Integrated Community Diabetes Service
What is being bought
Provision of patient assessment and support of ongoing management of Level 1 and 2 Diabetes in a primary care setting.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by nurses (85141200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 31,998 | 1 median · 22.3 average (18,354 of 31,998 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (19,769 of 31,998 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 19 | 1 median · 1 average (15 of 19 with a bid count) | 1 average (15 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ad1a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068131-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 24 2025 10:36:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 068131-2025 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 064329-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "068131-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T11:36:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RWF",
"name": "MAIDSTONE AND TUNBRIDGE WELLS NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad1a",
"title": "Integrated Community Diabetes Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. \nDate of contract award: 24 October 2025\nContract Term: 1 April 2025 - 31 May 2026\nValue of the contract: £785,802.50"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of patient assessment and support of ongoing management of Level 1 and 2 Diabetes in a primary care setting.",
"classification": {
"id": "85141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by nurses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RWF",
"name": "MAIDSTONE AND TUNBRIDGE WELLS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME169QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RWF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MAIDSTONE AND TUNBRIDGE WELLS NHS TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mtw-tr.contractsteam@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Oct 2025 · 068131-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "068131-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T11:36:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RWF",
"name": "MAIDSTONE AND TUNBRIDGE WELLS NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad1a",
"title": "Integrated Community Diabetes Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. \nDate of contract award: 24 October 2025\nContract Term: 1 April 2025 - 31 May 2026\nValue of the contract: £785,802.50"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of patient assessment and support of ongoing management of Level 1 and 2 Diabetes in a primary care setting.",
"classification": {
"id": "85141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by nurses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RWF",
"name": "MAIDSTONE AND TUNBRIDGE WELLS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME169QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RWF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MAIDSTONE AND TUNBRIDGE WELLS NHS TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mtw-tr.contractsteam@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Oct 2025 · 064329-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "064329-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-10T16:07:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RWF",
"name": "MAIDSTONE AND TUNBRIDGE WELLS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "064329-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09377676",
"name": "West Kent Primary Care Community Interest Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ad1a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The option to extend once for 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Description of Service: Provide clinical management of diabetes in adults in the community, within the West Kent locality. Provision of a specialist diabetes nursing advice service.\nThis contract is intended to be awarded to an existing provider following direct award process C.\nLifetime Value expectation: £785,802.50\nPeriod: 1 April 2025 to 31 May 2026",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Community Diabetes Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of patient assessment and support of ongoing management of Level 1 and 2 Diabetes in a primary care setting.",
"classification": {
"id": "85141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by nurses"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 22 October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations may be sent to mtw-tr.contractsteam@nhs.net.\nAward Decision Makers: Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust Service Delivery Team supported by the Contracts Team.\nConflicts of Interest - None declared. The Trust operates a Conflicts of Interest policy and procedure.\nKey criteria: An assessment of the provider's current performance against the existing contract was undertaken. Quality and Innovation and Value were weighted equally and higher than Integration, collaboration and service sustainability, Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice and social value.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RWF",
"name": "MAIDSTONE AND TUNBRIDGE WELLS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME169QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS Organisation"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RWF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MAIDSTONE AND TUNBRIDGE WELLS NHS TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mtw-tr.contractsteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09377676",
"name": "West Kent Primary Care Community Interest Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09377676",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "West Kent Primary Care Community Interest Company"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8020",
"name": "NHSE",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHSE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "064329-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 785802.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "064329-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}