Integrated Carer Support Service - Contract Extension
Provision of integrated carer services to coordinate support for all adult and young carers across the Barnsley Borough.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKE31
Provision of integrated carer services to coordinate support for all adult and young carers across the Barnsley Borough.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 48 | 2 median · 5.8 average (25 of 48 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (31 of 48 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE31 | 182 | 2 median · 17.7 average (90 of 182 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (115 of 182 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033c79 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013780-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 23 2022 11:11:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2022 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 013780-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013780-2022",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-23T12:11:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033c79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013780-2022-1-1",
"title": "Integrated Carer Services Contract Extension",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53480",
"name": "Making Space"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18955",
"name": "Making Space"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN316432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Integrated Carer Support Service - Contract Extension",
"description": "Provision of integrated carer services to coordinate support for all adult and young carers across the Barnsley Borough.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2018-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Carer Support Service",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@barnsley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53480",
"name": "Making Space",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA2 7JB ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Making Space"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18955",
"name": "Making Space",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Making Space"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31967",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31968",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013780-2022-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Integrated Carer Support Service - Contract Extension",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Carer Services Contract Extension",
"value": {
"amount": 1113868.87,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013780-2022-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: During the COVID 19 pandemic, staff who would have been deployed to undertake a refresh of the council’s carers strategy and manage a subsequent re-procurement of this contract were diverted to undertake COVID 19 emergency response activities. Consequently, re-procurement of this contract was delayed. Before re-procurement could take place, an extensive consultation process was required, the outcome of which will impact upon the structure of the new contract. Due to redeployment of staff as a result of COVID 19 and social distancing measures in place during the pandemic, the consultation exercise could not be undertaken at an earlier stage. The existing contract will be extended by 8 months to enable the consultation exercise to be completed and an appropriately structured re-procurement to be undertaken.",
"description": "Extension of current contract for 8 months."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013780-2022",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-23T12:11:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033c79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013780-2022-1-1",
"title": "Integrated Carer Services Contract Extension",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53480",
"name": "Making Space"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18955",
"name": "Making Space"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN316432",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Integrated Carer Support Service - Contract Extension",
"description": "Provision of integrated carer services to coordinate support for all adult and young carers across the Barnsley Borough.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2018-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Carer Support Service",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33275",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103835"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@barnsley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53480",
"name": "Making Space",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA2 7JB ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Making Space"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18955",
"name": "Making Space",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "Warrington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Making Space"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31967",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31968",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013780-2022-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Integrated Carer Support Service - Contract Extension",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Carer Services Contract Extension",
"value": {
"amount": 1113868.87,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013780-2022-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: During the COVID 19 pandemic, staff who would have been deployed to undertake a refresh of the council’s carers strategy and manage a subsequent re-procurement of this contract were diverted to undertake COVID 19 emergency response activities. Consequently, re-procurement of this contract was delayed. Before re-procurement could take place, an extensive consultation process was required, the outcome of which will impact upon the structure of the new contract. Due to redeployment of staff as a result of COVID 19 and social distancing measures in place during the pandemic, the consultation exercise could not be undertaken at an earlier stage. The existing contract will be extended by 8 months to enable the consultation exercise to be completed and an appropriately structured re-procurement to be undertaken.",
"description": "Extension of current contract for 8 months."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}