← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender Update

Insurance Services

Buyer: Parkhead Housing Association →

BuyerParkhead Housing Association
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Jul 2026
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The principal requirement is for the provision of insurance to cover all aspects of activities as required by a Registered Social Landlord.

Categories

Insurance services 66510000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b354
Latest release ID058761-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 23 2026 08:25:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2026tenderUpdate058761-2026
11 Jun 2026tender055385-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058761-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T09:25:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b354",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4946",
    "name": "Parkhead Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834503"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b354",
    "title": "Insurance Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "To allow for existing workload",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The principal requirement is for the provision of insurance to cover all aspects of activities as required by a Registered Social Landlord.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4946",
      "name": "Parkhead Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G31 4FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Helenvale Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parkheadha.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13082"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Parkhead Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@parkheadha.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 058761-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "058761-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T09:25:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b354",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4946",
    "name": "Parkhead Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834503"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b354",
    "title": "Insurance Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "To allow for existing workload",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The principal requirement is for the provision of insurance to cover all aspects of activities as required by a Registered Social Landlord.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4946",
      "name": "Parkhead Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G31 4FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Helenvale Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parkheadha.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13082"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Parkhead Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@parkheadha.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jun 2026 · 055385-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "055385-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-11T16:06:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b354",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4946",
    "name": "Parkhead Housing Association"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834503"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b354",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "As required in connection with business activities."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will last for three years to 31 August 2029, with the possibility of a further two single year extensions through to 31 August 2030 and 2031. The extension of the contract will be at the sole discretion of the Client."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The principal requirement is for the provision of insurance to cover all aspects of activities as required by a Registered Social Landlord as detailed in Appendix A - Price Schedule (inc Summary Cover & Buildings Sums Insured) PHA contained within the ‘PHA Supplementary Documentation’ zip file. Additional information: As stated in the ITT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Service",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "As as stated in the \"PHA- ITT- Insurance Related Service 2026-29 - Final\""
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The principal requirement is for the provision of insurance to cover all aspects of activities as required by a Registered Social Landlord.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "See ITT for specification and requirements.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As as stated in the \"PHA- ITT- Insurance Related Service 2026-29 - Final\" and Appendix A - Price Schedule (inc Summary Cover & Buildings Sums Insured) PHA contained within the ‘PHA Supplementary Documentation’ zip file."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "As as stated in the \"PHA- ITT- Insurance Related Service 2026-29 - Final\" and Appendix A - Price Schedule (inc Summary Cover & Buildings Sums Insured) PHA contained within the ‘PHA Supplementary Documentation’ zip file."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4946",
      "name": "Parkhead Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G31 4FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Helenvale Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.parkheadha.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Parkhead Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "info@parkheadha.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2271",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "As as stated in the \"PHA- ITT- Insurance Related Service 2026-29 - Final\" and Appendix A - Price Schedule (inc Summary Cover & Buildings Sums Insured) PHA contained within the ‘PHA Supplementary Documentation’ zip file.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=834503.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:834503)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=834503",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}