Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Portsmouth City Council →
Portsmouth City Council's (PCC) Museums service is seeking to procure an Integrated Museum Management System to fully manage and help us build and expand upon the opportunities for improving the Museum and visitor services for both residents and visitors to this great and historic city. Whilst we have a policy to offer, wherever possible, a free service for residents, we are looking to increase revenue opportunities, particularly where bookings, events and online merchandise sales are concerned to fund further improvements and opportunities to expand and improve the museum offering. We recognise the experience and innovation that suppliers can bring to these services. As such PCC would welcome your organisation's market information, which will be used to enable PCC to draw up a high-quality specification that meets the needs of our museum and visitor services. We currently have a number of systems that are either heading towards the end of their contracts or are now obsolete and no longer fit for purpose. We are therefore looking to find, if possible, one system that can provide the following functions: - Group and event booking - Stock control and ordering - Tills and payments - On-line shop - Ticket sales - Marketing - Reporting To this end our aims are to: - Improve online presence for museums to improve both ticket and merchandise sales - Improve sales with integrated payments - Managing room hire, events and group bookings with the ability to pay on-line or to be invoiced - Promote and increase revenue into the Museum Service - SaaS first is our strategic position - Must be GDPR compliant - data can only be stored in UK data warehouses - Capita Pay360 is our corporate payment system which would like to be integrated into any solution if at all possible
UKJ31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,576 | 1 median · 6.1 average (785 of 2,576 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (851 of 2,576 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ31 | 13 | 1 median · 1 average (6 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We recognise the experience and innovation that suppliers can bring to services. As such PCC would welcome your organisation's market information, which will be used to enable PCC to draw up a high-quality specification that meets the needs of our museum and visitor services. A questionnaire for your completion is available via our In-tend eSender system - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home. Please complete the sections that relate to the services that you provide. Subject to the response PCC may wish to engage with suppliers further in an informal discussion which we are planning will take place week commencing (precise timings to be confirmed). This is purely a market consultation and is in no way an indication of the selection of your organisation or a guarantee of future work. Only suppliers with established systems provided to similar organisations will be invited to further market engagement. Organisations participating in the market consultation will not have any advantage over organisations who do not participate in this process. Similarly, organisations not participating in the market consultation will not be disadvantaged. | engagement | 19 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058ae4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050004-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 20 2025 07:56:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2025 | planning | 050004-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050004-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T08:56:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ae4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P00005125",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Museum Management System (IMMS)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Portsmouth City Council's (PCC) Museums service is seeking to procure an Integrated Museum Management System to fully manage and help us build and expand upon the opportunities for improving the Museum and visitor services for both residents and visitors to this great and historic city. Whilst we have a policy to offer, wherever possible, a free service for residents, we are looking to increase revenue opportunities, particularly where bookings, events and online merchandise sales are concerned to fund further improvements and opportunities to expand and improve the museum offering. \nWe recognise the experience and innovation that suppliers can bring to these services. As such PCC would welcome your organisation's market information, which will be used to enable PCC to draw up a high-quality specification that meets the needs of our museum and visitor services.\nWe currently have a number of systems that are either heading towards the end of their contracts or are now obsolete and no longer fit for purpose. We are therefore looking to find, if possible, one system that can provide the following functions:\n-\tGroup and event booking\n-\tStock control and ordering\n-\tTills and payments\n-\tOn-line shop\n-\tTicket sales\n-\tMarketing\n-\tReporting\nTo this end our aims are to:\n-\tImprove online presence for museums to improve both ticket and merchandise sales\n-\tImprove sales with integrated payments\n-\tManaging room hire, events and group bookings with the ability to pay on-line or to be invoiced\n-\tPromote and increase revenue into the Museum Service \n-\tSaaS first is our strategic position\n-\tMust be GDPR compliant - data can only be stored in UK data warehouses\n-\tCapita Pay360 is our corporate payment system which would like to be integrated into any solution if at all possible",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050004-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050004-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T08:56:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We recognise the experience and innovation that suppliers can bring to services. As such PCC would welcome your organisation's market information, which will be used to enable PCC to draw up a high-quality specification that meets the needs of our museum and visitor services.\nA questionnaire for your completion is available via our In-tend eSender system - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home. \nPlease complete the sections that relate to the services that you provide.\nSubject to the response PCC may wish to engage with suppliers further in an informal discussion which we are planning will take place week commencing (precise timings to be confirmed). This is purely a market consultation and is in no way an indication of the selection of your organisation or a guarantee of future work. \nOnly suppliers with established systems provided to similar organisations will be invited to further market engagement. Organisations participating in the market consultation will not have any advantage over organisations who do not participate in this process. Similarly, organisations not participating in the market consultation will not be disadvantaged."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050004-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T08:56:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ae4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P00005125",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Museum Management System (IMMS)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Portsmouth City Council's (PCC) Museums service is seeking to procure an Integrated Museum Management System to fully manage and help us build and expand upon the opportunities for improving the Museum and visitor services for both residents and visitors to this great and historic city. Whilst we have a policy to offer, wherever possible, a free service for residents, we are looking to increase revenue opportunities, particularly where bookings, events and online merchandise sales are concerned to fund further improvements and opportunities to expand and improve the museum offering. \nWe recognise the experience and innovation that suppliers can bring to these services. As such PCC would welcome your organisation's market information, which will be used to enable PCC to draw up a high-quality specification that meets the needs of our museum and visitor services.\nWe currently have a number of systems that are either heading towards the end of their contracts or are now obsolete and no longer fit for purpose. We are therefore looking to find, if possible, one system that can provide the following functions:\n-\tGroup and event booking\n-\tStock control and ordering\n-\tTills and payments\n-\tOn-line shop\n-\tTicket sales\n-\tMarketing\n-\tReporting\nTo this end our aims are to:\n-\tImprove online presence for museums to improve both ticket and merchandise sales\n-\tImprove sales with integrated payments\n-\tManaging room hire, events and group bookings with the ability to pay on-line or to be invoiced\n-\tPromote and increase revenue into the Museum Service \n-\tSaaS first is our strategic position\n-\tMust be GDPR compliant - data can only be stored in UK data warehouses\n-\tCapita Pay360 is our corporate payment system which would like to be integrated into any solution if at all possible",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050004-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050004-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T08:56:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We recognise the experience and innovation that suppliers can bring to services. As such PCC would welcome your organisation's market information, which will be used to enable PCC to draw up a high-quality specification that meets the needs of our museum and visitor services.\nA questionnaire for your completion is available via our In-tend eSender system - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home. \nPlease complete the sections that relate to the services that you provide.\nSubject to the response PCC may wish to engage with suppliers further in an informal discussion which we are planning will take place week commencing (precise timings to be confirmed). This is purely a market consultation and is in no way an indication of the selection of your organisation or a guarantee of future work. \nOnly suppliers with established systems provided to similar organisations will be invited to further market engagement. Organisations participating in the market consultation will not have any advantage over organisations who do not participate in this process. Similarly, organisations not participating in the market consultation will not be disadvantaged."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}