Lot 1
We are using the Competitive procedure with negotiation to award a contract(s) to a suitable provider.
Buyer: Royal Mint →
Participate on royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Manufacturing - Design and supply of a suitable hardware and software system of machine integration for incorporating pre-purchased modular equipment from various suppliers into a continuous production process or sub-process lines from April 2022 to the Royal Mint.
UKL15
We are using the Competitive procedure with negotiation to award a contract(s) to a suitable provider.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of general-purpose machinery and equipment (51510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,931 | 5 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,931 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (746 of 1,931 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL15 | 10 | 3 median · 271.2 average (5 of 10 with a bid count) | 14.6 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0302a0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031529-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 16 2021 22:45:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-01-21T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2021 | tender | 031529-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031529-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-12-16T22:45:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0302a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10256",
"name": "Royal Mint"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0302a0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Further work might be required after Contract End 28/10/22"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "We are using the Competitive procedure with negotiation to award a contract(s) to a suitable provider.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Royal Mint . \nLlantrisant, \nPontyclun, \nCF72 8YT,"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integration for Modular Elements for Pre and Post Processing Equipment",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Manufacturing - Design and supply of a suitable hardware and software system of machine integration for incorporating pre-purchased modular equipment from various suppliers into a continuous production process or sub-process lines from April 2022 to the Royal Mint.",
"secondStage": {
"successiveReduction": true,
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "51510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of general-purpose machinery and equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10256",
"name": "Royal Mint",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"locality": "Pontyclun",
"postalCode": "CF72 8YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llantrisant"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalmint.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Mint"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk",
"email": "andrew.witcombe@royalmint.com",
"telephone": "+44 1443222111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10257",
"name": "The Royal Mint",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Llantrisant",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Mint"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031529-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-12-16T22:45:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0302a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10256",
"name": "Royal Mint"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0302a0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Further work might be required after Contract End 28/10/22"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "We are using the Competitive procedure with negotiation to award a contract(s) to a suitable provider.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Royal Mint . \nLlantrisant, \nPontyclun, \nCF72 8YT,"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integration for Modular Elements for Pre and Post Processing Equipment",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Manufacturing - Design and supply of a suitable hardware and software system of machine integration for incorporating pre-purchased modular equipment from various suppliers into a continuous production process or sub-process lines from April 2022 to the Royal Mint.",
"secondStage": {
"successiveReduction": true,
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "51510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of general-purpose machinery and equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10256",
"name": "Royal Mint",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"locality": "Pontyclun",
"postalCode": "CF72 8YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llantrisant"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalmint.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Mint"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk",
"email": "andrew.witcombe@royalmint.com",
"telephone": "+44 1443222111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10257",
"name": "The Royal Mint",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Llantrisant",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Mint"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}