← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Integrated Cataract Pathway

Buyer: NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The integrated pathway consists of four elements, two connected to the community optician and two connected with the cataract hospital: • Community Optician - Pre referral assessment and patient lifestyle questionnaire completed. • Hospital - competes a pre-operative appointment. • Hospital completed cataract surgery. • Community Optician - completes a post operative appointment. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice (via Direct Award B).

Delivery location

UKJ2

Categories

Optician services 85160000Optician services 85160000

Lot details

Lot 1

The integrated pathway consists of four elements, two connected to the community optician and two connected with the cataract hospital: • Community Optician - Pre referral assessment and patient lifestyle questionnaire completed. • Hospital - competes a pre-operative appointment. • Hospital completed cataract surgery. • Community Optician - completes a post operative appointment. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice (via Direct Award B). This is a zero value contract. The contract start date is 01.04.2024 The contract end date is 31.03.2029 This is an existing provider.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Patient Choice — 100
N/A — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Optician servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Optician services (85160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8533,9811 median · 21.9 average (19,769 of 33,981 with a bid count)1.8 average (21,258 of 33,981 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1211 median · 1.5 average (84 of 121 with a bid count)1.1 average (85 of 121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ22801 median · 11 average (173 of 280 with a bid count)1.5 average (182 of 280 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis procurement falls under the Provider Selection Regime, Direct Award Process B.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033278-2024-C284134-1

Statusactive
Value£0

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ac8e
Latest release ID033278-2024
Latest release timestampWed Oct 16 2024 09:45:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Oct 2024award, contract033278-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033278-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-16T10:45:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
    "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033278-2024-C284134-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10743982",
          "name": "HAILSHAM SPECSAVERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C284134",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The integrated pathway consists of four elements, two connected to the community optician and two connected with the cataract hospital:\n• Community Optician - Pre referral assessment and patient lifestyle questionnaire completed.\n• Hospital - competes a pre-operative appointment.\n• Hospital completed cataract surgery.\n• Community Optician - completes a post operative appointment.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice (via Direct Award B).\nThis is a zero value contract.\nThe contract start date is 01.04.2024\nThe contract end date is 31.03.2029\nThis is an existing provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Optician services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Cataract Pathway",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The integrated pathway consists of four elements, two connected to the community optician and two connected with the cataract hospital:\n• Community Optician - Pre referral assessment and patient lifestyle questionnaire completed.\n• Hospital - competes a pre-operative appointment.\n• Hospital completed cataract surgery.\n• Community Optician - completes a post operative appointment.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice (via Direct Award B).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85160000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Optician services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement falls under the Provider Selection Regime, Direct Award Process B.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
      "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNX",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Kitt",
        "email": "robert.kitt1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7823534547"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10743982",
      "name": "HAILSHAM SPECSAVERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "HAILSHAM",
        "postalCode": "BN27 1DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 THE QUINTINS"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10743982",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "HAILSHAM SPECSAVERS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106693",
      "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106694",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033278-2024-C284134-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033278-2024-C284134-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe award decision maker for NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board is the Deputy Director Acute Services.\nThere are no declared or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Oct 2024 · 033278-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033278-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-16T10:45:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
    "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033278-2024-C284134-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10743982",
          "name": "HAILSHAM SPECSAVERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C284134",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The integrated pathway consists of four elements, two connected to the community optician and two connected with the cataract hospital:\n• Community Optician - Pre referral assessment and patient lifestyle questionnaire completed.\n• Hospital - competes a pre-operative appointment.\n• Hospital completed cataract surgery.\n• Community Optician - completes a post operative appointment.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice (via Direct Award B).\nThis is a zero value contract.\nThe contract start date is 01.04.2024\nThe contract end date is 31.03.2029\nThis is an existing provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Optician services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Cataract Pathway",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The integrated pathway consists of four elements, two connected to the community optician and two connected with the cataract hospital:\n• Community Optician - Pre referral assessment and patient lifestyle questionnaire completed.\n• Hospital - competes a pre-operative appointment.\n• Hospital completed cataract surgery.\n• Community Optician - completes a post operative appointment.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice (via Direct Award B).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85160000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Optician services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement falls under the Provider Selection Regime, Direct Award Process B.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
      "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNX",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Kitt",
        "email": "robert.kitt1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7823534547"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10743982",
      "name": "HAILSHAM SPECSAVERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "HAILSHAM",
        "postalCode": "BN27 1DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 THE QUINTINS"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10743982",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "HAILSHAM SPECSAVERS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106693",
      "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106694",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033278-2024-C284134-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033278-2024-C284134-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe award decision maker for NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board is the Deputy Director Acute Services.\nThere are no declared or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}