← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Integrated Workplace Management Solution (IWMS)

Buyer: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Provider (the Provider) to deliver a cloud based Integrated Workplace Management Solution (IWMS) to provide a single, comprehensive and integrated estates management and operational and non-operational management of our assets

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Provider (the Provider) to deliver a cloud based Integrated Workplace Management Solution (IWMS) to provide a single, comprehensive and integrated estates management and operational and non-operational management of our assets. Additional information: The estimated value includes the 5 optional extension periods

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50%
Social Value — 10%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer381 median · 3 average (29 of 38 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE41451 median · 2.5 average (19 of 45 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Integrated Workplace Management Solution (IWMS)

Statusactive
Value£533,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e1e5
Latest release ID035449-2023
Latest release timestampFri Dec 01 2023 10:50:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Dec 2023award, contract035449-2023
14 Jul 2023planning, tender020255-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035449-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-01T10:50:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035449-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Integrated Workplace Management Solution (IWMS)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99725",
          "name": "Concerto Support Service Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "76455",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "5 x 12 month option to extend contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Provider (the Provider) to deliver a cloud based Integrated Workplace Management Solution (IWMS) to provide a single, comprehensive and integrated estates management and operational and non-operational management of our assets. Additional information: The estimated value includes the 5 optional extension periods",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Workplace Management Solution (IWMS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Provider (the Provider) to deliver a cloud based Integrated Workplace Management Solution (IWMS) to provide a single, comprehensive and integrated estates management and operational and non-operational management of our assets",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "180808262",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nita Patel",
        "email": "nita.patel@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01274432752"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99725",
      "name": "Concerto Support Service Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA4 6HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Brew House, Greenalls Ave, Stockton Heath"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Concerto Support Service Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34143",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035449-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Integrated Workplace Management Solution (IWMS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 533600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035449-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Dec 2023 · 035449-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035449-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-01T10:50:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035449-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Integrated Workplace Management Solution (IWMS)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-99725",
          "name": "Concerto Support Service Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "76455",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "5 x 12 month option to extend contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Provider (the Provider) to deliver a cloud based Integrated Workplace Management Solution (IWMS) to provide a single, comprehensive and integrated estates management and operational and non-operational management of our assets. Additional information: The estimated value includes the 5 optional extension periods",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Workplace Management Solution (IWMS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Provider (the Provider) to deliver a cloud based Integrated Workplace Management Solution (IWMS) to provide a single, comprehensive and integrated estates management and operational and non-operational management of our assets",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "180808262",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nita Patel",
        "email": "nita.patel@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01274432752"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99725",
      "name": "Concerto Support Service Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA4 6HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Brew House, Greenalls Ave, Stockton Heath"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Concerto Support Service Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34143",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035449-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Integrated Workplace Management Solution (IWMS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 533600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035449-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jul 2023 · 020255-2023 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "020255-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-14T11:54:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "76455",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Provider (the Provider) to deliver a cloud based Integrated Workplace Management Solution (IWMS) to provide a single, comprehensive and integrated estates management and operational and non-operational management of our assets. Additional information: The estimated value includes the 5 optional extension periods",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-12T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-11-13T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Workplace Management Solution (IWMS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified Provider (the Provider) to deliver a cloud based Integrated Workplace Management Solution (IWMS) to provide a single, comprehensive and integrated estates management and operational and non-operational management of our assets",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=70524&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "180808262",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=70524&B=UK",
        "name": "Nita Patel",
        "email": "nita.patel@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01274432752"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34143",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}