← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Integrated Micro-Compounder with Tow Impregnation Die

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The University of Edinburgh is awarding a contract to Xplore Instruments BV for the supply, installation and ongoing servicing of a specialised polymer micro-compounder system and auxiliary equipment with two impregnation die. Through comprehensive market research, Xplore Instruments BV were identified as the only supplier capable of meeting the requirements.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring 38540000Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring 38540000

Lot details

Lot 1

Xplore Instruments were the only identified supplier capable of meeting the full technical specification required for the research programme. A key requirement is the availability of a specialised tow-to-tape impregnation die that can operate in-line with the polymer micro-compounder, enabling true fibre tow impregnation where molten polymer penetrates individual fibre filaments. Alternative suppliers contacted during market research, such as ThermoFisher and Nativa Sciences were contacted directly and were unable to provide this functionality, offering only coating dies that apply polymer to the surface of fibres rather than achieving full impregnation or systems of multiple pieces of equipment that had to be used rather than a single equipment and process Xplore’s solution provided. A voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice was published on Public Contracts Scotland to notify the market of the University’s intent to award a contract to Xplore Instruments BV. No challenge was received during the standstill period. As a result, no further information was received that other suppliers are able to provide an integrated system that meets the University’s functional and research requirements and reducing the risk of the contract being put aside by a market challenge.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Machines and apparatus for testing and measuringNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring (38540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 388932 median · 11.3 average (272 of 893 with a bid count)3.2 average (309 of 893 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer361 median · 1.3 average (24 of 36 with a bid count)1 average (31 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75531 median · 1.8 average (34 of 53 with a bid count)1.1 average (42 of 53 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleXplore Instruments were the only identified supplier capable of meeting the full technical specification
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035492-2026-NCA31136-1

Statusactive
Value€333,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0685fa
Latest release ID035492-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 20 2026 09:39:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Apr 2026award, contract035492-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035492-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-20T10:39:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828234"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035492-2026-NCA31136-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180354",
          "name": "Xplore Instruments BV"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA31136",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Xplore Instruments were the only identified supplier capable of meeting the full technical specification\nrequired for the research programme. A key requirement is the availability of a specialised tow-to-tape\nimpregnation die that can operate in-line with the polymer micro-compounder, enabling true fibre tow\nimpregnation where molten polymer penetrates individual fibre filaments.\nAlternative suppliers contacted during market research, such as ThermoFisher and Nativa Sciences were\ncontacted directly and were unable to provide this functionality, offering only coating dies that apply polymer\nto the surface of fibres rather than achieving full impregnation or systems of multiple pieces of equipment\nthat had to be used rather than a single equipment and process Xplore’s solution provided.\nA voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice was published on Public Contracts Scotland to notify the\nmarket of the University’s intent to award a contract to Xplore Instruments BV. No challenge was received\nduring the standstill period.\nAs a result, no further information was received that other suppliers are able to provide an integrated system\nthat meets the University’s functional and research requirements and reducing the risk of the contract being\nput aside by a market challenge.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "School of Engineering, King's Buildings"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Micro-Compounder with Tow Impregnation Die",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh is awarding a contract to Xplore\nInstruments BV for the supply, installation and ongoing servicing of a\nspecialised polymer micro-compounder system and auxiliary\nequipment with two impregnation die. Through comprehensive\nmarket research, Xplore Instruments BV were identified as the only\nsupplier capable of meeting the requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Xplore Instruments were the only identified supplier capable of meeting the full technical specification",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "csmanage@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180354",
      "name": "Xplore Instruments BV",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL423",
        "locality": "Sittard",
        "postalCode": "6135 KT",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Arendstraat 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Xplore Instruments BV"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+31 629131115"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035492-2026-NCA31136-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 333400,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035492-2026-NCA31136-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:828234)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Apr 2026 · 035492-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035492-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-20T10:39:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828234"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035492-2026-NCA31136-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180354",
          "name": "Xplore Instruments BV"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA31136",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Xplore Instruments were the only identified supplier capable of meeting the full technical specification\nrequired for the research programme. A key requirement is the availability of a specialised tow-to-tape\nimpregnation die that can operate in-line with the polymer micro-compounder, enabling true fibre tow\nimpregnation where molten polymer penetrates individual fibre filaments.\nAlternative suppliers contacted during market research, such as ThermoFisher and Nativa Sciences were\ncontacted directly and were unable to provide this functionality, offering only coating dies that apply polymer\nto the surface of fibres rather than achieving full impregnation or systems of multiple pieces of equipment\nthat had to be used rather than a single equipment and process Xplore’s solution provided.\nA voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice was published on Public Contracts Scotland to notify the\nmarket of the University’s intent to award a contract to Xplore Instruments BV. No challenge was received\nduring the standstill period.\nAs a result, no further information was received that other suppliers are able to provide an integrated system\nthat meets the University’s functional and research requirements and reducing the risk of the contract being\nput aside by a market challenge.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "School of Engineering, King's Buildings"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Micro-Compounder with Tow Impregnation Die",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh is awarding a contract to Xplore\nInstruments BV for the supply, installation and ongoing servicing of a\nspecialised polymer micro-compounder system and auxiliary\nequipment with two impregnation die. Through comprehensive\nmarket research, Xplore Instruments BV were identified as the only\nsupplier capable of meeting the requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Xplore Instruments were the only identified supplier capable of meeting the full technical specification",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "csmanage@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180354",
      "name": "Xplore Instruments BV",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL423",
        "locality": "Sittard",
        "postalCode": "6135 KT",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Arendstraat 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Xplore Instruments BV"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+31 629131115"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035492-2026-NCA31136-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 333400,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035492-2026-NCA31136-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:828234)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}