← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Integrated Sexual Health Services

Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →

BuyerIsle of Wight Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Feb 2022

What is being bought

The Isle of Wight Council ("The Authority") will utilise Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to award a contract for the provision of Sexual Health Services.

Delivery location

UKJ34

Categories

Community health services 85323000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The integrated specialist sexual health service model aims to improve sexual health by providing easy access to services, at the right place at the right time meeting the needs of residents of the Isle of Wight. This is through an open access service, focused on improving sexual health, reducing STIs and meeting contraceptive need, usually by one health professional. The integrated sexual health service will be innovative utilising digital interventions and new ways of working with a number of stakeholders, settings and organisations to improve efficiency and reduce duplication for both the service and the service users alike. The service includes preventative work and psychosexual counselling provision. The service will work to ensure links and pathways to key services including termination of pregnancy services and HIV treatment and care which are currently commissioned separately by the CCG and NHS England respectively.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer393 median · 7.6 average (17 of 39 with a bid count)1.8 average (20 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ34543 median · 7.5 average (28 of 54 with a bid count)2.7 average (32 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Integrated Sexual Health Services

Statusactive
Value£920,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dfa9
Latest release ID005083-2022
Latest release timestampWed Feb 23 2022 16:26:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2022award, contract005083-2022
10 Sept 2021award, contract022586-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005083-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-23T16:26:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dfa9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005083-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Integrated Sexual Health Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28084",
          "name": "Solent NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN568559",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The integrated specialist sexual health service model aims to improve sexual health by providing easy access to services, at the right place at the right time meeting the needs of residents of the Isle of Wight. This is through an open access service, focused on improving sexual health, reducing STIs and meeting contraceptive need, usually by one health professional.\nThe integrated sexual health service will be innovative utilising digital interventions and new ways of working with a number of stakeholders, settings and organisations to improve efficiency and reduce duplication for both the service and the service users alike.\nThe service includes preventative work and psychosexual counselling provision. The service will work to ensure links and pathways to key services including termination of pregnancy services and HIV treatment and care which are currently commissioned separately by the CCG and NHS England respectively.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ34"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Sexual Health Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Isle of Wight Council (\"The Authority\") will utilise Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to award a contract for the provision of Sexual Health Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iwight.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.iwight.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Claire Sarr",
        "email": "claire.sarr@iow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1983821000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28084",
      "name": "Solent NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO19 8BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Solent NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1397",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005083-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Integrated Sexual Health Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 920000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005083-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Feb 2022 · 005083-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005083-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-23T16:26:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dfa9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005083-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Integrated Sexual Health Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28084",
          "name": "Solent NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN568559",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The integrated specialist sexual health service model aims to improve sexual health by providing easy access to services, at the right place at the right time meeting the needs of residents of the Isle of Wight. This is through an open access service, focused on improving sexual health, reducing STIs and meeting contraceptive need, usually by one health professional.\nThe integrated sexual health service will be innovative utilising digital interventions and new ways of working with a number of stakeholders, settings and organisations to improve efficiency and reduce duplication for both the service and the service users alike.\nThe service includes preventative work and psychosexual counselling provision. The service will work to ensure links and pathways to key services including termination of pregnancy services and HIV treatment and care which are currently commissioned separately by the CCG and NHS England respectively.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ34"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Sexual Health Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Isle of Wight Council (\"The Authority\") will utilise Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to award a contract for the provision of Sexual Health Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iwight.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.iwight.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Claire Sarr",
        "email": "claire.sarr@iow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1983821000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28084",
      "name": "Solent NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO19 8BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Solent NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1397",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005083-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Integrated Sexual Health Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 920000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005083-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Sept 2021 · 022586-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022586-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-10T16:53:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dfa9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022586-2021-1",
      "title": "Integrated Sexual Health Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28084",
          "name": "Solent NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN568559",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The integrated specialist sexual health service model aims to improve sexual health by providing easy access to services, at the right place at the right time meeting the needs of residents of the Isle of Wight. This is through an open access service, focused on improving sexual health, reducing STIs and meeting contraceptive need, usually by one health professional.\nThe integrated sexual health service will be innovative utilising digital interventions and new ways of working with a number of stakeholders, settings and organisations to improve efficiency and reduce duplication for both the service and the service users alike.\nThe service includes preventative work and psychosexual counselling provision. The service will work to ensure links and pathways to key services including termination of pregnancy services and HIV treatment and care which are currently commissioned separately by the CCG and NHS England respectively."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ34"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Sexual Health Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Isle of Wight Council (\"The Authority\") intends to award a contract for the provision of Sexual Health Services utilising Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThis VEAT notice is being published to inform the market of our intentions and to commence a 10 day stand still period prior to the contract being awarded.",
    "reviewDetails": "We will be carrying out a ten day standstill period which is due to expire at Midnight 20th September 2021.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In 2018, a tender for Sexual Health services was run at a reduced budget to the previous contract. This tender was unsuccessful, failing to attract any contract bids. Negotiation with the incumbent provider proceeding to the offer of a direct award was unsuccessful and notice was given by the provider. Discussion with a provider delivering in neighbouring areas ensued and resulted in the direct award of a two-year contract beginning 1st April 2020 ending 31st March 2022.\nThis coincided with COVID-19 and the introduction of National restrictions, resulting in an atypical year for the provider. The transformation of Isle of Wight Sexual Health service has not progressed as planned and the provider and commissioners have not been able to gain a realistic baseline of activity nor determine true contract value during financial year 2020-21.\nResultingly, the Isle of Wight Council intends to direct award a one-year contract from 1st April 2022 to 31st March 23. This will allow the current service provider to determine the true activity level and service needs, in preparation for a successful procurement process in future.  Commissioners aim to carry out a Sexual Health Needs Assessment for Isle of Wight residents to ensure the service is most appropriate for the local population, during this time. This will help a further align the commissioning and service delivery on the Isle of Wight to the current Integrated Sexual Health Contract across Hampshire, Portsmouth and Southampton.\nFrom Autumn 2021, Isle of Wight commissioners aim to collaborate with other local commissioners, stakeholders and the market to help develop and procure an Integrated provision for Sexual Health, to commence from April 2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iwight.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.iwight.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Claire Sarr",
        "email": "claire.sarr@iow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1983821000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28084",
      "name": "Solent NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO19 8BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Solent NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1397",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022586-2021-1",
      "title": "Integrated Sexual Health Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 920000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022586-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}