Find a TenderAwarded
Published 7 Feb 2023, 15:10 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Integrated Lifestyle Change Programme

Official notice

Authority: London Borough of Haringey (Local council)·Consortium: 3 public authorities

ServicesOpen procedure
Published estimate£2,200,000exc. VAT · 1 value update
Submissions closed 17 May 2023awarded 15 Feb 2024
Awarded to Haringey GP Group Ltd

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Haringey Council ("the Council") is in process of contracting for it's Integrated Lifestyle Change programme which primarily delivers preventative lifestyle change advice, guidance, and tailored interventions on areas of smoking, weight, physical inactivity, alcohol reduction, health checks along with providing community capacity training including health ambassadors, smoking cessation advisors and Making Every Contact Counts (MECC). The aim is to reduce health disparities related to lifestyle patterns in Haringey residents.

CPV: Health and social work services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Integrated Lifestyle Change programme primarily delivers preventative lifestyle change…AwardedRenewalPublished value£2,200,000

Integrated Lifestyle Change programme primarily delivers preventative lifestyle change advice, guidance, and tailored interventions on areas of smoking, weight, physical inactivity, alcohol reduction, health checks along with providing community capacity training including health ambassadors, smoking cessation advisors and Making Every Contact Counts (MECC). The aim is to reduce health disparities related to lifestyle patterns in Haringey residents.

Delivery: London · Haringey Council Postcodes
Extensions: contract shall run for an initial period of 4 years with an option to extend up to further period of 4 years. · up-to further 4 yearsVariant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Method Statement: 50%
  • price: 40%
  • Social: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Method Statement: 50%
  • Social: 10%
  • Price: 40%
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Yes
First published
7 Feb 2023, 15:10 GMT
Last source update
20 Feb 2024, 14:58 GMT
Award evaluation window
17 May 2023 – …
FTS notice number
2024/S 000-005534
Classification (CPV)
Health and social work services
Delivery area
London (UKI)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-03a390 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Language: EN
Submission deadline
17 May 2023, 13:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bid validity
180 days from the deadline
Bids opened
17 May 2023, 14:00 BST
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

20 Mar 2023 → 20 Feb 2024 · 4 dates
  1. Next notice expected
    20 Mar 2023
  2. Submission deadline
    17 May 2023, 13:00 BST
  3. Bids opened
    17 May 2023, 14:00 BST
  4. Notice published
    20 Feb 2024, 14:58 GMT

Notice history

7 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 12 Apr 2023
  1. Published value published: £2,200,000
    12 Apr 2023, 17:59 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    12 Apr 2023, 17:59 BST
  3. Procurement method changed
    12 Apr 2023, 17:59 BST
  4. Deadline published: 17 May 2023, 13:00 BST
    12 Apr 2023, 17:59 BST
  5. Buyer details updated
    12 Apr 2023, 17:59 BST
  6. Status changed to complete
    20 Feb 2024, 14:58 GMT
  7. Buyer details updated
    20 Feb 2024, 14:58 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £4,319,8001 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 3
Contracts signed 1latest 15 Feb 2024
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Haringey GP Group LtdSME£4,319,800 †—Awarded

Contracts

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
3bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

LONDON BOROUGH OF HARINGEY

Contracting authorityLocal CouncilRegional or local authorityGeneral public services Strategic Procurement, 7th Floor Alexandra House, 10 Station Road, Wood Green, LONDON, London, N22 7TRContact name, email Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.