← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

Integrated Children’s Occupational Therapy Service

Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Hackney
StatusOpen
Deadline6 Sept 2026
Value£4,766,122
Published31 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Delivering interventions that support children take part in everyday activities; ensuring they can care for themselves, undertake productive occupations (e.g., writing, learning), play, and have fun. The service will also equip parents/carers, and professionals with the tools and knowledge to support children with illnesses or Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND). This provision will work across Hackney’s Virtual School and Disabled Children’s Service. This contract will include the provision of Occupational Therapists as part of the Hackney Experts at Hand team, in line with requirements related to the Department for Education's Experts at Hand initiative. This initiative is seeking to improve the capability of mainstream education settings to meet the needs of children and young people with SEND more effectively, by providing a new route to access expert advice and support from health professionals. The contract start date is expected to be 1st April 2027 with an initial term of 3 years, and two extension options each of a year; for a total possible contract length of 5 years.

Delivery location

UKI41

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This tender is a one stage procurement with the following discrete steps: 1) A Procurement Specific Questionnaire (including checking Exclusion Grounds). 2) Suppliers will need to pass the Procurement Specific Questionnaire, detailed above, in order to have their tender evaluated. 3) Evaluation of all tenders which pass the Procurement Specific Questionnaire. The award criteria have been weighted 70% Quality and 30% Price. Full details of the award criteria and bidding process are listed in the Invitation to tender. This opportunity closes to submissions on 6th September 2026 at 17:00.

Statusactive
Value£4,766,122
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2032

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,5221 median · 36.5 average (6,399 of 14,522 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,253 of 14,522 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer271 median · 3.6 average (15 of 27 with a bid count)1.4 average (15 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI41761 median · 7.8 average (25 of 76 with a bid count)6.5 average (25 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6404 median · 18.8 average (26 of 640 with a bid count)1.9 average (26 of 640 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£3,100,837 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £4,766,122.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d906
Latest release ID072790-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 31 2026 13:51:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-06T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-09-06T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e92384ba-218c-f111-813c-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,766,122
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2026tender072790-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072790-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T14:51:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d906",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN819901",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4766122,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis tender is a one stage procurement with the following discrete steps:\n1) A Procurement Specific Questionnaire (including checking Exclusion Grounds).\n2) Suppliers will need to pass the Procurement Specific Questionnaire, detailed above, in order to have their tender evaluated.\n3) Evaluation of all tenders which pass the Procurement Specific Questionnaire.\nThe award criteria have been weighted 70% Quality and 30% Price.\nFull details of the award criteria and bidding process are listed in the Invitation to tender. This opportunity closes to submissions on 6th September 2026 at 17:00.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Children’s Occupational Therapy Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4766122,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Delivering interventions that support children take part in everyday activities; ensuring they can care for themselves, undertake productive occupations (e.g., writing, learning), play, and have fun. The service will also equip parents/carers, and professionals with the tools and knowledge to support children with illnesses or Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND). This provision will work across Hackney’s Virtual School and Disabled Children’s Service.\nThis contract will include the provision of Occupational Therapists as part of the Hackney Experts at Hand team, in line with requirements related to the Department for Education's Experts at Hand initiative. This initiative is seeking to improve the capability of mainstream education settings to meet the needs of children and young people with SEND more effectively, by providing a new route to access expert advice and support from health professionals.\nThe contract start date is expected to be 1st April 2027 with an initial term of 3 years, and two extension options each of a year; for a total possible contract length of 5 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e92384ba-218c-f111-813c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e92384ba-218c-f111-813c-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Joseph Jenkinson",
        "email": "joseph.jenkinson@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185463",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joseph.jenkinson@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072790-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "072790-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T14:51:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d906",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN819901",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4766122,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis tender is a one stage procurement with the following discrete steps:\n1) A Procurement Specific Questionnaire (including checking Exclusion Grounds).\n2) Suppliers will need to pass the Procurement Specific Questionnaire, detailed above, in order to have their tender evaluated.\n3) Evaluation of all tenders which pass the Procurement Specific Questionnaire.\nThe award criteria have been weighted 70% Quality and 30% Price.\nFull details of the award criteria and bidding process are listed in the Invitation to tender. This opportunity closes to submissions on 6th September 2026 at 17:00.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Children’s Occupational Therapy Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4766122,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Delivering interventions that support children take part in everyday activities; ensuring they can care for themselves, undertake productive occupations (e.g., writing, learning), play, and have fun. The service will also equip parents/carers, and professionals with the tools and knowledge to support children with illnesses or Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND). This provision will work across Hackney’s Virtual School and Disabled Children’s Service.\nThis contract will include the provision of Occupational Therapists as part of the Hackney Experts at Hand team, in line with requirements related to the Department for Education's Experts at Hand initiative. This initiative is seeking to improve the capability of mainstream education settings to meet the needs of children and young people with SEND more effectively, by providing a new route to access expert advice and support from health professionals.\nThe contract start date is expected to be 1st April 2027 with an initial term of 3 years, and two extension options each of a year; for a total possible contract length of 5 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e92384ba-218c-f111-813c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e92384ba-218c-f111-813c-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Joseph Jenkinson",
        "email": "joseph.jenkinson@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185463",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joseph.jenkinson@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}