← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerLLW REPOSITORY LIMITED TRADING AS NUCLEAR WASTE SERVICES
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2023

What is being bought

12-month secondment agreement for an Interim Geological Disposal Facility (GDF) Programme Director.

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations 98110000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Interim Geological Disposal Facility (GDF) Programme Director provides day to day leadership of the GDF programme, ensuring key deliverables are met. Key deliverables are identified in the GDF programme baseline and include the delivery of the next stage of business cases and sanctioning of those via the appropriate governance routes. The secondment agreement is for 12 months, with the time commitment per week flexing to meet workload demand.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations (98110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,770 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1118 median · 9.7 average (7 of 11 with a bid count)1.7 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAn Interim GDF Programme Director was required urgently, following the departure of the previous role holder. A recruitment process for a permanent replacement has commenced, but this may take up to 12 months: advertising and selection (3 months), onboarding (6 months, including resignation period) and 3-month handover. The resource was required immediately; any pause in service could have resulted in disruption to the GDF programme, leading to associated cost increases. The Programme Director role requires experience and knowledge of running governmental business cases, major projects, digital solutions, shaping and improving programmes, nuclear sector familiarity and NDA-specific governance. The seconded individual has significant expertise in these areas, bolstered by the time he has spent within NWS under the separate Business Transformation Support contract, gaining an excellent understanding of NWS and the context within which we operate. In the absence of suitable in-house capability and recognising that a new procurement process would be economically impractical and would not result in obtaining properly qualified and experienced resource of the required calibre in the timescales needed, the secondment agreement was awarded directly. This ensures stability in the management of the GDF programme while a permanent replacement for the GDF Programme Director is recruited.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Interim GDF Programme Director

Statusactive
SupplierDBD Limited

Contracts

Interim GDF Programme Director

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042623
Latest release ID036992-2023
Latest release timestampFri Dec 15 2023 15:15:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2023award, contract036992-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036992-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 297000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 496000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 297000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 496000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-15T15:15:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042623",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100805",
    "name": "LLW REPOSITORY LIMITED TRADING AS NUCLEAR WASTE SERVICES"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036992-2023-1",
      "title": "Interim GDF Programme Director",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03118924",
          "name": "DBD Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042623",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The terms of the secondment agreement may only be varied by agreement in writing between the Employer and LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Interim Geological Disposal Facility (GDF) Programme Director provides day to day leadership of the GDF programme, ensuring key deliverables are met. Key deliverables are identified in the GDF programme baseline and include the delivery of the next stage of business cases and sanctioning of those via the appropriate governance routes.\nThe secondment agreement is for 12 months, with the time commitment per week flexing to meet workload demand.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interim GDF Programme Director",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "12-month secondment agreement for an Interim Geological Disposal Facility (GDF) Programme Director.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An Interim GDF Programme Director was required urgently, following the departure of the previous role holder. A recruitment process for a permanent replacement has commenced, but this may take up to 12 months: advertising and selection (3 months), onboarding (6 months, including resignation period) and 3-month handover. The resource was required immediately; any pause in service could have resulted in disruption to the GDF programme,  leading to associated cost increases.\nThe Programme Director role requires experience and knowledge of running governmental business cases, major projects, digital solutions, shaping and improving programmes, nuclear sector familiarity and NDA-specific governance. The seconded individual has significant expertise in these areas, bolstered by the time he has spent within NWS under the separate Business Transformation Support contract, gaining an excellent understanding of NWS and the context within which we operate.\nIn the absence of suitable in-house capability and recognising that a new procurement process would be economically impractical and would not result in obtaining properly qualified and experienced resource of the required calibre in the timescales needed, the secondment agreement was awarded directly. This ensures stability in the management of the GDF programme while a permanent replacement for the GDF Programme Director is recruited.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100805",
      "name": "LLW REPOSITORY LIMITED TRADING AS NUCLEAR WASTE SERVICES",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "SEASCALE",
        "postalCode": "CA201DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive, Calderbridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LLW REPOSITORY LIMITED TRADING AS NUCLEAR WASTE SERVICES",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne Makin",
        "email": "joanne.m.makin@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03118924",
      "name": "DBD Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor 401 Faraday Street, Birchwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03118924",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "DBD Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036992-2023-1",
      "title": "Interim GDF Programme Director",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036992-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Dec 2023 · 036992-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036992-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 297000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 496000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 297000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 496000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-15T15:15:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042623",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100805",
    "name": "LLW REPOSITORY LIMITED TRADING AS NUCLEAR WASTE SERVICES"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036992-2023-1",
      "title": "Interim GDF Programme Director",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03118924",
          "name": "DBD Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042623",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The terms of the secondment agreement may only be varied by agreement in writing between the Employer and LLW Repository Ltd trading as Nuclear Waste Services."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Interim Geological Disposal Facility (GDF) Programme Director provides day to day leadership of the GDF programme, ensuring key deliverables are met. Key deliverables are identified in the GDF programme baseline and include the delivery of the next stage of business cases and sanctioning of those via the appropriate governance routes.\nThe secondment agreement is for 12 months, with the time commitment per week flexing to meet workload demand.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interim GDF Programme Director",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "12-month secondment agreement for an Interim Geological Disposal Facility (GDF) Programme Director.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An Interim GDF Programme Director was required urgently, following the departure of the previous role holder. A recruitment process for a permanent replacement has commenced, but this may take up to 12 months: advertising and selection (3 months), onboarding (6 months, including resignation period) and 3-month handover. The resource was required immediately; any pause in service could have resulted in disruption to the GDF programme,  leading to associated cost increases.\nThe Programme Director role requires experience and knowledge of running governmental business cases, major projects, digital solutions, shaping and improving programmes, nuclear sector familiarity and NDA-specific governance. The seconded individual has significant expertise in these areas, bolstered by the time he has spent within NWS under the separate Business Transformation Support contract, gaining an excellent understanding of NWS and the context within which we operate.\nIn the absence of suitable in-house capability and recognising that a new procurement process would be economically impractical and would not result in obtaining properly qualified and experienced resource of the required calibre in the timescales needed, the secondment agreement was awarded directly. This ensures stability in the management of the GDF programme while a permanent replacement for the GDF Programme Director is recruited.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100805",
      "name": "LLW REPOSITORY LIMITED TRADING AS NUCLEAR WASTE SERVICES",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "SEASCALE",
        "postalCode": "CA201DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive, Calderbridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LLW REPOSITORY LIMITED TRADING AS NUCLEAR WASTE SERVICES",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne Makin",
        "email": "joanne.m.makin@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03118924",
      "name": "DBD Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor 401 Faraday Street, Birchwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03118924",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "DBD Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036992-2023-1",
      "title": "Interim GDF Programme Director",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036992-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}