← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

London Offender Personality Disorder (OPD) Community Pathway Services - Modification

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Medical practice services 85121000

Lot details

Integrated Community Pathway Service (ICPS)

NHS England (London Region) commissioned integrated Community Pathway Service, which provides an integrated, pan-London service delivering against five separate OPD pathway specifications, namely: 1) Core OPD-OM (Offender Management) service - case consultation, formulation, pathway planning, workforce development and support to approved premises 2) Intensive Integrated Risk Management service - providing enhanced psychological support and risk management interventions 4) Medication to Manage Sexual Arousal provision for people who have committed sexual offences 5) Psychologically Informed Planned Environment (PIPE) provision at Canadian Avenue Approved Premises. A range of psychological support services including assessment, treatment consultation to probation and prison partners and training. Contract duration The Contract commenced on 1st April 2024 for an initial period of 4 years. The Contract could be extended for an additional period of 2 years, at the sole discretion of the Authority. Therefore, the maximum duration of the Contract, if the extension option was exercised, would be 6 years.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice services (85121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer385 median · 17 average (15 of 38 with a bid count)3.5 average (15 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,1191 median · 9.5 average (463 of 1,119 with a bid count)1.7 average (527 of 1,119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Integrated Community Pathway Service (ICPS)

Statusactive
Value£31,999,056

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eaea
Latest release ID080524-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 15:17:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate080524-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080524-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T16:17:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080524-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Integrated Community Pathway Service (ICPS)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RPG",
          "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ-2288",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Integrated Community Pathway Service (ICPS)",
        "description": "NHS England (London Region) commissioned integrated Community Pathway Service, which provides an integrated, pan-London service delivering against five separate OPD pathway specifications, namely: \n1) Core OPD-OM (Offender Management) service - case consultation, formulation, pathway planning, workforce development and support to approved premises \n2) Intensive Integrated Risk Management service - providing enhanced psychological support and risk management interventions \n\n4) Medication to Manage Sexual Arousal provision for people who have committed sexual offences \n5) Psychologically Informed Planned Environment (PIPE) provision at Canadian Avenue Approved Premises. \n\nA range of psychological support services including assessment, treatment  consultation to probation and prison partners and training.\nContract duration\nThe Contract commenced on 1st April 2024 for an initial period of 4 years. The Contract could be extended for an additional period of 2 years, at the sole discretion of the Authority. Therefore, the maximum duration of the Contract, if the extension option was exercised, would be 6 years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "London Offender Personality Disorder (OPD) Community Pathway Services - Modification",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Y56",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Khadijah Yasmin",
        "email": "khadijah.yasmin@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RPG",
      "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dartford, Kent",
        "postalCode": "DA2 7WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinewood House, Pinewood Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RPG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178030",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 & 8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080524-2026-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Integrated Community Pathway Service (ICPS)",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Integrated Community Pathway Service (ICPS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31999056,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2160
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080524-2026-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This modification is required in response to external workforce pressures affecting the delivery of Offender Personality Disorder (OPD) services across the London Probation region. Ongoing recruitment and staffing challenges within Probation services, which are commissioned alongside OPD Commissioners in London, necessitated a review and remodelling of the workforce configuration across both the Probation and health service elements of the OPD pathway.\nProbation requested a reconfiguration of staffing arrangements to ensure the continued delivery of critical OPD services across all Probation Local Delivery Units. As a result, funding has been redistributed between delivery partners, reducing the scope and value of the Probation element of the service and increasing the scope and value of the contract with Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust to enable the recruitment and deployment of additional psychologist resource.\nThe modification does not alter the overall purpose, scope, objectives, or nature of the contracted services. It is limited to a reallocation of resources required to maintain service continuity and operational effectiveness in response to circumstances beyond the control of both the contracting authority and the providers. The cumulative change in contract value remains below 25% of the lifetime value of the original contract and the contract remains materially unchanged in character.\nAdditionally, the modification to contract value arising from the application of agreed uplifts have also been included.\nContract value:\n2024 - £5,127,316\n2025 - £5,127,316\n2026 - £5,436,106\n2027 - £5,436,106\n2028 - £5,436,106\n2029 - £5,436,106",
          "description": "This modification is required in response to external workforce pressures affecting the delivery of Offender Personality Disorder (OPD) services across the London Probation region. Ongoing recruitment and staffing challenges within Probation services, which are commissioned alongside OPD Commissioners in London, necessitated a review and remodelling of the workforce configuration across both the Probation and health service elements of the OPD pathway.\nProbation requested a reconfiguration of staffing arrangements to ensure the continued delivery of critical OPD services across all Probation Local Delivery Units. As a result, funding has been redistributed between delivery partners, reducing the scope and value of the Probation element of the service and increasing the scope and value of the contract with Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust to enable the recruitment and deployment of additional psychologist resource.\nThe modification does not alter the overall purpose, scope, objectives, or nature of the contracted services. It is limited to a reallocation of resources required to maintain service continuity and operational effectiveness in response to circumstances beyond the control of both the contracting authority and the providers. The cumulative change in contract value remains below 25% of the lifetime value of the original contract and the contract remains materially unchanged in character.\nAdditionally, the modification to contract value arising from the application of agreed uplifts have also been included.\nContract value:\n2024 - £5,127,316\n2025 - £5,127,316\n2026 - £5,436,106\n2027 - £5,436,106\n2028 - £5,436,106\n2029 - £5,436,106"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nDecision Makers: NHS England (London Region)\nConflict of Interest: There were no conflict of interest identified in the decision making process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080524-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "080524-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T16:17:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080524-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Integrated Community Pathway Service (ICPS)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RPG",
          "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ-2288",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Integrated Community Pathway Service (ICPS)",
        "description": "NHS England (London Region) commissioned integrated Community Pathway Service, which provides an integrated, pan-London service delivering against five separate OPD pathway specifications, namely: \n1) Core OPD-OM (Offender Management) service - case consultation, formulation, pathway planning, workforce development and support to approved premises \n2) Intensive Integrated Risk Management service - providing enhanced psychological support and risk management interventions \n\n4) Medication to Manage Sexual Arousal provision for people who have committed sexual offences \n5) Psychologically Informed Planned Environment (PIPE) provision at Canadian Avenue Approved Premises. \n\nA range of psychological support services including assessment, treatment  consultation to probation and prison partners and training.\nContract duration\nThe Contract commenced on 1st April 2024 for an initial period of 4 years. The Contract could be extended for an additional period of 2 years, at the sole discretion of the Authority. Therefore, the maximum duration of the Contract, if the extension option was exercised, would be 6 years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "London Offender Personality Disorder (OPD) Community Pathway Services - Modification",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Y56",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Khadijah Yasmin",
        "email": "khadijah.yasmin@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RPG",
      "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dartford, Kent",
        "postalCode": "DA2 7WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinewood House, Pinewood Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RPG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178030",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 & 8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080524-2026-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Integrated Community Pathway Service (ICPS)",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Integrated Community Pathway Service (ICPS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31999056,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2160
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080524-2026-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This modification is required in response to external workforce pressures affecting the delivery of Offender Personality Disorder (OPD) services across the London Probation region. Ongoing recruitment and staffing challenges within Probation services, which are commissioned alongside OPD Commissioners in London, necessitated a review and remodelling of the workforce configuration across both the Probation and health service elements of the OPD pathway.\nProbation requested a reconfiguration of staffing arrangements to ensure the continued delivery of critical OPD services across all Probation Local Delivery Units. As a result, funding has been redistributed between delivery partners, reducing the scope and value of the Probation element of the service and increasing the scope and value of the contract with Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust to enable the recruitment and deployment of additional psychologist resource.\nThe modification does not alter the overall purpose, scope, objectives, or nature of the contracted services. It is limited to a reallocation of resources required to maintain service continuity and operational effectiveness in response to circumstances beyond the control of both the contracting authority and the providers. The cumulative change in contract value remains below 25% of the lifetime value of the original contract and the contract remains materially unchanged in character.\nAdditionally, the modification to contract value arising from the application of agreed uplifts have also been included.\nContract value:\n2024 - £5,127,316\n2025 - £5,127,316\n2026 - £5,436,106\n2027 - £5,436,106\n2028 - £5,436,106\n2029 - £5,436,106",
          "description": "This modification is required in response to external workforce pressures affecting the delivery of Offender Personality Disorder (OPD) services across the London Probation region. Ongoing recruitment and staffing challenges within Probation services, which are commissioned alongside OPD Commissioners in London, necessitated a review and remodelling of the workforce configuration across both the Probation and health service elements of the OPD pathway.\nProbation requested a reconfiguration of staffing arrangements to ensure the continued delivery of critical OPD services across all Probation Local Delivery Units. As a result, funding has been redistributed between delivery partners, reducing the scope and value of the Probation element of the service and increasing the scope and value of the contract with Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust to enable the recruitment and deployment of additional psychologist resource.\nThe modification does not alter the overall purpose, scope, objectives, or nature of the contracted services. It is limited to a reallocation of resources required to maintain service continuity and operational effectiveness in response to circumstances beyond the control of both the contracting authority and the providers. The cumulative change in contract value remains below 25% of the lifetime value of the original contract and the contract remains materially unchanged in character.\nAdditionally, the modification to contract value arising from the application of agreed uplifts have also been included.\nContract value:\n2024 - £5,127,316\n2025 - £5,127,316\n2026 - £5,436,106\n2027 - £5,436,106\n2028 - £5,436,106\n2029 - £5,436,106"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.\nDecision Makers: NHS England (London Region)\nConflict of Interest: There were no conflict of interest identified in the decision making process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}