Property
Property insurance services
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The insurance requirements are broken down into the following lots: Lot 1 - Property Lot 2 - Combined Liability – FG – Crime Lot 3 - Motor Fleet Lot 4 - PA – Travel and School Journey Lot 5 - Engineering Insurance and Inspection Lot 6 - Terrorism
UKI53 · UKI53 · UKI53 · UKI53 · UKI53 · UKI53
Property insurance services
Combined Liability – FG – Crime insurance services
Motor Fleet insurance services
PA – Travel and School Journey insurance services
Engineering Insurance and Inspection insurance services
Terrorism insurance services
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Property insurance services | Not published |
| 2 | Liability insurance services | Not published |
| 3 | Motor vehicle insurance services | Not published |
| 4 | Accident insurance services | Not published |
| 5 | Engineering, auxiliary, average, loss, actuarial and salvage insurance services | Not published |
| 6 | Damage or loss insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Accident insurance services (66512100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI53 | 3 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0422d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036245-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 08 2023 14:44:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-01-22T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-01-22T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21&v=1 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 6 |
| Tender items in source | 6 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2023 | tender | 036245-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036245-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-08T14:44:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0422d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1148",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN702961",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Property",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "One 24 month extension at the authority's discretion"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Property insurance services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Combined Liability – FG – Crime",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "One 24 month extension at the authority's discretion"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Combined Liability – FG – Crime insurance services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Motor Fleet",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "One 24 month extension at the authority's discretion"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Motor Fleet insurance services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "PA – Travel and School Journey",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "One 24 month extension at the authority's discretion"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "PA – Travel and School Journey insurance services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Engineering Insurance and Inspection",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "One 24 month extension at the authority's discretion"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Engineering Insurance and Inspection insurance services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Terrorism",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "One 24 month extension at the authority's discretion"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Terrorism insurance services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liability insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66514110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66512100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accident insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66519000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering, auxiliary, average, loss, actuarial and salvage insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Damage or loss insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Services",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The insurance requirements are broken down into the following lots:\nLot 1 - Property\nLot 2 - Combined Liability – FG – Crime\nLot 3 - Motor Fleet\nLot 4 - PA – Travel and School Journey\nLot 5 - Engineering Insurance and Inspection\nLot 6 - Terrorism",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21&v=1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1148",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"locality": "Walthamstow",
"postalCode": "E17 4NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Magistrate's, 1 Farnan Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21&v=1",
"name": "Ms Rebecca Cameron",
"email": "Rebecca.Cameron@walthamforest.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2084963000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Walthamstow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036245-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-08T14:44:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0422d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1148",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN702961",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Property",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "One 24 month extension at the authority's discretion"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Property insurance services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Combined Liability – FG – Crime",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "One 24 month extension at the authority's discretion"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Combined Liability – FG – Crime insurance services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Motor Fleet",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "One 24 month extension at the authority's discretion"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Motor Fleet insurance services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "PA – Travel and School Journey",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "One 24 month extension at the authority's discretion"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "PA – Travel and School Journey insurance services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Engineering Insurance and Inspection",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "One 24 month extension at the authority's discretion"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Engineering Insurance and Inspection insurance services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Terrorism",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "One 24 month extension at the authority's discretion"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Terrorism insurance services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liability insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66514110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66512100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accident insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66519000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering, auxiliary, average, loss, actuarial and salvage insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Damage or loss insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Services",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The insurance requirements are broken down into the following lots:\nLot 1 - Property\nLot 2 - Combined Liability – FG – Crime\nLot 3 - Motor Fleet\nLot 4 - PA – Travel and School Journey\nLot 5 - Engineering Insurance and Inspection\nLot 6 - Terrorism",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21&v=1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1148",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI53",
"locality": "Walthamstow",
"postalCode": "E17 4NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Magistrate's, 1 Farnan Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21&v=1",
"name": "Ms Rebecca Cameron",
"email": "Rebecca.Cameron@walthamforest.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2084963000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Walthamstow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}