Lot 1
No lot description published.
NI Water wishes to set up a strategic integrated partnerships framework to support delivery of its proposed water and sewerage capital investments. The IF109 Integrated Partnerships Framework will be set up as four multi-party Lots.
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Site preparation and clearance work, Site-clearance work, Ground-drainage work, Ground investigation work, Site-development work, Trench-digging work, Excavating work, Siteworks, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Electrical installation work, Mechanical installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Site preparation and clearance work (45111200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,869 | 4 median · 24.8 average (1,941 of 8,869 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (2,130 of 8,869 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 170 | 5 median · 8.7 average (51 of 170 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (86 of 170 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 27 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NI Water intends to undertake an initial supplier market engagement event on Wednesday 26th August 2026 as part of this preliminary market engagement exercise. The purpose of the event is to provide an overview of the proposed IF109 Integrated Partnerships Framework, communicate NI Water's emerging requirements, and provide suppliers with an opportunity to better understand the proposed procurement. NI Water may consider any feedback received through this engagement activity as part of the ongoing development of the procurement strategy. Additional market engagement activities may be undertaken where considered appropriate; however, NI Water reserves the right to determine the nature, scope and timing of any such activities. An initial market engagement session will be held by NI Water on Wednesday 26th August 2026 from 08:45 to 13:00, taking place online and in-person. Full joining instructions, including venue details (where applicable) will be provided directly to registered attendees. Suppliers wishing to attend (either in-person or virtually) should register their request by completing the online registration form, available via the link provided at the end of this notice, no later than 12pm on Monday 17th August 2026. Registration requests should include: Organisation name Contact name and email address Preferred attendance method (in-person or virtual) A brief description of the organisation's services and capabilities relevant to the delivery of Water & Wastewater Capital Works for NI Water Attendance will be limited to a maximum of one in-person representative per organisation. NI Water reserves the right to permit additional attendees where venue capacity allows. Please note that in-person attendance is subject to venue capacity. Once maximum capacity has been reached, any additional registrants will be invited to attend virtually. NI Water will take appropriate measures to ensure that participation in preliminary market engagement does not distort competition or result in any supplier obtaining an unfair advantage in any subsequent procurement process. Registration form: https://forms.office.com/e/vWhvVyWvkw | engagement | 26 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d9ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073051-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 09:35:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,500,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | planning | 073051-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073051-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T10:35:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IF109",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-04-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45111213",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45111240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-drainage work"
},
{
"id": "45111250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation work"
},
{
"id": "45111291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-development work"
},
{
"id": "45112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trench-digging work"
},
{
"id": "45112400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavating work"
},
{
"id": "45113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Siteworks"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Partnerships Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 10500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12600000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NI Water wishes to set up a strategic integrated partnerships framework to support delivery of its proposed water and sewerage capital investments. The IF109 Integrated Partnerships Framework will be set up as four multi-party Lots.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.niwater.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ep.procurementteam@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073051-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073051-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T10:35:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NI Water intends to undertake an initial supplier market engagement event on Wednesday 26th August 2026 as part of this preliminary market engagement exercise. \nThe purpose of the event is to provide an overview of the proposed IF109 Integrated Partnerships Framework, communicate NI Water's emerging requirements, and provide suppliers with an opportunity to better understand the proposed procurement. \nNI Water may consider any feedback received through this engagement activity as part of the ongoing development of the procurement strategy. Additional market engagement activities may be undertaken where considered appropriate; however, NI Water reserves the right to determine the nature, scope and timing of any such activities. \nAn initial market engagement session will be held by NI Water on Wednesday 26th August 2026 from 08:45 to 13:00, taking place online and in-person. Full joining instructions, including venue details (where applicable) will be provided directly to registered attendees. \nSuppliers wishing to attend (either in-person or virtually) should register their request by completing the online registration form, available via the link provided at the end of this notice, no later than 12pm on Monday 17th August 2026. Registration requests should include: \nOrganisation name \nContact name and email address \nPreferred attendance method (in-person or virtual) \nA brief description of the organisation's services and capabilities relevant to the delivery of Water & Wastewater Capital Works for NI Water \nAttendance will be limited to a maximum of one in-person representative per organisation. NI Water reserves the right to permit additional attendees where venue capacity allows.\nPlease note that in-person attendance is subject to venue capacity. Once maximum capacity has been reached, any additional registrants will be invited to attend virtually. \nNI Water will take appropriate measures to ensure that participation in preliminary market engagement does not distort competition or result in any supplier obtaining an unfair advantage in any subsequent procurement process.\nRegistration form: https://forms.office.com/e/vWhvVyWvkw"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073051-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T10:35:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IF109",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-04-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation and clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45111213",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45111240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-drainage work"
},
{
"id": "45111250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation work"
},
{
"id": "45111291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-development work"
},
{
"id": "45112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Trench-digging work"
},
{
"id": "45112400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Excavating work"
},
{
"id": "45113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Siteworks"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Partnerships Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 10500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12600000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NI Water wishes to set up a strategic integrated partnerships framework to support delivery of its proposed water and sewerage capital investments. The IF109 Integrated Partnerships Framework will be set up as four multi-party Lots.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.niwater.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ep.procurementteam@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073051-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073051-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T10:35:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NI Water intends to undertake an initial supplier market engagement event on Wednesday 26th August 2026 as part of this preliminary market engagement exercise. \nThe purpose of the event is to provide an overview of the proposed IF109 Integrated Partnerships Framework, communicate NI Water's emerging requirements, and provide suppliers with an opportunity to better understand the proposed procurement. \nNI Water may consider any feedback received through this engagement activity as part of the ongoing development of the procurement strategy. Additional market engagement activities may be undertaken where considered appropriate; however, NI Water reserves the right to determine the nature, scope and timing of any such activities. \nAn initial market engagement session will be held by NI Water on Wednesday 26th August 2026 from 08:45 to 13:00, taking place online and in-person. Full joining instructions, including venue details (where applicable) will be provided directly to registered attendees. \nSuppliers wishing to attend (either in-person or virtually) should register their request by completing the online registration form, available via the link provided at the end of this notice, no later than 12pm on Monday 17th August 2026. Registration requests should include: \nOrganisation name \nContact name and email address \nPreferred attendance method (in-person or virtual) \nA brief description of the organisation's services and capabilities relevant to the delivery of Water & Wastewater Capital Works for NI Water \nAttendance will be limited to a maximum of one in-person representative per organisation. NI Water reserves the right to permit additional attendees where venue capacity allows.\nPlease note that in-person attendance is subject to venue capacity. Once maximum capacity has been reached, any additional registrants will be invited to attend virtually. \nNI Water will take appropriate measures to ensure that participation in preliminary market engagement does not distort competition or result in any supplier obtaining an unfair advantage in any subsequent procurement process.\nRegistration form: https://forms.office.com/e/vWhvVyWvkw"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}