Integrated Substance Use Treatment and Recovery System
What is being bought
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 8th October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract for an Integrated Substance Use Treatment and Recovery System under the competitive process of the PSR. The new contract would commence on 3rd November for a duration of 84 months with the option to extend for 3 x 12months. Total possible contract duration is 120months.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 37,605 | 1 median · 19.9 average (22,440 of 37,605 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,052 of 37,605 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056324 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012073-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 10 2026 16:05:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 012073-2026 |
| 26 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060111-2025 |
| 21 Jul 2025 | tender | 041720-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "012073-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T16:05:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056324",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66173",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100718",
"title": "Integrated Substance Use Treatment and Recovery System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional Information",
"section": "VI.3."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.\nContract Start Date: 02.11.2025\nContract End Date: 01.11.2032\nService Commencement Date: 02.02.2026\nEstimated Contract Value: £35,489,429\nDuring the standstill period, one representation was received. A review was conducted by the Authority's Legal Services. Following the review, the Authority decided to enter into the contract as intended.\nThere were no declared conflicts of interest during this process."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 8th October 2025.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract for an Integrated Substance Use Treatment and Recovery System under the competitive process of the PSR. \nThe new contract would commence on 3rd November for a duration of 84 months with the option to extend for 3 x 12months. Total possible contract duration is 120months.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66173",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk/your-council/finances-spending-and-contracts/contracts-and-tenders/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Feb 2026 · 012073-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "012073-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T16:05:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056324",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66173",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100718",
"title": "Integrated Substance Use Treatment and Recovery System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Additional Information",
"section": "VI.3."
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.\nContract Start Date: 02.11.2025\nContract End Date: 01.11.2032\nService Commencement Date: 02.02.2026\nEstimated Contract Value: £35,489,429\nDuring the standstill period, one representation was received. A review was conducted by the Authority's Legal Services. Following the review, the Authority decided to enter into the contract as intended.\nThere were no declared conflicts of interest during this process."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 8th October 2025.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract for an Integrated Substance Use Treatment and Recovery System under the competitive process of the PSR. \nThe new contract would commence on 3rd November for a duration of 84 months with the option to extend for 3 x 12months. Total possible contract duration is 120months.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66173",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk/your-council/finances-spending-and-contracts/contracts-and-tenders/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Sept 2025 · 060111-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "060111-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-26T12:22:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056324",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66173",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "060111-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-234887",
"name": "Turning Point"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "100718",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "North East Lincolnshire intend to award a contract for a Integrated Substance Use Treatment and Recovery Service, designed to support individuals affected by drug and/or alcohol use. The Service aims to deliver high-quality, evidence-based interventions that promote recovery, improve health and wellbeing, and reduce harm to individuals, families, and communities. \nThis is an existing service intended to be awarded to a new provider. The contract shall be delivered over 84 months, with 3 x 12 month optional extensions. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £36,395,050\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 8th October 2025. Additional information: This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 8th October 2025.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Innovation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "26%"
},
{
"name": "Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "23%"
},
{
"name": "Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Improving Health",
"type": "quality",
"description": "21%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North East Lincolnshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Substance Use Treatment and Recovery System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 8th October 2025.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract for an Integrated Substance Use Treatment and Recovery System under the competitive process of the PSR. \nThe new contract would commence on 3rd November for a duration of 84 months with the option to extend for 3 x 12months. Total possible contract duration is 120months.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66173",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk/your-council/finances-spending-and-contracts/contracts-and-tenders/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-234887",
"name": "Turning Point",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3N 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "America House, 2 America Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.turning-point.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "234887",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Turning Point"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162165",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Council Legal Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East Lincolnshire Council Legal Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060111-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 36395050,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060111-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 8th October 2025. \nWritten representations should be sent to procurement@nelincs.gov.uk\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.\nThe key criteria were weighted based on their relevance to the service and in alignment with established policies. \nThe Authority has undertaken a full evaluation and assessment of the compliant bid submissions received as part of this competitive process, which were evaluated in line with the procurement documentation published. The successful tenderer satisfied the exclusion grounds, met the basic selection criteria and ranked 1st following evaluation of the key criteria.\nConflicts of Interest - No conflict of interests were declared prior, or during the preparation of the tender documents or during the evaluation or moderation of the tender submissions.\nAward Decision makers: Award of the contract was approved by the Director of Public Health.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Jul 2025 · 041720-2025 · tender
{
"id": "041720-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T15:28:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056324",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-66173",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100718",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 36225050,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "North East Lincolnshire ae undertaking a procurement for a Integrated Substance Use Treatment and Recovery Service, designed to support individuals affected by drug and/or alcohol use. The Service aims to deliver high-quality, evidence-based interventions that promote recovery, improve health and wellbeing, and reduce harm to individuals, families, and communities.\nThis procurement is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. This procurement is being run as a Competitive Process under the Provider Selection Regime. Additional information: The duration identified in II.2.7 is made up of an initial contract period of 84 months, plus the option to extend for 3 x 12 month periods.\nThe associated tender documents are only available from YORtender - https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER Search 'Current tender opportunities' using reference number 100718",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Innovation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "26%"
},
{
"name": "Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainabilit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "23%"
},
{
"name": "Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "21%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North East Lincolnshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Substance Use Treatment and Recovery System",
"value": {
"amount": 36225050,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-08-29T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-08-29T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "North East Lincolnshire are undertaking a procurement for a Integrated Substance Use Treatment and Recovery Service, designed to support individuals affected by drug and/or alcohol use. The Service aims to deliver high-quality, evidence-based interventions that promote recovery, improve health and wellbeing, and reduce harm to individuals, families, and communities.\nThis procurement is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. This procurement is being run as a Competitive Process under the Provider Selection Regime.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the associated tender documents for further details on the basic selection criteria.\nThe associated tender documents are only available from YORtender - https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER Search 'Current tender opportunities' using reference number 100718"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66173",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk/your-council/finances-spending-and-contracts/contracts-and-tenders/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
"email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61018",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Council - Legal Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East Lincolnshire Council - Legal Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}