Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Highways Limited →
National Highways is a government-owned company and the appointed strategic highways authority and licence holder responsible for operating, maintaining and improving England’s SRN; 4,300 miles of motorways and major A roads at the core of the national transport network. National Highways is exploring options for the development of a controlled testing environment capable of replicating the behaviour of the Wisley Interchange integral bridge; pioneering remote control condition monitoring with 116 sensors recording data on a brand new integral bridge. National Highways is looking at extending the current live operational trial at the M25 Junction 10 Wisley Interchange integral bridge through the design and construction of a scaled physical model. This activity will enable controlled investigation of structural–soil interaction (SSI) behaviour, complementing the existing full-scale monitoring programme. The Wisley Interchange Bridge Trial is pioneering the use of remote condition monitoring on a newly constructed integral bridge, with 116 sensors currently deployed and recording live performance data. While the field trial provides invaluable real-world insight, the addition of a laboratory-based physical model will allow deeper understanding of settlement, stress, and strain behaviour under controlled conditions. The combined use of physical laboratory testing, advanced modelling, and live field data will provide early evidence on the potential to inform future updates to PD 6694-1. In the longer term, this approach has the potential to reduce material use, cut construction costs, and improve confidence in the design and delivery of integral bridge structures. This notice is issued as part of a Preliminary Market Engagement under the Procurement Act 2023. Participation does not constitute a commitment to procure or award any contract, nor does it provide any guarantee of involvement in future commercial opportunities. Information gathered will be used to support technical decision-making, standards development, and potential future procurement strategies.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research laboratory services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research laboratory services (73111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 878 | 2.5 median · 46.3 average (150 of 878 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (163 of 878 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 328 | 2 median · 123.5 average (49 of 328 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (57 of 328 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 102 | 5 median · 5 average (5 of 102 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 102 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Organisations with relevant capability and experience are invited to contribute information to support this market engagement. Interested parties are invited to demonstrate experience in structural soil interaction, physical modelling, instrumentation, or infrastructure monitoring. National Highways is interested to here previous experience in: • The design, construction, or testing of scaled physical models for civil or geotechnical infrastructure. • Capability in instrumentation, sensing, and monitoring, including the integration of laboratory and field data. • Experience applying advanced modelling, analytics, or digital frameworks to interpret structural and geotechnical behaviour. • Views on how laboratory-based testing can complement or accelerate live asset trials and inform design standards. • Any relevant examples of work supporting design guidance, standards development, or asset management decision making. Organisations are invited to provide feedback via the following link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/VqHN9ekXLD | engagement | 31 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dc43 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074140-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 11:23:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | planning | 074140-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074140-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T12:23:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc43",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integral Bridge Research",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Highways is a government-owned company and the appointed strategic highways authority and licence holder responsible for operating, maintaining and improving England’s SRN; 4,300 miles of motorways and major A roads at the core of the national transport network.\nNational Highways is exploring options for the development of a controlled testing environment capable of replicating the behaviour of the Wisley Interchange integral bridge; pioneering remote control condition monitoring with 116 sensors recording data on a brand new integral bridge. \nNational Highways is looking at extending the current live operational trial at the M25 Junction 10 Wisley Interchange integral bridge through the design and construction of a scaled physical model.\nThis activity will enable controlled investigation of structural–soil interaction (SSI) behaviour, complementing the existing full-scale monitoring programme.\nThe Wisley Interchange Bridge Trial is pioneering the use of remote condition monitoring on a newly constructed integral bridge, with 116 sensors currently deployed and recording live performance data. \nWhile the field trial provides invaluable real-world insight, the addition of a laboratory-based physical model will allow deeper understanding of settlement, stress, and strain behaviour under controlled conditions.\nThe combined use of physical laboratory testing, advanced modelling, and live field data will provide early evidence on the potential to inform future updates to PD 6694-1. \nIn the longer term, this approach has the potential to reduce material use, cut construction costs, and improve confidence in the design and delivery of integral bridge structures.\nThis notice is issued as part of a Preliminary Market Engagement under the Procurement Act 2023. Participation does not constitute a commitment to procure or award any contract, nor does it provide any guarantee of involvement in future commercial opportunities. Information gathered will be used to support technical decision-making, standards development, and potential future procurement strategies.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "indirectprocurementmailbox@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074140-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074140-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T12:23:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Organisations with relevant capability and experience are invited to contribute information to support this market engagement. Interested parties are invited to demonstrate experience in structural soil interaction, physical modelling, instrumentation, or infrastructure monitoring.\nNational Highways is interested to here previous experience in:\n•\tThe design, construction, or testing of scaled physical models for civil or geotechnical infrastructure.\n•\tCapability in instrumentation, sensing, and monitoring, including the integration of laboratory and field data.\n•\tExperience applying advanced modelling, analytics, or digital frameworks to interpret structural and geotechnical behaviour.\n•\tViews on how laboratory-based testing can complement or accelerate live asset trials and inform design standards.\n•\tAny relevant examples of work supporting design guidance, standards development, or asset management decision making.\nOrganisations are invited to provide feedback via the following link:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/VqHN9ekXLD"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074140-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T12:23:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc43",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc43",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integral Bridge Research",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Highways is a government-owned company and the appointed strategic highways authority and licence holder responsible for operating, maintaining and improving England’s SRN; 4,300 miles of motorways and major A roads at the core of the national transport network.\nNational Highways is exploring options for the development of a controlled testing environment capable of replicating the behaviour of the Wisley Interchange integral bridge; pioneering remote control condition monitoring with 116 sensors recording data on a brand new integral bridge. \nNational Highways is looking at extending the current live operational trial at the M25 Junction 10 Wisley Interchange integral bridge through the design and construction of a scaled physical model.\nThis activity will enable controlled investigation of structural–soil interaction (SSI) behaviour, complementing the existing full-scale monitoring programme.\nThe Wisley Interchange Bridge Trial is pioneering the use of remote condition monitoring on a newly constructed integral bridge, with 116 sensors currently deployed and recording live performance data. \nWhile the field trial provides invaluable real-world insight, the addition of a laboratory-based physical model will allow deeper understanding of settlement, stress, and strain behaviour under controlled conditions.\nThe combined use of physical laboratory testing, advanced modelling, and live field data will provide early evidence on the potential to inform future updates to PD 6694-1. \nIn the longer term, this approach has the potential to reduce material use, cut construction costs, and improve confidence in the design and delivery of integral bridge structures.\nThis notice is issued as part of a Preliminary Market Engagement under the Procurement Act 2023. Participation does not constitute a commitment to procure or award any contract, nor does it provide any guarantee of involvement in future commercial opportunities. Information gathered will be used to support technical decision-making, standards development, and potential future procurement strategies.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "indirectprocurementmailbox@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074140-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074140-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T12:23:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Organisations with relevant capability and experience are invited to contribute information to support this market engagement. Interested parties are invited to demonstrate experience in structural soil interaction, physical modelling, instrumentation, or infrastructure monitoring.\nNational Highways is interested to here previous experience in:\n•\tThe design, construction, or testing of scaled physical models for civil or geotechnical infrastructure.\n•\tCapability in instrumentation, sensing, and monitoring, including the integration of laboratory and field data.\n•\tExperience applying advanced modelling, analytics, or digital frameworks to interpret structural and geotechnical behaviour.\n•\tViews on how laboratory-based testing can complement or accelerate live asset trials and inform design standards.\n•\tAny relevant examples of work supporting design guidance, standards development, or asset management decision making.\nOrganisations are invited to provide feedback via the following link:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/VqHN9ekXLD"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}