← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Integrated Offender Management (IOM)

Buyer: Mayors Office for Policing And Crime →

BuyerMayors Office for Policing And Crime
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,100,000
Published12 Aug 2022

What is being bought

The procurement of a co-commissioned mental health service for London Integrated Offender Management (IOM) is planned, led by MOPAC, but with additional investment for other London CJS partners.

Delivery location

UKI · UKI

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Public 85000000-DA03Social service 85000000-DA28Counselling 85000000-DA30Rehabilitation 85000000-DA33Guidance 85000000-DA34Health and social work services 85000000Public 85000000-DA03Social service 85000000-DA28Counselling 85000000-DA30Rehabilitation 85000000-DA33Guidance 85000000-DA34

Lot details

Lot 1

LOT 1 • The procurement of a co-commissioned mental health service for London Integrated Offender Management (IOM) is planned, led by MOPAC, but with additional investment for other London CJS partners. The funding for this service will run until March 2025 and this will be a pan-London service, with mental health practitioners working in partnership in local IOM teams across London. The service will be required to provide consultations and training to IOM practitioners on mental health, case assessments and formulations with services users, short duration support for service users with low/medium level mental health needs and onward referrals to secondary or tertiary care for cases as appropriate. The service will be fully integrated and evaluated as part of the London IOM framework, which works to reduce reoffending from the most persistent, violent offenders in London.

Statusplanned

Lot 2

LOT 2 • The procurement of a co-commissioned service user engagement service for London Integrated Offender Management (IOM) is planned, led by MOPAC, but with additional investment for other London CJS partners. The funding for this service will run until March 2025 and this will be a pan-London service. The purpose of this service will be to engage and consult with service users who are part of IOM in London to seek their views and experience of IOM, common barriers they face and establish a range of mechanisms for ongoing service user feedback on London IOM. This will include engaging IOM service users in future commissioning of IOM services. The service will be fully integrated and evaluated as part of the London IOM framework, which works to reduce reoffending from the most persistent, violent offenders in London.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Public, Social service, Counselling, Rehabilitation, GuidanceNot published
2Health and social work services, Public, Social service, Counselling, Rehabilitation, GuidanceNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,1191 median · 9.5 average (463 of 1,119 with a bid count)1.7 average (528 of 1,119 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2824 median · 16.4 average (29 of 1,282 with a bid count)1.9 average (29 of 1,282 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,366,259 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,100,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035b42
Latest release ID022250-2022
Latest release timestampFri Aug 12 2022 08:56:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,100,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2022planning022250-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022250-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-12T09:56:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b42",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61218",
    "name": "Mayors Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b42",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "LOT 1\n•\tThe procurement of a co-commissioned mental health service for London Integrated Offender Management (IOM) is planned, led by MOPAC, but with additional investment for other London CJS partners. The funding for this service will run until March 2025 and this will be a pan-London service, with mental health practitioners working in partnership in local IOM teams across London. The service will be required to provide consultations and training to IOM practitioners on mental health, case assessments and formulations with services users, short duration support for service users with low/medium level mental health needs and onward referrals to secondary or tertiary care for cases as appropriate. The service will be fully integrated and evaluated as part of the London IOM framework, which works to reduce reoffending from the most persistent, violent offenders in London."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "LOT 2\n•\tThe procurement of a co-commissioned service user engagement service for London Integrated Offender Management (IOM) is planned, led by MOPAC, but with additional investment for other London CJS partners. The funding for this service will run until March 2025 and this will be a pan-London service. The purpose of this service will be to engage and consult with service users who are part of IOM in London to seek their views and experience of IOM, common barriers they face and establish a range of mechanisms for ongoing service user feedback on London IOM. This will include engaging IOM service users in future commissioning of IOM services. The service will be fully integrated and evaluated as part of the London IOM framework, which works to reduce reoffending from the most persistent, violent offenders in London."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Boroughs"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000-DA03",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Public"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000-DA28",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Social service"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000-DA30",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Counselling"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000-DA33",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Rehabilitation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000-DA34",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Guidance"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Boroughs"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000-DA03",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Public"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000-DA28",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Social service"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000-DA30",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Counselling"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000-DA33",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Rehabilitation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000-DA34",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Guidance"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Offender Management (IOM)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement of a co-commissioned mental health service for London Integrated Offender Management (IOM) is planned, led by MOPAC, but with additional investment for other London CJS partners.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "85000000-DA03",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Public"
      },
      {
        "id": "85000000-DA28",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Social service"
      },
      {
        "id": "85000000-DA30",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Counselling"
      },
      {
        "id": "85000000-DA33",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Rehabilitation"
      },
      {
        "id": "85000000-DA34",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Guidance"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61218",
      "name": "Mayors Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southwark"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.london.gov.uk/what-we-do/mayors-office-policing-and-crime-mopac",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayors Office for Policing And Crime",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Fearing",
        "email": "amanda.fearing@mopac.london.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7563375589"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "MOPAC is undertaking early market engagement which may help shape the specification and how the market is approached in a formal manner.  It is expected that this will be an Open OJEU procedure using a Contract Notice to advertise, as well as advertising on the MOPAC web page.\nExpressions of Interest and feedback are encouraged.  \nPlease email: Amanda.Fearing@mopac.london.gov.uk before the deadline of 23 September 2022",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2022 · 022250-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "022250-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-12T09:56:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b42",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61218",
    "name": "Mayors Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b42",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "LOT 1\n•\tThe procurement of a co-commissioned mental health service for London Integrated Offender Management (IOM) is planned, led by MOPAC, but with additional investment for other London CJS partners. The funding for this service will run until March 2025 and this will be a pan-London service, with mental health practitioners working in partnership in local IOM teams across London. The service will be required to provide consultations and training to IOM practitioners on mental health, case assessments and formulations with services users, short duration support for service users with low/medium level mental health needs and onward referrals to secondary or tertiary care for cases as appropriate. The service will be fully integrated and evaluated as part of the London IOM framework, which works to reduce reoffending from the most persistent, violent offenders in London."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "LOT 2\n•\tThe procurement of a co-commissioned service user engagement service for London Integrated Offender Management (IOM) is planned, led by MOPAC, but with additional investment for other London CJS partners. The funding for this service will run until March 2025 and this will be a pan-London service. The purpose of this service will be to engage and consult with service users who are part of IOM in London to seek their views and experience of IOM, common barriers they face and establish a range of mechanisms for ongoing service user feedback on London IOM. This will include engaging IOM service users in future commissioning of IOM services. The service will be fully integrated and evaluated as part of the London IOM framework, which works to reduce reoffending from the most persistent, violent offenders in London."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Boroughs"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000-DA03",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Public"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000-DA28",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Social service"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000-DA30",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Counselling"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000-DA33",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Rehabilitation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000-DA34",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Guidance"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London Boroughs"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000-DA03",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Public"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000-DA28",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Social service"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000-DA30",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Counselling"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000-DA33",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Rehabilitation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000-DA34",
            "scheme": "CPVS",
            "description": "Guidance"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Offender Management (IOM)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement of a co-commissioned mental health service for London Integrated Offender Management (IOM) is planned, led by MOPAC, but with additional investment for other London CJS partners.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "85000000-DA03",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Public"
      },
      {
        "id": "85000000-DA28",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Social service"
      },
      {
        "id": "85000000-DA30",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Counselling"
      },
      {
        "id": "85000000-DA33",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Rehabilitation"
      },
      {
        "id": "85000000-DA34",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Guidance"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61218",
      "name": "Mayors Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southwark"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.london.gov.uk/what-we-do/mayors-office-policing-and-crime-mopac",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mayors Office for Policing And Crime",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Fearing",
        "email": "amanda.fearing@mopac.london.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7563375589"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "MOPAC is undertaking early market engagement which may help shape the specification and how the market is approached in a formal manner.  It is expected that this will be an Open OJEU procedure using a Contract Notice to advertise, as well as advertising on the MOPAC web page.\nExpressions of Interest and feedback are encouraged.  \nPlease email: Amanda.Fearing@mopac.london.gov.uk before the deadline of 23 September 2022",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}