← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Interceptor Boat Refit x 2

Buyer: Associated British Ports →

BuyerAssociated British Ports
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2022

What is being bought

ABP Southampton are seeking a supplier to refit 2no Interceptor Boats to extend the life by 10 years

Delivery location

UKJ3

Categories

Reconditioning services of ships or boats 50244000Reconditioning services of ships or boats 50244000

Lot details

Lot 1

All as per the tender documents

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Reconditioning services of ships or boatsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Reconditioning services of ships or boats (50244000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2234 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,223 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,223 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3426 median · 17.2 average (20 of 42 with a bid count)5 average (21 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Refit of pilot boats

Statusactive

Contracts

Refit of pilot boats

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034ce9
Latest release ID027823-2022
Latest release timestampTue Oct 04 2022 11:22:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2022award, contract027823-2022
1 Jul 2022tender017987-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027823-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-04T12:22:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034ce9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5128",
    "name": "Associated British Ports"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027823-2022-555-1",
      "title": "Refit of pilot boats",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABP-SOT-22/0418",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "All as per the tender documents"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50244000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interceptor Boat Refit x 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ABP Southampton are seeking a supplier to refit 2no Interceptor Boats to extend the life by 10 years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50244000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5128",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ocean Gate, Atlantic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amanda.durnan@abports.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31405",
      "name": "associated british ports",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "associated british ports"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65138",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": " london",
        "postalCode": "Nw2 2rd",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027823-2022-555-1",
      "title": "Refit of pilot boats",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027823-2022-555-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Oct 2022 · 027823-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027823-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-04T12:22:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034ce9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5128",
    "name": "Associated British Ports"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027823-2022-555-1",
      "title": "Refit of pilot boats",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABP-SOT-22/0418",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "All as per the tender documents"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50244000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interceptor Boat Refit x 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ABP Southampton are seeking a supplier to refit 2no Interceptor Boats to extend the life by 10 years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50244000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5128",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ocean Gate, Atlantic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amanda.durnan@abports.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31405",
      "name": "associated british ports",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "associated british ports"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65138",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": " london",
        "postalCode": "Nw2 2rd",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027823-2022-555-1",
      "title": "Refit of pilot boats",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027823-2022-555-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jul 2022 · 017987-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "017987-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-01T10:20:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034ce9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5128",
    "name": "Associated British Ports"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ABP-SOT-22/0418",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "All as per the tender documents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as listed in the tender",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50244000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interceptor Boat Refit x 2",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "ABP Southampton are seeking a supplier to refit 2no Interceptor Boats to extend the life by 10 years",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50244000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Reconditioning services of ships or boats"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5128",
      "name": "Associated British Ports",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 3QN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ocean Gate, Atlantic Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Associated British Ports"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/abp/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "email": "amanda.durnan@abports.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31405",
      "name": "associated british ports",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "associated british ports"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}