (technology audit support)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit, Risk and Advisory Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail has identified a requirement for the provision of Risk & Assurance services and resources from a third-party supplier. \nThe Framework Agreement will contain two lots: \nLot 1- Internal Audit and Advisory Services (Including for Infrastructure Projects/Capital Delivery)\nLot 2- Technology Audit Support",
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Railway Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Dylan.White@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17736",
"name": "Deloitte LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11318",
"name": "Ernst & Young LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ernst & Young LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12108",
"name": "KPMG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KPMG LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93546",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49018",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114751",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
"countryName": "United Arab Emirates",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016720-2024-ecm_41193-1",
"title": "Primary Supplier- Lot 1 Internal Audit and Advisory Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016720-2024-ecm_41193-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "016720-2024-ecm_41196-2",
"title": "Primary Supplier: Lot 2 Internal Audit, Risk and Advisory Services (Technology Audit Support)",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016720-2024-ecm_41196-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "016720-2024-ecm_41426-3",
"title": "Secondary Supplier: Lot 1 Internal Audit and Advisory Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016720-2024-ecm_41426-3",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "016720-2024-ecm_41424-4",
"title": "Secondary Supplier Lot 2 Internal Audit, Risk and Advisory Services (Technology Audit Support)",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016720-2024-ecm_41424-4",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029664-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-09T10:59:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e390",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e390",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1- Internal Audit and Advisory Services (Including for Infrastructure Projects/Capital Delivery)",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Should a retender be required, Network Rail will issue a further notice, notifying the market"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The supplier will be required to undertake Internal Audit reviews and advisory projects, following the Institute of Internal Audit’s professional standards and Network Rail Internal Audit’s Methodology and will support R&A to successfully deliver the annual audit plan. \nThe supplier will be required to provide specialist technical expertise to assist Internal Audit reviews and advisory projects, following the professional standards and Network Rail Internal Audit Methodology. \nNetwork Rail will require staff from the supplier to support the Internal Audit team and be flexible to work on individual audit projects lasting 5-8 weeks and longer-term projects consisting of several audit engagements for up to 12 months. The Statement of Work will outline the individual’s roles and responsibilities for delivering the audit. \nIn addition to this, for specific audit and advisory projects that require specialist skills, Network Rail will require the supplier to deliver the requirement in its entirety. Such instances will be scoped and agreed within the Statement of Work (SoW). The outputs of entirely outsourced requirements will be quality checked by NRIA.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2- Technology Audit Support",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Should a retender be required, Network Rail will issue a further notice, notifying the market"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The objective of this Lot is to provide support in conducting comprehensive technology audits and advisory projects, following the Network Rail Internal Audit methodology. The appointed service provider will support Network Rail in evaluating the effectiveness of technology controls and risk management processes. They will support in identifying potential vulnerabilities and recommend remediation strategies to enhance the quality and relevancy of audit and advisory project results. The scope includes the following:\n•\tDelivering technology and systems audits, including a review of hardware, software, data management, network security, and other relevant areas.\n•\tDevelop relationships with Network Rail’s technology specialists to understand the technology and systems risk landscape. \n•\tUtilising the Network Rail Internal Audit methodology unless otherwise agreed.\n•\tProviding comprehensive subject matter expertise and support, including advisory assistance, temporary resources, and specialised advice as needed.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internal Audit, Risk and Advisory Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"description": "Network Rail has identified a requirement for the provision of Risk & Assurance services and resources from a third-party supplier. \nThe Framework Agreement will contain two lots: \nLot 1- Internal Audit and Advisory Services (Including for Infrastructure Projects/Capital Delivery)\nLot 2- Technology Audit Support",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Railway Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"email": "Dylan.White@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93546",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49018",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WCA 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020850-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-07-19T17:15:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e390",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e390",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Service Requirements \nOverview\nThe appointed service provider will be required to undertake internal audits and advisory projects on Network Rail’s highest risk areas (including capital delivery / infrastructure projects). They will follow the professional standards and Network Rail Internal Audit (NRIA) Methodology. The supplier will support NRIA to successfully deliver the annual audit plan. \nThe supplier will also be required to provide audit specialist technical expertise to assist Internal Audit reviews and advisory projects, following the professional standards and the NRIA Methodology. \nNetwork Rail will require resource from the supplier to be flexible to work on individual audit projects lasting 6-8 weeks or multiple audit engagements for up to 12 months to work on several audit engagements. For specific audit or advisory projects that require specialist skills (for example data analytics or specific IT skills), Network Rail R&IA will allocate work to the supplier through providing a detailed brief that will be delivered entirely by the supplier and quality checked by the Network Rail team.\nAudit and Advisory projects:\nThe appointed service provider will be required to undertake internal audits and advisory projects, following the Network Rail Internal Audit Methodology and will support R&IA to successfully deliver the annual audit plan, including the following:\n•\tResource: the provision of resource to support the Network Rail Internal Audit team with Internal Audit reviews and advisory projects in the UK.\n•\tAudit or advisory projects: provision to allocate specific audit or advisory projects to the supplier. In such instances, the supplier is entrusted with quality control, although ownership will be retained by Network Rail and consequently, Network Rail retains access to the working papers and reserves the right to take copies as requested.\n•\tSpecialist audit support: supplying resources to undertake audits of a specialised nature \n•\tAd hoc advice and support in specialist areas (e.g., Enterprise Risk Management and Business Continuity Management).\n•\tDemonstrate continuous improvement in internal audit delivery in core areas including planning, delivery of fieldwork, customer engagement and report writing.\n•\tAccess to innovation and upskilling the department in line with leading practices and support the transition to Great British Railways.\nInfrastructure Projects / Capital Delivery:\nThe appointed service provider will be required to provide specialist technical expertise to assist Internal Audit reviews and advisory projects, following the Network Rail Internal Audit Methodology. Provide specialist technical support to successfully deliver the annual audit plan for Capital Delivery audits for multi-disciplinary audits of large scale (several hundred million) capital infrastructure programmes.\nThis work includes the following:\n•\tSpecialist audit support: supplying resources and/or technical insight to undertake and/or support audits of a specialised nature.\n•\tProvide niche deep subject matter expertise to assist specific internal review and advisory projects on an ad-hoc basis.\n•\tProvide specialist advice and insights related to Infrastructure Projects (e.g., benchmarking statistics, trends, and best practise ways of working)\n•\tAccess to innovation and upskilling the department in line with leading practices and support the transition to Great British Railways (GBR).\nMore information can be found via the opportunities listing that has been published in Bravo NR- https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html under the heading 'Network Rail Internal Audit'. Additional information: If your organisation is interested in the opportunity, please email dylan.white@networkrail.co.uk by 17:00 on the 3rd of August 2023 with the subject heading “Internal Audit EoI”."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Network Rail Internal Audit Tender",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Network Rail is looking to examine the level of interest in the market to provide Internal Audit services under a framework agreement.\nNetwork Rail is seeking to procure the services of an organisation to provide the provision of Risk and Assurance services and resources in the following areas:\n• Internal Audit reviews, advisory projects, and specialist audit support.\n• Large capital programme audit reviews and advisory work\n• Enterprise Risk Management and Business Continuity Management project support.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Railway Infrastructure"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dylan White",
"email": "Dylan.White@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}