← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Inter-site Passenger Transport Services

Buyer: University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Feb 2022

What is being bought

Passenger transportation by bus between The Royal Sussex County Hospital, Brighton and The Princess Royal Hospital, Haywards Heath

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03087d
Latest release ID003289-2022
Latest release timestampFri Feb 04 2022 15:21:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2022tenderUpdate003289-2022
4 Feb 2022tender000485-2022
13 Jan 2022tenderUpdate001019-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003289-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-04T15:21:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03087d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25281",
    "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03087d",
    "title": "Inter-site Passenger Transport Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Deadline for EOI date",
              "section": "IV.2.2.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-03-07T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-02-07T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Passenger transportation by bus between The Royal Sussex County Hospital, Brighton and The Princess Royal Hospital, Haywards Heath",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25281",
      "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN2 5BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Sussex County Hospital Eastern Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jez Rumsey",
        "email": "jez.rumsey1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
4 Feb 2022 · 003289-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "003289-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-04T15:21:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03087d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25281",
    "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03087d",
    "title": "Inter-site Passenger Transport Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Deadline for EOI date",
              "section": "IV.2.2.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-03-07T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-02-07T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Passenger transportation by bus between The Royal Sussex County Hospital, Brighton and The Princess Royal Hospital, Haywards Heath",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25281",
      "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN2 5BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Sussex County Hospital Eastern Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jez Rumsey",
        "email": "jez.rumsey1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Feb 2022 · 000485-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "000485-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-04T15:21:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03087d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25281",
    "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03087d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "As detailed in tender documents"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Passenger transportation by bus between The Royal Sussex County Hospital, Brighton and The Princess Royal Hospital, Haywards Heath. Additional information: The Authority is using the Health Family Atamis e-tendering portal to conduct the procurement process (\"the e-Tendering Portal\"). The e-Tendering Portal can be accessed via the link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome . All communications (including submission of Tenders) should be carried out via the e-Tendering Portal.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Brighton, East and & West Sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Inter-site Passenger Transport Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Passenger transportation by bus between The Royal Sussex County Hospital, Brighton and The Princess Royal Hospital, Haywards Heath",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per procurement documents, available for unrestricted full direct access, free of charge via the e-Tendering Portal."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "As per procurement documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "As per procurement documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25281",
      "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN2 5BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Sussex County Hospital Eastern Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
        "name": "Jez Rumsey",
        "email": "jez.rumsey1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted full direct access, free of charge via the e-Tendering Portal.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jan 2022 · 001019-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "001019-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-13T13:09:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03087d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25281",
    "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03087d",
    "title": "Inter-site Passenger Transport Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Deadline for EOI date",
              "section": "IV.2.2.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-02-07T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-02-04T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Duration in months",
              "section": "II.2.7.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "60"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "36"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Passenger transportation by bus between The Royal Sussex County Hospital, Brighton and The Princess Royal Hospital, Haywards Heath",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25281",
      "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN2 5BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Sussex County Hospital Eastern Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jez Rumsey",
        "email": "jez.rumsey1@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}