Lot 1
Onsite and offsite GP Services to support patient discharge.
Award criteria
price
Onsite and offsite GP Services to support patient discharge.
UKJ2
Onsite and offsite GP Services to support patient discharge.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 23,364 | 1 median · 27.5 average (12,147 of 23,364 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (13,272 of 23,364 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 20 | 1 median · 1.2 average (13 of 20 with a bid count) | 1 average (13 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 228 | 1 median · 11.7 average (159 of 228 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (165 of 228 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059b4f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056951-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 16 2025 12:38:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 056951-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056951-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 125000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 125000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-16T13:38:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32807",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056951-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161022",
"name": "HASTINGS INTEGRATED FAMILY HEALTHCARE GP FEDERATION"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ES/25/1435",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Onsite and offsite GP Services to support patient discharge.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Intermediate Care Ward GP Provision",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Onsite and offsite GP Services to support patient discharge.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In these circumstances, the Trust determined that proceeding via an urgent procurement route was both proportionate and necessary, as competition was impractical within the timeframe available and failure to proceed would have had a significant adverse impact on service delivery and patient care.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32807",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
"postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "729 The Ridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "esht.procurement@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 3001514500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161022",
"name": "HASTINGS INTEGRATED FAMILY HEALTHCARE GP FEDERATION",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "St Leonard’s On Sea,",
"postalCode": "TN38 8BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Leonard’s Medical Centre, 126 Bexhill Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HASTINGS INTEGRATED FAMILY HEALTHCARE GP FEDERATION"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84942",
"name": "ESHT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "Bn21 2ud",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "District General Hospital"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ESHT"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3081",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cedr.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056951-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056951-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "'This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'<br/><br/>The reasons why regulation 14 applied.<br/>The requirement to open an intermediate care ward at Conquest Hospital arose following the successful launch of a similar ward at Eastbourne District General Hospital (EDGH). It was initially anticipated that the contracted supplier at EDGH would expand its services to Conquest; however, unforeseen recruitment challenges made this unachievable.<br/>To ensure continuity of patient flow and mitigate system pressures, the Trust required immediate access to additional GP services to provide onsite cover from 09:00–12:00 and on-call support from 12:00–16:00, Monday to Friday. The service was scheduled to commence on 2 September 2025, with staff already mobilised and the ward repurposed in readiness.<br/>Any delay in implementation would have undermined mobilisation, wasted resources already committed, and directly resulted in hospital beds being occupied by patients no longer requiring acute care. This would have exacerbated bed occupancy pressures, delayed discharges, and increased risk to patient flow across the Trust.<br/>In these circumstances, the Trust determined that proceeding via an urgent procurement route was both proportionate and necessary, as competition was impractical within the timeframe available and failure to proceed would have had a significant adverse impact on service delivery and patient care.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056951-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 125000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 125000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-16T13:38:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32807",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056951-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161022",
"name": "HASTINGS INTEGRATED FAMILY HEALTHCARE GP FEDERATION"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ES/25/1435",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Onsite and offsite GP Services to support patient discharge.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Intermediate Care Ward GP Provision",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Onsite and offsite GP Services to support patient discharge.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In these circumstances, the Trust determined that proceeding via an urgent procurement route was both proportionate and necessary, as competition was impractical within the timeframe available and failure to proceed would have had a significant adverse impact on service delivery and patient care.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32807",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
"postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "729 The Ridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "esht.procurement@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 3001514500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161022",
"name": "HASTINGS INTEGRATED FAMILY HEALTHCARE GP FEDERATION",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "St Leonard’s On Sea,",
"postalCode": "TN38 8BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Leonard’s Medical Centre, 126 Bexhill Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HASTINGS INTEGRATED FAMILY HEALTHCARE GP FEDERATION"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84942",
"name": "ESHT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "Bn21 2ud",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "District General Hospital"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ESHT"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3081",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cedr.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056951-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056951-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "'This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'<br/><br/>The reasons why regulation 14 applied.<br/>The requirement to open an intermediate care ward at Conquest Hospital arose following the successful launch of a similar ward at Eastbourne District General Hospital (EDGH). It was initially anticipated that the contracted supplier at EDGH would expand its services to Conquest; however, unforeseen recruitment challenges made this unachievable.<br/>To ensure continuity of patient flow and mitigate system pressures, the Trust required immediate access to additional GP services to provide onsite cover from 09:00–12:00 and on-call support from 12:00–16:00, Monday to Friday. The service was scheduled to commence on 2 September 2025, with staff already mobilised and the ward repurposed in readiness.<br/>Any delay in implementation would have undermined mobilisation, wasted resources already committed, and directly resulted in hospital beds being occupied by patients no longer requiring acute care. This would have exacerbated bed occupancy pressures, delayed discharges, and increased risk to patient flow across the Trust.<br/>In these circumstances, the Trust determined that proceeding via an urgent procurement route was both proportionate and necessary, as competition was impractical within the timeframe available and failure to proceed would have had a significant adverse impact on service delivery and patient care.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}