Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Plymouth City Council →
The Council is looking to procure Insurance Services This could include the following: representing Property representing Commercial Properties representing Fidelity Guarantee representing Casualty representing Motor Fleet representing Personal Accident and Travel representing Engineering Services representing Museum and Fine Art
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial and insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 894 | 5 median · 28.1 average (350 of 894 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (389 of 894 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 84 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 84 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 84 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052414 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026821-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 14:54:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026821-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026821-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T15:54:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052414",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052414",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is looking to procure Insurance Services\nThis could include the following:\nrepresenting Property\nrepresenting Commercial Properties\nrepresenting Fidelity Guarantee\nrepresenting Casualty\nrepresenting Motor Fleet\nrepresenting Personal Accident and Travel\nrepresenting Engineering Services\nrepresenting Museum and Fine Art",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026821-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026821-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T15:54:36+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026821-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T15:54:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052414",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052414",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is looking to procure Insurance Services\nThis could include the following:\nrepresenting Property\nrepresenting Commercial Properties\nrepresenting Fidelity Guarantee\nrepresenting Casualty\nrepresenting Motor Fleet\nrepresenting Personal Accident and Travel\nrepresenting Engineering Services\nrepresenting Museum and Fine Art",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026821-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026821-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T15:54:36+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}