← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Interim contract for the delivery of 16+ supported accommodation service in the South of the County

Buyer: Nottinghamshire County Council →

BuyerNottinghamshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The Council's current contract for the provision of 16+ Supported Accommodation service operating in the Locality (as defined below) expired on 31 July 2022. The Council has awarded new contracts for the provision of 16+ Supported Accommodation service in the Locality which commenced on the 1 August 2022, but the Council was unable to award all contracts during the original procurement exercise and a second procurement exercise commenced in February 2022 and resulted in the award of contracts for all but one of the services. However, the acquisition or development of accommodation to fulfil the requirements of the specification will take some time and as a result an interim contract was required to avoid a gap in provision for looked after children and care leavers in the south of the County (Gedling, Broxtowe and Rushcliffe) and Ashfield. The Council intends to create additional capacity to fill the gap in service between 1 August 2022 and the new service commencement date, through the development of an interim solution whilst the implementation phase of the new service is completed. Framework Housing Association (FHA) is currently awarded an interim contract (due to expire 31st March 2026) to deliver 16+ supported accommodation service in the South of the County whilst the successful provider sources appropriate accommodation. There have been ongoing delays in the building of the new accommodation meaning that it will now not be ready until summer 2027. Therefore to ensure continuity of support for looked after children and care leavers and to ensure the County Council is meeting its statutory duties we are looking to provide FHA with a further direct award (1st April 2026 to 31st July 2027) to carry on this interim provision.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFramework Housing Association (FHA) is currently awarded an interim contract to deliver 16+ supported accommodation service in the South of the County whilst the successful provider sources appropriate accommodation. There have been ongoing delays in the building of the new accommodation meaning that it will now not be ready until summer 2027. Therefore to ensure continuity of support for looked after children and care leavers and to ensure the County Council is meeting its statutory duties we are looking to provide FHA with a further direct award to carry on this interim provision.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Interim contract for the delivery of 16+ supported accommodation service in the South of the County

Statuspending
Value£1,045,170
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Jul 2027

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ffd6
Latest release ID000560-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 06 2026 10:43:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2026award, contract000560-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000560-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-06T10:43:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF16",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Interim contract for the delivery of 16+ supported accommodation service in the South of the County",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1045170,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1045170
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000560-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000560-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-06T10:43:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3318404",
          "name": "Framework Housing Association"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN802151",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interim contract for the delivery of 16+ supported accommodation service in the South of the County",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council's current contract for the provision of 16+ Supported Accommodation service operating in the Locality (as defined below) expired on 31 July 2022. The Council has awarded new contracts for the provision of 16+ Supported Accommodation service in the Locality which commenced on the 1 August 2022, but the Council was unable to award all contracts during the original procurement exercise and a second procurement exercise commenced in February 2022 and resulted in the award of contracts for all but one of the services. However, the acquisition or development of accommodation to fulfil the requirements of the specification will take some time and as a result an interim contract was required to avoid a gap in provision for looked after children and care leavers in the south of the County (Gedling, Broxtowe and Rushcliffe) and Ashfield.\nThe Council intends to create additional capacity to fill the gap in service between 1 August 2022 and the new service commencement date, through the development of an interim solution whilst the implementation phase of the new service is completed.\nFramework Housing Association (FHA) is currently awarded an interim contract (due to expire 31st March 2026) to deliver 16+ supported accommodation service in the South of the County whilst the successful provider sources appropriate accommodation. There have been ongoing delays in the building of the new accommodation meaning that it will now not be ready until summer 2027. Therefore to ensure continuity of support for looked after children and care leavers and to ensure the County Council is meeting its statutory duties we are looking to provide FHA with a further direct award (1st April 2026 to 31st July 2027) to carry on this interim provision.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Housing Association (FHA) is currently awarded an interim contract to deliver 16+ supported accommodation service in the South of the County whilst the successful provider sources appropriate accommodation. There have been ongoing delays in the building of the new accommodation meaning that it will now not be ready until summer 2027. Therefore to ensure continuity of support for looked after children and care leavers and to ensure the County Council is meeting its statutory duties we are looking to provide FHA with a further direct award to carry on this interim provision.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@nottscc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3318404",
      "name": "Framework Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG7 6NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Val Roberts House, 25 Gregory Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frameworkha.org/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3318404",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "business.development@frameworkha.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMXC-1535-VCDR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jan 2026 · 000560-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000560-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-06T10:43:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF16",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Interim contract for the delivery of 16+ supported accommodation service in the South of the County",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1045170,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1045170
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000560-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000560-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-06T10:43:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3318404",
          "name": "Framework Housing Association"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN802151",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interim contract for the delivery of 16+ supported accommodation service in the South of the County",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council's current contract for the provision of 16+ Supported Accommodation service operating in the Locality (as defined below) expired on 31 July 2022. The Council has awarded new contracts for the provision of 16+ Supported Accommodation service in the Locality which commenced on the 1 August 2022, but the Council was unable to award all contracts during the original procurement exercise and a second procurement exercise commenced in February 2022 and resulted in the award of contracts for all but one of the services. However, the acquisition or development of accommodation to fulfil the requirements of the specification will take some time and as a result an interim contract was required to avoid a gap in provision for looked after children and care leavers in the south of the County (Gedling, Broxtowe and Rushcliffe) and Ashfield.\nThe Council intends to create additional capacity to fill the gap in service between 1 August 2022 and the new service commencement date, through the development of an interim solution whilst the implementation phase of the new service is completed.\nFramework Housing Association (FHA) is currently awarded an interim contract (due to expire 31st March 2026) to deliver 16+ supported accommodation service in the South of the County whilst the successful provider sources appropriate accommodation. There have been ongoing delays in the building of the new accommodation meaning that it will now not be ready until summer 2027. Therefore to ensure continuity of support for looked after children and care leavers and to ensure the County Council is meeting its statutory duties we are looking to provide FHA with a further direct award (1st April 2026 to 31st July 2027) to carry on this interim provision.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Housing Association (FHA) is currently awarded an interim contract to deliver 16+ supported accommodation service in the South of the County whilst the successful provider sources appropriate accommodation. There have been ongoing delays in the building of the new accommodation meaning that it will now not be ready until summer 2027. Therefore to ensure continuity of support for looked after children and care leavers and to ensure the County Council is meeting its statutory duties we are looking to provide FHA with a further direct award to carry on this interim provision.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCV-5152-BXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@nottscc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3318404",
      "name": "Framework Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG7 6NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Val Roberts House, 25 Gregory Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frameworkha.org/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3318404",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "business.development@frameworkha.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMXC-1535-VCDR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}