Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Integrated Financial Management Information System Inc. HR/Payroll (formerly the iFS Project, now the EA One Project)
Accounting software package
Enterprise resource planning software package
Financial information systems
+11 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Education Authority: "Integrated Financial Management Information System Inc. HR/Payroll (formerly the iFS Project, now the EA One Project)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Education Authority | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Education Authority
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Education Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 18 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEducation Authority | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Jun 2021, 09:15 BST | Last source update24 Jun 2021, 09:15 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAccounting software package, Enterprise resource planning software package, Financial information systems, Financial systems software package, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Information systems and servers, Remote access software package, Software package and information systems, Software supply services, Systems support services, Telephone and data transmission services, Time accounting or human resources software package | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bf96 | ||
What is being bought
The Education Authority is placing this transparency notice to alert economic operators of its plans to modify a contract in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015. This modification will increase the value of existing EA Integrated Financial Management Information System Inc. HR/Payroll (formerly the iFS Project, now the EA One Project) (2015/S 239-424558 OJEU publication date of 10.12.2015) by 46% of the original contract award amount. The modification is to facilitate functionality changes to effectively meet schools’ requirements, data migration issues due to the complexity of the variations in employee terms and conditions and project delays due to Covid-19 lockdowns
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
24 Jun 2021, 09:15 BST - Official notice release published
24 Jun 2021, 09:15 BST - Buyer information updated
24 Jun 2021, 09:15 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThis modification will enable the continuation of the existing single contractor managed service arrangement which includes the supply of a broad range of computer and related services (including, without limitation, on-going management, operation and maintenance services), information technology consultancy services and the supply of computer hardware, software and associated products. The systems and services provided via the current contract have been uniquely configured to reflect the varying requirements of the Education Authority and its associated bodies. The anticipated modification increase equates to £9,200,000. The original contract value was £20,000,000. The date noted in Section V.2.1) reflects the date this notice has been submitted to the OJEU. The Education Authority shall observe a period of no less than 10 days, beginning with the day after the date of publication, before modifying the contract as set out in this notice.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Jun 2021, 09:15 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · £9,200,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Fujitsu Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £9,200,000 · signed 22 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Education Authority
Contracting authority GB-FTS-5389Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe contract has incurred system functionality changes to effectively meet schools’ requirements, data migration issues due to the complexity of the variations in employee terms and conditions and project delays due to Covid-19 lockdowns. The anticipated modification increase equates to £9,200,000. The overall new modified contract value is £29,200,000.
No aspect of the modification will alter the overall nature of the current contract as the scope of services will remain unaltered and any
expenditure will not be permitted to exceed 50% of the value of the original contract agreement, this will be carefully monitored to ensure
compliance.
Regulation 72(1)(b) permits an amendment to an existing contract: for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that
have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor
(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing
equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, or
(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in
price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract; |