← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Interchange passenger experience improvement project.

Buyer: West Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerWest Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 May 2026

What is being bought

Scope options for passenger improvements to five key interchange locations in West Northamptonshire,

Delivery location

UKF24

Categories

Transport systems consultancy services 71311200

Lot details

Lot 1

Scope options for passenger improvements to five key interchange locations in West Northamptonshire,

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Transport systems consultancy services (71311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 2 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF24131 median · 17.8 average (4 of 13 with a bid count)6.8 average (4 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect awarded based on price
Rationale classificationsService contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

041879-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£26,166

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06933f
Latest release ID041879-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 07 2026 11:38:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2026award, contract041879-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041879-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-07T12:38:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06933f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141898",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041879-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OO688424",
          "name": "Atkins Realis"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06933f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Scope options for passenger improvements to five key interchange locations in West Northamptonshire,",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interchange passenger experience improvement project.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scope options for passenger improvements to five key interchange locations in West Northamptonshire,",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct awarded based on price",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_CONTRACT_AWARDED_DESIGN_CONTEST",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Service contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141898",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN11ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jason Ball",
        "email": "jason.ball@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OO688424",
      "name": "Atkins Realis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Epsom",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OO688424",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Atkins Realis"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25010",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041879-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26166,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041879-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 May 2026 · 041879-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041879-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-07T12:38:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06933f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141898",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041879-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OO688424",
          "name": "Atkins Realis"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06933f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Scope options for passenger improvements to five key interchange locations in West Northamptonshire,",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interchange passenger experience improvement project.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scope options for passenger improvements to five key interchange locations in West Northamptonshire,",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct awarded based on price",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_CONTRACT_AWARDED_DESIGN_CONTEST",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Service contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141898",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN11ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westnorthants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jason Ball",
        "email": "jason.ball@westnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OO688424",
      "name": "Atkins Realis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Epsom",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OO688424",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Atkins Realis"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25010",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041879-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 26166,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041879-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}