Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →
Commissioning of the integrated sexual health service, which features the core clinical service, digital service, Long-Acting Reversible Contraception in GPs and Outreach service
UKK14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 29,016 | 1 median · 23.4 average (16,208 of 29,016 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17,538 of 29,016 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK14 | 60 | 1 median · 23.4 average (18 of 60 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (19 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 536 | 4 median · 406.5 average (11 of 536 with a bid count) | 7.9 average (11 of 536 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£17,390,525 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £26,730,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068e67 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039438-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 15:43:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £26,730,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 039438-2026 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | planning | 039424-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039438-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T16:43:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e67",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Sexual Health Services",
"value": {
"amount": 26730000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32076000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "039438-2026",
"description": "Amendment to email contact details."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Commissioning of the integrated sexual health service, which features the core clinical service, digital service, Long-Acting Reversible Contraception in GPs and Outreach service",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lbird@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039438-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039438-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T16:43:38+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039438-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T16:43:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e67",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Sexual Health Services",
"value": {
"amount": 26730000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32076000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "039438-2026",
"description": "Amendment to email contact details."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Commissioning of the integrated sexual health service, which features the core clinical service, digital service, Long-Acting Reversible Contraception in GPs and Outreach service",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lbird@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039438-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039438-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T16:43:38+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039424-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T16:32:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e67",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Sexual Health Services",
"value": {
"amount": 26730000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32076000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Commissioning of the integrated sexual health service, which features the core clinical service, digital service, Long-Acting Reversible Contraception in GPs and Outreach service",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039424-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039424-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T16:32:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}