← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Interim Street Litter Contract 2

Buyer: Cardiff Council →

BuyerCardiff Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The collection, transportation and recycling of street litter.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Interim Street Litter Contract 2

Statusactive
Value£155,001

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058cc5
Latest release ID050829-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 22 2025 10:47:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2025award, contract050829-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050829-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-22T11:47:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGNG-1859-TJDL",
          "name": "Tom Prichard Holdings Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1008651",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": " Interim Street Litter Contract 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The collection, transportation and recycling of street litter.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Osian Gatehouse",
        "email": "highwayswasteandparks@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "00000000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGNG-1859-TJDL",
      "name": "Tom Prichard Holdings Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llantrisant",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llantrisant Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGNG-1859-TJDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris@tomprichardcontracting.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": " Interim Street Litter Contract 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 155001,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 186001.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050829-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050829-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-22T11:47:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Aug 2025 · 050829-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050829-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-22T11:47:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058cc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGNG-1859-TJDL",
          "name": "Tom Prichard Holdings Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1008651",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": " Interim Street Litter Contract 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The collection, transportation and recycling of street litter.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Osian Gatehouse",
        "email": "highwayswasteandparks@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "00000000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGNG-1859-TJDL",
      "name": "Tom Prichard Holdings Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llantrisant",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llantrisant Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGNG-1859-TJDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris@tomprichardcontracting.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": " Interim Street Litter Contract 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 155001,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 186001.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050829-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050829-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-22T11:47:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}