← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Insurances Services including claims handling

Buyer: HTS (Property and Environment) Limited →

BuyerHTS (Property and Environment) Limited
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Aug 2024

What is being bought

It is the intention of HTS (Property & Environment) Limited to tender its insurance programme due for renewal on 1st February 2025.

Categories

Insurance services 66510000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048b2c
Latest release ID026107-2024
Latest release timestampFri Aug 16 2024 11:14:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Aug 2024tenderUpdate026107-2024
16 Aug 2024tenderUpdate026092-2024
15 Aug 2024tender025954-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026107-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-16T12:14:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121589",
    "name": "HTS (Property and Environment) Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b2c",
    "title": "Insurances Services including claims handling",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "As the date for submission of tenders has been extended to 30th September 2024.  Tender opening will move to 1st October 2024 at 08:00",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-10-01T08:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-09-26T08:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "It is the intention of HTS (Property & Environment) Limited to tender its insurance programme due for renewal on 1st February 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121589",
      "name": "HTS (Property and Environment) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rickmansworth",
        "postalCode": "WD3 3LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "231 Baldwins Lane, Croxley Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.htsgroupltd.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42833"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HTS (Property and Environment) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Rowland",
        "email": "Neil.rowland@htsgroupltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1279446944"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Aug 2024 · 026107-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "026107-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-16T12:14:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121589",
    "name": "HTS (Property and Environment) Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b2c",
    "title": "Insurances Services including claims handling",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "As the date for submission of tenders has been extended to 30th September 2024.  Tender opening will move to 1st October 2024 at 08:00",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-10-01T08:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-09-26T08:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "It is the intention of HTS (Property & Environment) Limited to tender its insurance programme due for renewal on 1st February 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121589",
      "name": "HTS (Property and Environment) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rickmansworth",
        "postalCode": "WD3 3LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "231 Baldwins Lane, Croxley Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.htsgroupltd.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42833"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HTS (Property and Environment) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Rowland",
        "email": "Neil.rowland@htsgroupltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1279446944"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Aug 2024 · 026092-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "026092-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-16T11:55:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121589",
    "name": "HTS (Property and Environment) Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b2c",
    "title": "Insurances Services including claims handling",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Interested parties have requested more time to submit due to upcoming holidays.  This has been agreed.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "It is the intention of HTS (Property & Environment) Limited to tender its insurance programme due for renewal on 1st February 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121589",
      "name": "HTS (Property and Environment) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rickmansworth",
        "postalCode": "WD3 3LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "231 Baldwins Lane, Croxley Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.htsgroupltd.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42833"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HTS (Property and Environment) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Rowland",
        "email": "Neil.rowland@htsgroupltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1279446944"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Aug 2024 · 025954-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "025954-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-15T12:20:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121589",
    "name": "HTS (Property and Environment) Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b2c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Property",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will run for two years with an option to extend for a further three years, 1+1+1 making five years in total."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Property\n* material damage \"All Risk\"\n* Business Interruption\n* Goods in Transit",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Construction (Annual)",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will run for two years with an option to extend for a further three years, 1+1+1 making five years in total"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Contractors All Risks",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Casualty",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will run for two years with an option to extend for a further three years, 1+1+1 making five years in total."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Casualty\n* Employers Liability\n* Public/Products Liability\n* Professional Indemnity\n* Fidelity Guarantee",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Computer",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will run for two years with an option to extend for a further three years, 1+1+1 making five years in total."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Computer",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Motor Fleet",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will run for two years with an option to extend for a further three years, 1+1+1 making five years in total."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Motor Fleet",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Package",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will run for two years with an option to extend for a further three years, 1+1+1 making five years in total."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Package",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66515200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property insurance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66513200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Contractor's all-risk insurance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66516000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Liability insurance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66515200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property insurance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66514110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicle insurance services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66513200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Contractor's all-risk insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66514110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicle insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66516000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Liability insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurances Services including claims handling",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-26T08:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "HTS Offices"
      },
      "description": "Neil Rowland"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-26T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "It is the intention of HTS (Property & Environment) Limited to tender its insurance programme due for renewal on 1st February 2025.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Refer to procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-12-24T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "This tender is open only to insurance companies and Managing General Agents regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and Market Act 2000, Insurance Companies Act 1982 and any other statutory modifications thereof. Insurance companies and MGA’s may provide terms through an intermediary/broker. For the avoidance of doubt this competition does not include a requirement for insurance broking services and placement of coverage will be by Gallagher with the bidding Insurers/MGA and not via the introducing intermediary. Evaluation will be undertaken as referred to within the ITT document"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Bidders must hold an AM Best rating of BBB+ or equivalent. In addition they must be able to demonstrate a minimum turnover of 15 times the estimated contract value for this procurement and must be able evidence a positive net worth if requested to do so.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Applicants are requested to provide with their letter of application details of their financial standing, including confirmation of company registration number and the company address. Applicants may be asked for further information if HTS feels it is necessary. The financial assessment will be based upon a credit check and review of the supplied accounts in relation to the value of business for the lot(s) applied for."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121589",
      "name": "HTS (Property and Environment) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rickmansworth",
        "postalCode": "WD3 3LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "231 Baldwins Lane, Croxley Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.htsgroupltd.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42833",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HTS (Property and Environment) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Neil Rowland",
        "email": "Neil.rowland@htsgroupltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1279446944"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121590",
      "name": "HTS (Property and Environment) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harlow",
        "postalCode": "CM20 2SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mead Park Industrial Estate, River Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.htsgroupltd.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HTS (Property and Environment) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Neil.rowland@htsgroupltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1279446944"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID+217726. The buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guide.aspx. Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems. (MT REF:217726)\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=217726.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=232571.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:232571)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}