Intermediate Care Beds, Lewisham
What is being bought
South East London Integrated Care Board (SEL ICB) Lewisham Borough are seeking to procure 14 Intermediate Care Beds for Adults aged over 18 years who are registered with a Lewisham GP and reside in Lewisham.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 72 | 1 median · 2.7 average (19 of 72 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (30 of 72 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ff75 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004588-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 20 2026 08:56:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 004588-2026 |
| 10 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 014144-2025 |
| 9 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 013898-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004588-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T08:56:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ2108",
"title": "Intermediate Care Beds, Lewisham",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe date of conclusion of the contract is 22nd April 2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "South East London Integrated Care Board (SEL ICB) Lewisham Borough are seeking to procure 14 Intermediate Care Beds for Adults aged over 18 years who are registered with a Lewisham GP and reside in Lewisham.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QKK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS South East London integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
20 Jan 2026 · 004588-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "004588-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T08:56:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ2108",
"title": "Intermediate Care Beds, Lewisham",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe date of conclusion of the contract is 22nd April 2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "South East London Integrated Care Board (SEL ICB) Lewisham Borough are seeking to procure 14 Intermediate Care Beds for Adults aged over 18 years who are registered with a Lewisham GP and reside in Lewisham.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QKK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS South East London integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Apr 2025 · 014144-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "014144-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-10T09:03:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ2108",
"title": "Intermediate Care Beds, Lewisham",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.14"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 23rd April 2025 (not 21st April 2025)."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "South East London Integrated Care Board (SEL ICB) Lewisham Borough are seeking to procure 14 Intermediate Care Beds for Adults aged over 18 years who are registered with a Lewisham GP and reside in Lewisham.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QKK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS South East London integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Apr 2025 · 013898-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "013898-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-09T11:27:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ff75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London integrated Care Board"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "013898-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07297886",
"name": "Brymore House Nursing Home"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ2108",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract can be extended for an additional two years at the discretion of the Authority."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "South East London Integrated Care Board (SEL ICB) Lewisham Borough are seeking to procure 14 Intermediate Care Beds for Adults aged over 18 years who are registered with a Lewisham GP and reside in Lewisham. \nThe main service outcome will be to deliver a 14 bed based Intermediate Care bedded rehabilitation and reablement unit, providing nursing and HCA support element to the service to people who are medically optimised at the point of discharge but still requiring nursing due to the acuity of their clinical presentation. The therapy input for this service will be delivered by the Lewisham and Greenwich Trust (LGT) Therapy Team, with support from the Provider's staff to achieve the patient rehabilitation outcomes.\nThe provider will operate 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and 365 days of the year and ensure there is adequate staff to support patients in the beds.\nThe maximum length of stay in these rehab beds is six weeks, during which time the service aims to improve the patient's functionality and physical ability. Anticipated service outcomes include a measurable improvement in patient functionality and reducing the risk of an avoidable hospital admission.\nThe process followed was a Competitive Process under PSR 2023. This notice is an intention to award a new contract to a provider.\nThe contract shall commence on 1st October 2025 for an initial term of three years. The contract may be extended for an additional period of 2 years. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 21st April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to:\nhub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nAward Decision makers: Lewisham Senior Management Team\nDecision was made on 8th March 2025\nPlease note the Previous Publication concerning this procurement was 2025/S 000-000472 (F02: Contract Notice). \nThe value of the contract is over 5 years, with an initial three years' term and the option of a two year extension. \n5 key criteria selected:\n(1) Quality and Innovation: 67%\n(2) Value: 20%\n(3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: 5%\n(4) Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: 3%\n(5) Social value: 5%\nAll Scored and Pass/Fail criteria are met.\nNo conflicts of interest declared.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Innovation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "67"
},
{
"name": "Integration, collaboration and service sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Improving access,reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "3"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Intermediate Care Beds, Lewisham",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "South East London Integrated Care Board (SEL ICB) Lewisham Borough are seeking to procure 14 Intermediate Care Beds for Adults aged over 18 years who are registered with a Lewisham GP and reside in Lewisham.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QKK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS South East London integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07297886",
"name": "Brymore House Nursing Home",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE12 0BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "241-243 Baring Road, Lee"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07297886",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Brymore House Nursing Home"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107885",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013898-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4943500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013898-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}